Page 224 of 1139
EVAPCANISTE6PURGE VAIVE
EVAPCANISTERVENTSHUTVATVE
sotENotovAtvE
A/FSENSOR
A/FSENSOR(sENSOn 1)
CMP SENSOF A
VIC OIL CONTROLSO!ENOIDVALVE
wEcorlPRESSUSE SWTICH
VTEC SOLENOID
{cont'd)
11-17
No. 1 IGNITION COIL
No.2lGNlllON COIL
No. 3 IGNITION COIL
No. a IGNITION COIL
Page 227 of 1139
![HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Descriptions {contd)
ECM Inputs and Outputs at Connector A (31P)
\. il
Wire side of female terminals
\.
1AFS]TC2
GP2
3IGPl4PG25PG.16AFS+1
CKP
IKS
10SG211sG1
12IACV
HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Descriptions {contd)
ECM Inputs and Outputs at Connector A (31P)
\. il
Wire side of female terminals
\.
1AFS]TC2
GP2
3IGPl4PG25PG.16AFS+1
CKP
IKS
10SG211sG1
12IACV](/manual-img/13/5744/w960_5744-226.png)
Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Descriptions {cont'd)
ECM Inputs and Outputs at Connector A (31P)
\. il
Wire side of female terminals
\.
1AFS]TC2
GP2
3IGPl4PG25PG.16AFS+1
CKP
IKS
10SG211sG1
12IACV
'15
TPS16AFS_18
VSS
19IVAP20vcc221vccl
22AFSHTC+
23LG225
Ct\.4PA
26CMPB(rDc)
27IGPLS428IGPLS329IGPLS230IGPLS,I
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is 12 V.
JorminalnumberWirecolor[€rminal namoDescriptionSignal
19GRN/REDMAP (MANIFOLDABSOLUTE PRESSURESENSOR)
Detects MAP sensor signalWith ignition switch ON (ll):about3 VAt idle: about 1.0 V (depending on enginespeed)
20YEUBLUVCC2 (SENSOR VOLTAGE)Provides sensor voltageWith ignition switch ON {ll): about 5 VWith ionition switch OFF: about0V21YEUREDVCC] (SENSOB VOLTAGE)Provides sensor voltageWith ignition switch ON {ll): about 5 VWith ionition switch OFF: about0V22AFSHTC - (AIR FUELRATIO (A"iFiSENSORHEATER CONTROL + SIDE)
Detects a,/F sensor heatervoltageWith ign;tion switch ON lll): banery voltage
23BRN?ryE LLG2 (LOGIC GROUNDround for the ECM circuLessthan 1.0 V at alltimes24BRN?ryE L1(Lround for the ECM circuLess than '1.0 V at alltimes25B LU,^/VHTCMP A (CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR A)Detects CMP sensor AstonalWith engine running: pulses
26GRNCMP B CAMSHAFTPOSITION (CMP)SENSOBB (TDC (TOP DEAD CENTERSENSORi)
Detects CMP sensor 8 (TDc
sensor)With engine running: pulses
27BRNIGPLS4 {No. 4IGNITIONCOIL PULSE)Drives No, 4 ignition coiWith ignition switch ON (ll)r about 0 vWith engine running: pulses28WHT/BLUIGPLS3 {No.3IGNITIONCOIL PULSE)Orives No.3 rgnition coi
29BLU/REDlGPLS2lNo.2 IGNITIONCOIL PTJLSE)Drives No.2 ignition coil
30YEUGRNIGPLSI (No. 1 IGNITIONco
PlltsF)Drives No. I ignition coil
11-20
\.
a
a
Page 248 of 1139
G8Nt,'--r-
BLU/
J.-L9l
H-l .lurcrroru
F
coNNEcroR
_1ffi1
| | -'- |----1 Fahdl
I lrl||T-'8r-K-L- l
EVAPCANISTEB
ALK/YEL
WHT/ALU
WHT/NED
WHI/GRN
JUNCTIONCONNECTOR
rrrn
tcM
No.2IGNITION COlt
No.3IGNITION COIL
PLUG
PLUG
(cont'd)
11-41
Page 279 of 1139

PGM-FI System
IDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire
1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the ECM (see page 1 1-4). lf there is no freeze data of
the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Does the injector click?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder,
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under va rious
conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
root.
ls DTC or Tempotaty DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connectors {no misfire at this time).
Make sure the coil connections are secure.l
11-72
8.
9.
1.
11.
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
ignition coil was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty ignition coil.!
NO-Go to step 8.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC ot Tempotary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).1
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misl ire occur in the cylinder where the
spark plug was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty spark plug.l
NO Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the lnjector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
10.
14.
t5.
Page 280 of 1139

16.Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?
YES Go to step 18.
NO lntermittent misfire due to bad contact at the
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Make
sure the injector connection is secure. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector.l
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
i njector w as exchanged ?
YES- Replace the faulty injector.I
NO-Go to step 19.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
't7 .
18.
19.
20.
22. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side ol female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 23.
NO Repair open in the wire between the No. 1
IGN COIL (15A)fuse and the ignition coil.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side ot female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 25.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coiland G101.1
Disconnect ECM connector A {31P)
23.
24.
(cont'd)
11-73
Page 281 of 1139

PGM-FI System
aDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
26. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal (see table).
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
PROB LE IVI
CYLINDER
DTCECM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1P0301430YEUGRN
No.2P0302A.29BLU/RED
No.3P0303428WHT/BLU
No,4P0304421BRN
ls there continuity?
YES Repair shon in the wire between the EClvl
and the ignition coil.l
NO-Go to step 27.
27. Connect ignition coil 3P con nector term inal No. 1to
body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
IGNITION COII 3PCONNECTOR
Wire s de of femaleterminals
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCWIRE COLOR
No. 1P0301YEUGR N
No. 2P0302BLU/RED
No. 3P0303WHT/BLU
No. 4P0304BRN
11-74
28. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal (see table).
ECM CONNECTOR A {31P}
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCECM
TERI\4INAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1P0301A30YEL/GRN
No. 2P0302429BLU/RED
No. 3P0303A.28WHT/BLU
No. 4P0304A.21BRN
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 29.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM and
the ignition coil.l
29. Check the engine compression
ls the compression OK?
YES-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO- Repair the engine.l
Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
30.
Page 635 of 1139
t
Wheel Sensors
The wheel sensors are the magnetic contactless type. As the gear pulser teeth rotate past the wheel sensor's magnetic
coil, AC current is generated. The AC frequency changes in accordance with the wheel speed. The ABS control unit
detects the wheel sensor signal frequency and thereby detects the wheel speed.
!t LOW SPEED
Wheel Speed and Modulator Control
8E!EEETqE VEJ!q!ESPEEq
5
PRESSURE
OUTLETVALVE 9p
OFF
INLETVALVE oN
OFF
MoroR I-,. ltlOFF
When the wheel speed drops sharply below the vehicle speed, the inlet valve closes and il necessary, the outlet valve
opens momentarily to reduce the caliper fluid pressure. The pump motor starts at this time. As the wheel speed is
restored, and the outlet valve closes, the inlet valve opens momentarily to increase the caliper fluid pressure.
GEAR PULSERWHEEL S€NSOR.r HIGX SPEED
19-41
Page 803 of 1139

Heating and Air Conditioning
Compressor Clutch Circuit
Troubleshooting (cont'dl
16. Check for continuity between the No. lterminal of
the compressor clutch relav 4P socket and the No. l
terminal of the compressor clutch 1P conneclor.
COMPRESSON CLUTCH RELAY 4P SOCKET
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH 1P CONNECTORTerminal side of male terminals
ls therc continuity?
YES-Check the compressor clutch clearance, the
thermal protector, and the compressor clutch field
coil (see page 21-48).I
NO-Repair open in the wire between the
compressor clutch relay and the compressor
clutch.l
21-32
A/C Pressure Switch Circuit
Troubleshooting
'1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
2. Turn the blower switch on, and check for blower
motor operatron.
Does the blower motor run on all speeds?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Troubleshoot the blower motor circuit (see
page 21-20).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect heater control panel connectorA ('14P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure the voltage between the No, 4 terminal of
heater control panel connector A {14P) and body
grou nd.
HEATER CONTROL PANEL CONNECTOR A (I4P}
1.
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 9.
Stan the engine.
Wire side of female termina's