PGM-FISystem
3.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2l
Heater Circuit Malfunction
1. Reset the ECM (see page 1 l-4)
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0141 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the secondary H02S (Sensor 2) 4P
connecror.
At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure
resistance between H02S 4P connector terminals
No.3 and No. 4.
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 21 4P CONNECTOR
Wire side ol lemale terminals
ls there about 3.3 Q ?
YES Go to step 6.
NO- Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2). t
5.
11-68
6. Check for continuity between body ground and
secondary H02S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals
No.3 and No. 4 individually.
SECONDARY HO2S {SENSOR 21 4P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES- Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).1
NO-Go to step 7.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between secondary H02S 4P
connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4,
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2l ilP CONNECTOR
t
7.
8.
9.
10.
s02sHTc{BLK/WHTIIG1 (BLK/ORN}
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E {31P)
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich
NOTE: lf some of the DTCS listed below are stored at
the same time as DfC PO17'l and/ot PO172,
troubleshoot those DTCS first, then recheck for P0171
andlot P0112.
P0107, P0108. P1 128. P1 129: Manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor
P1 162. P1 166, P 1 167: 4,,/F sensor (Sensor 1 ) heater
P0137, P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P014'l: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P1259: VTEC system
1. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-'145).
ls luel pressure OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Check these items:
. lf the pressure is too high, replace the fuel
pressure regulator (see page 11-152).1. lf the pressure istoo low.checkthefuel pump,
the fuel feed pipe, the fuel filter, and replace the
fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-152).I
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
11-70
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. With a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the
evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
(A) from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister
side.
' A973AX-041-XXXXX
Does it hold vacuum?
YES-Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
if necessary, lf the valve clearances are OK, replace
the injectors (see page 1 1-1 1 1).1
NO-Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.l
PGM-FI System
IDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire
1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the ECM (see page 1 1-4). lf there is no freeze data of
the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Does the injector click?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder,
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under va rious
conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
root.
ls DTC or Tempotaty DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connectors {no misfire at this time).
Make sure the coil connections are secure.l
11-72
8.
9.
1.
11.
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
ignition coil was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty ignition coil.!
NO-Go to step 8.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC ot Tempotary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).1
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misl ire occur in the cylinder where the
spark plug was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty spark plug.l
NO Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the lnjector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
10.
14.
t5.
DTG P0325: Malfunction in Knock Sensor
Circu it
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least
60 seconds.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the knock sensor and at the ECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the starter subharness 6P connector.
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal Ag and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A9) and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
NO Go to step 7.
7. Connect staner subharness 6P connector terminal
No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8.
STARTER SUAHARNESS6P CONNECTOR
l1l213ll,/l5l6l._
KS IJUMPER|RED/BLU) IW|REI
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A9.
9.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A9)
and the starter subharness 6P connector.l
Check the starter subharness between the 6P
connector and the knock sensor for an open or
short. lf it's OK, substitute a known-good knock
sensor and recheck.
ls DTC P0325 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page '11-6). lf the sym ptomlindication
goes away with a known good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original knock sensor and/or
sta rte r subharness.l
11-77
DTG Pl106: BARO Sensor Range/Perfomance
Problem
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
Test-drive with the transmission in 4th gear.
Accelerate for 5 seconds using wide open throttle.
Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
Is Temporary DTC Pl106 indicated?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM. !
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.I
DTC Pl107: BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Pl108: BARO Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
1. Reset the ECM {see page 1 1-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls DTC P1107 or P1108 indicated?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the iatest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
trme.l
11-83
PGM-FI System
(
(
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl157: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) Range/
Performance Problem
1. Resetthe ECIM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC Pl157 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1 ) and at the ECN4.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
and ECM connector A (31P).
Connect A,/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFS+ {BLU)
Wire side of female terminals
3.
JUMPER WIRE
11-84
L
6. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals 46 and A16.
ECM CONNECTOR A {3IP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to step 7.
Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connecror
terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
A/F SENSOR {SENSOR 1I 4P CONNECTOR
7.
Wire side ot female terminals
8. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals 46 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P}
Wire side ol lemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM (416).1
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Ay'F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM (46).1
Substitute a known-good Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) and
recheck.
ls DTC P1157 indicated?
YES- Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). if the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM. !
NO- Replace the Ay'F sensor {Sensor 1). !
9.
DTC Pl158: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS -
Terminal Low Voltage
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1158 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check for poor connections or loose termanals at
the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) and at the ECIM I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4, Disconnectthe Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector,
and ECM connector A (31P).
5. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 416 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
ls thete continuity?
YES-Repair shon in the wire between the A,/F
sensor (Sensor 1)and the ECM (A16).1
NO Go to step 6.
'cont d)
Wire side oJ female terminals
11-85
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC Pl163: Ay'F Sensor (Sensor 1 ) SlowResponse
NOTE: lf DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC
P1163. troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then recheckfor
DTC P1163.
1. Reset the ECM (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive under the following conditions:
. 55 mph (89 km/h) steady speed' Transmission in sth gear' Until the Ay'F sensor readiness code or
Temporary DTC Pl163 comes on
4. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
ls Temporary DTC P 1163 indicated?
YES Replace the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1).I
NO Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the A'lF sensor (Sensor 1 ) and at the ECM. t
11-88
DTC Pl164: A,/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
1. Resetthe ECI\4 (see page 1t-4).
2. Start the engine. Holdtheengineat3,000 rpmwith
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
3. Test-drive in 3rd gear. Starting at 1,600 rpm,
accelerate using wide open throttle for at least
5 seconds. Then decelerate for at least 5 seconds
with the throttle completely closed until the A,/F
sensor readiness code is set to complete or
Temporary DTC P1 164 comes on.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
ls Temporary DTC P1164 indicated?
YES- Replace the A,,/F sensor (Sensor 1). I
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the Ay'F sensor relay, at the Ay'F sensor (Sensor 1),
and at the EcM.l