18.Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and
installthe specialtools as shown, then reinstall the
VTEC oil pressure switch.
07406-0070300
\lsl
t:={
R
07406-0020201 ot07MAJ-PY,lo11A and07MAJ-PY40120
A22 N.ml2.2kgt.m,16 rbf.ft)
19.
20.
21.
22.
07NAJ-P07010A
Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
Connect a tachometer or OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PGM Tester to the DLC.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
Checkthe oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000
and 2.000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as shon
as possible {less than 1 minute) because the engine
is running with no load.
ls the oil ptessure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cnf,
7 psi)?
YES Go to step 23.
NO Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see page 11-'t28l.a
23.
24.
25.
26.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Aftach the battery positive terminalto VTEC
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Start the engine, then connect the battery negative
terminalto VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
terminal No. 1, and check the oil pressure at an
engine speed of 3,000 rpm.
ls the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgt/crtf ,
57 psi)?
YES Go to step 27.
NO Inspectthe VTEC solenoid valve (see page I1-
12Al.a
27. With the battery terminals still connectedtothe
VTEC solenoid valve connector, measure voltage
between ECM connector terminal 89 and bodv
oround.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
ls there battery voltage above 4,000 tpm?
YES Go to step 28.
NO-Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch (see
page 11'128).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the battery terminals from the VTEC
solenoid valve terminal connector.
(cont'd)
28.
29.
Wire side of female terminals
11-125
WEC/VTC
30.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Disconnect ECM connector B (24P)
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 815 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the VTEC
solenoid valve and the ECM (815).1
NO Go to step 32.
11-126
32. Connect VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
VTEC SOLENOID VALVL2P CONNECTOR
r-.'-r.---.1
t1t2l
+JUMPER I VtSWIRE I IGRN/YEL)
I
Wire side of female terminals
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 815 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete continuity?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Repair open in the wire between the VTEC
solenoid valve and the ECM (815).I
VTEC/WC
1.
CMP Sensor A Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 1 1-162).
Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
Remove the CMP sensor A (A).
Installthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring (B).
B-'-----'-l:,",14*
11-128
WEC Solenoid Valve Removal/
Inspection
1.Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Measure resistance between VTEC solenoid valve
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Resistance: 14-30 Q
3. lf the resistance is within specifications, remove the
VTEC solenoid valve assemblv (A)from the
cylinder head, and check the VTEC solenoid valve
filter (B)for clogging. lf it is clogged, replace the
solenoid valve filter, the engine oilfilter, and the
engine oil.
6x1.0mm9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7,2 lbf.ftl
L
DTC Pl456: EVAP Control(Fuel Tank Svstem)
System Leakage
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause
eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, cenain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM will
complete the system checks. Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to
reproduce the code.
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that createsgreater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condltlon for
testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank. lf
possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of
fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank).just before starting these procedures.
Fuel Fill Cap Check
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "lf not
tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come
on" ).
ls the proper luel till cap installed and properly
tightened?
YES Go to step 2.
NO- Replace or tighten the cap.I
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal.
ls the tuel fill cap seal missing or damaged?
YES- Replace the fuel fill cap.I
NO The fuelfill cap is OK. Go to step 3.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum
oumo to the hose.
A973X-041-XXXXX
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 11.
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connecror.
5.
7.
{cont'd)
11-175
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC Pl457: EVAP Control System(EVAP Canister System)
Leakage
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank system failure.
SpecialTools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the ECfM will
complete the system checks, Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to16^r^.1' '^6 rh6 ^^.16
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility lhat creates
greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is fresh fuel, and there must be less than a full
tank. lf possible, to assist in leak detection, add I gallon
of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the
tank), just before starting these procedures.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuumpump to the hose.
11-180
4973X-041-XXXXX
ECM CONNECTOR A I24P'
Wire side of lemale terminals
4.
7.
2. Turn the EVAP canister purge valve on with the
Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector
terminal 821 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 10.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
conneclor,
Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EVAPCANISTEN PURG€VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-
lll2l-fircs
IYEL/8Lu)(f])
I
Wire side offemale lerminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (821).I
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
t
b.
8.
Manual Transmission
Transmission Disassembly (cont'd)
12. Remove the reverse shift fork.
Apply vinyl tape to the mainshaft splines to protect
the seal, then remove the mainshaft assembly (A)
and countershaft assembly (B) with the shift forks
{C)from the clutch housing (D).
14. Remove the 28 mm spring washer (E) and28mm
washer (F).
t7t1I
13-18
15. Remove the differential assembly (A) and magnet(B ).
Remove the oil gutter plate (A), 72mm shim (B),
and oil guide plate M.
16.
Manual Transmission
Transmission Reassembly
NOTE: Priorto reassembling, clean allthe parts in
solvent, dry them, and apply lubricant to any contact
surfaces.
1. Install the magnet (A) and differential assembly (B).
n-",-o
l;-D
Install the 28 mm spring washer (A) and 28 mm
washer (B) over the ball bearing (C). Note the
installation direction of the spring washer {A).
Apply vinyl tape to the mainshaft splines (D) toprotectthe seal. Installthe mainshaft and
countershaft (E) into the shift forks {F}. and install
them as an assembly.
13-46
\
4. Install the reverse shift fork.
6x1.0mm15 N.m (1.5 kgf.m,11 lbf.ft)
f.)
Installthe reverse idler gear (A) and reverse gear
shaft (B) by aligning the mark {C)with the reversegear shaft hole (D).
(
EPS Components
aGeneral Troubleshooting Information
EPS Indicator
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator comes on when
the ignitlon switch is turned to the ON (ll) position, then goes
off after the engine is started. This indicates that the bulb and
its circuit are operating correctly.
lf there is any trouble in the system after the engine is started,
the EPS indicator will stay on, and the power assist is turned
off.
When EPS indicator light comes on, the control unit
memorizes the DTC. In this case, the control unit will not
activate the EPS system after the engine starts again, but it
keeps the EPS indicator on.
When DTC 12, 16, 17, 18 or 67 is stored in the control unit, the
EPS indicator will stay on until the DTC is erased. When a
problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on, there are
cases when the indicator stays on untilthe ignition switch is
turned 0FF, and cases when the indicator goes off
automatically when the system returns to normal. Even though
the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come
on under the following conditions:
Condition '1:
. The vehicle was traveling at least 12.4 mph (20 km/h), then. A rapid change in vehicle speed was detected, then. The vehicle (or the vehicle speed sensor signal) stopped for
at least 5 seconds. The engine speed was still 'l,640rpmorhigherforatleastS
seconds
Condition 2:
After the vehicle (or the vehicle speed sensor signal) has
stopped for at least 10 seconds, yet the engine speed was still
1,640 rpm or higherfor at least 20 seconds.
Condition 3:
When the engine speed is 280 rpm or less, and the vehicle is traveling at
a speed of 6,2 mph (10 km/h) or more for 3 seconds.
To determine the actual cause ofthe problem, question the
customer about the conditions during which the problem
occured, taking the above conditions into consideration.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCI
. lf the CPU cannot be activated, or itfails,the EPS indicator
comes on, but the DTC is not memorized.. The memory can hold any number of DTCS. However, when
the same DTC is detected more than once, the most recent
DTC is written over the prior DTC, therefore only one
occurrence is memorized.. The DTCS are indicated repeatedly untilthe ignition switch is
turned OFF.. lf the DTC is not memorized,the EPS indicator blinks.
. The DTCS are memorized in the EEPRO| (non-volatile
memory) therefore the memorized DTCS cannot be erased
by disconnecting the battery. Perform the specified
procedures to clear DTCS.
Self-diagnosis
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories:.Initial diagnosis: performed right after the engine
starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.. Regular diagnosis: performed right after the initial
diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
The EPS control unit performs the following functions
when a problem is detected by self-diagnosis;
'1. Turns on the EPS indicator.
2. Memorizes the DTC.
3. Stops power assist and manual steering operation
begrns.
NOTE:. When DTC 23 (a problem with the circuit for
engine speed signal) is detected, the power
assist will return to normal when the vehicle
speed is 0.62 mph (1 km/h) or above.. Fot DfCs 22,23, 64, or 66 the EPS indicator goes
off automatically when the system relurns to
normal. For all other codes, the EPS indicator
goes off when the system is OK after the ignition
switch is turned from OFF to ON (ll).
Restriction on Power Assist Operation
Repeated extreme steering force. such as turning the
steering wheel continuously back-and-forth with the
vehicle stopped, causes an increase of power
consumption in the EPS motor. The increase of electric
current causes the motor to heat up. Because this heat
adversely affects the system, the control unit monitors
the electric current of the motor.
When the control unit detects heat build-up in the motor,
it reduces the electric current to the motor gradually to
protect the system, and it restricts the power assist
operation. The EPS indicator does not come on during
this function.
When steering torque is not applied to the steering
wheel, or when the ignition is turned off, and the motor
cools, the control unit will restore the power assist
gradually until it's fully restored (after approximately 15
minutes maximum).
17-18