Page 626 of 1139

ABS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'd)
How to Troubleshoot ABS DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that
the cause of the oroblem is still Dresent and the ABS
indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the
ABS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect
diagnosis.
The connector illustrations show the female terminal
connectors with a single outline and the male terminal
connectors with a double outline.
1. Ouestion the customer about the conditions when
the problem occured, and try to reproduce the
same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out
when the ABS indicator came on, such as during
ABS control, after ABS control, when the vehicle
was at a certain speed, etc.
2. When the ABS indicator does not come on during
the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on
the DTC, check for loose connectors. poor terminal
contact, etc., before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, clear the DTC,disconnect the
Honda PGM Tester. and test-drive the vehicle.
Make sure the ABS indicator does not come on.
How to Retrieve ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1, Wjth the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) under the driver's side of the dashboard.
19-32
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and follow the
prompts on the PGM Tester to display the DTC{S)
on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to
the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Service Check Signal (SCS) Circuit Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(BI under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Page 627 of 1139

4. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCS are
indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One
long blink equals 10 shon blinks. Add the long and
short blinks together to determine the DTC. After
determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE:. lf the DTC is not memorized, the ABS indicator
will go off for 3.6 seconds, and then come back
on.. lf the ABS indicatorstays on, troubleshootfor"ABS indicator does not go off" (see step 1 onpage 19-53).
Th€ system will not indicate the DTC unless these
conditions are met:. The brake pedal is not pressed.. The ignition switch is turned ON {ll).. The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before
the ignition switch is turned ON (ll).
Example ot DTC 15
Long blinkShort blinks{five timesl
Examole of DTC 22
Long blinks (two times)
Turn the ignition swltch OFF,
Disconnect the Honda PG M Tester from the DLC.
5.
How to Clear ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A)to the l6Pdata link connector (DLC)
{B} under the driver's side of the dashboard.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and clearthe
DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the
PGM Tester.
NOTE: See the Honda PG l\4 Tester user's manual
for sDeclf ic instructions.
Cycling the lgnition Switch Method:
Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch ON (ll) then
OFF at least 20 times.
19-33
Page 630 of 1139
ABS Gomponents
System Description
ABS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 31P Connector
Wire side of temale terminals
124567BI11121415
16111B19
20?1/t/t/l/t/
Terminal
number
Wire
color
Terminal signDescriptionMeasurement
TerminalsConditions llgnition
switch ON (ll))Voltage
BLU/
YEL
RRSDetects righfrear
wneetsensor
srgnal
;a-_-l
6-7
Wheel
Spin wheelat
I turn/second
AC: 0.053 V or
above
Oscilloscope
0.15 Vp-p or
above
GRN/
YEL
RRS (+)
BLUFRS (-)Detects right-front
wneetsensor
srgnal
5GRN/
BLK
FRS (+)
6BRN/
WHT
FLS (_)Detects left-front
wneet sensor
srgnal7BLU/
ORN
FLS {+)
8GRY/
RED
RLS HDetects left-rear
wneetsensor
srgnal
89
9YEU
RED
RLS (+)
11LT BLUDIAG KCommunications
with Honda PGM
rester
12BRNDIAG LDTC indication
19-36
Page 638 of 1139
ABS Components
q,
CONNECTOR A {12P)BRAKE PEDAL POSITIONSWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
Circuit Diagram (cont'd)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORSCONNECTOR A {12P) CONNECTOR B {2P}
UNDER.DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORSCONNECTOR I {5P)CONNECTOR K I17P)MULTIPLEX CONTROLUNIT 13P CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR B I22PI
1l2l3l,/15
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTORS
CONNECTOR A I22P)
WHEEL SENSOR 2P CONNECTORS
FRONT
J --T:-l Ltqtt/)l'l L_.:-:J r\-r-----Tr'e:l
RIGHT.REAR LEFT-REAR
tslTt?t /J 1T-1\I tL | rlziJ
Terminal side of male lerminals
ABS CONTROL UNIT 3IP CONNECTOR
OATA LINK CONNECTOR {16P)
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
1234567
810111213141511
123,/ ,/
67891011n213
1245678I11121415
161118192021/1,/1,/vl,/l
/t,/t/t,/t/
19-44
Page 639 of 1139

\
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor
(Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Sta rt the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (*)circuitterminal of theABS
control unit 31P connector and body ground (see
table).
DTCADpropriate Terminal
11 (Rioht-front)No.5: FRS (t)
13 (Left-front)No, 7: FLS (*)
15 {Riqht-rear}No. 2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RtS (f )
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
FRS {+IIGNR/BLK} FLS I+I (BLU
RRS {+)(GNR/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor. I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+ ) circuit terminal and body ground
{see table).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
11 (Riqht-front)No. 5: FRS (+)
13 (Left-front)No. 7: FLS (*)
15 (Rioht-rear)No.2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RLS (+l
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the 1+)and ( )terminals ofthe harness
and body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shortto body ground in the (+)or { )
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Repiace the wheel sensor.l
(cont'd)
Wire side of female terminals
19-45
Page 640 of 1139

ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
7. Check the resistance between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+) and ( ) circuit terminals {seeta ble).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
l+) Side*lSide
11 {Riqht-front)No.5: FRS (*)No.4:FRS 1-)'13 {Left-front)No. 7: FLS {+iNo.6: FLS (-
15 (Rioht-rear)No. 2: RBS {+)No. 1:RBS (-)
17 (Left-rear)No.9: RLS 1-No.8: BLS (-
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is the rcsistance between 450 2,000 A ?
YES Check for a loose ABS control unit3lP
connector. lf necessary. substitute a known-good
ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.l
NO Go to step 8.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from theappropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance
between the (+) and { )terminalsof thewheel
sensor.
ls the resistance between 450- 2,000 Q ?
YES-Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, orshort between the (+) circuit wire and the { )circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Replace the wheel sensor.l
19-46
DTC12,14, 16, 18: Wheel Sensor Putse
Signal
NOTE: lf the ABS indicator comes on for the reasonsdescribed below, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/nl.
. Only the drive wheel rotated. The vehicle spun. Electrical noise
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensorandpulser installation and condition (see table).
DTCAppropriate Wheel Sensor
12Riqht-front
14Left-front
Riqht-rear
18Left-rear
Ate they installed correctly and not damaged?
YES-Go to step 2,
NO Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheelsensor or pulser,I
Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
Measure the resistance between the appropriate
wheel sensor ( f) and ( ) circuit terminals (see
table).
ls therc less than 450 Q ?
YES Go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 4.
\\|D
2.
3.
DTCAppropriate Terminal
l*) Side) Side
12 {Rioht-front)No.5:FBS (*No.4:FBS
14 (Left-front)No.7;FLS l*No,6:FLS
16 (Riqht.rear)No.2: RRS (*No. 1:BRS
18 (Left-readNo.9: BLS 1-No.8:RLS
Page 641 of 1139

4. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+) circuittermlnal and otherwheel
sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
DTCAppropiate
Terminal
Other Terminal
12No.5:
FRW (*i
No.7No.2No.9
'14No.7:
FLW IT.)
No.5No.2No.9
toNo.2;
RRW (T-)
No.5No.7No.9
18No.9:
RLW (*)No.5No. 7No.2
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wires between the
appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel
sensor harnesses.l
NO Clear the DTC, disconnect the Honda PGM
Tester, and test-drive the vehicle. lf the ABS
indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated,
replace the ABS modulator-control unit.l
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor and check the resistance
between the (+) side and the (-) side ofthe wheel
sensor.
ls there less than 450 Q ?
YES Replace the wheel sensor.
NO- Repair short to wire between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+) and (-)circuits.l
DTC 21: Continuous Operation (Chipped
pulser)
1. Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGM
tesler.
2. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
Doesthe ABS indicator come on and is DTC 21
ind icated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO The system is OK at this time.l
3. Check the pulser gear for a chipped tooth.
ls the pulser OK?
YES Check for a loose ABS control unit 31P
connector. lf necessary, substitute a known-good
ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.l
NO Replace the driveshaft or hub unit (chipped
pulser gear).1
1g-47
Page 642 of 1139
ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC 31, 32. 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38: Solenoid
1. Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGN4
Tester.
2. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS ind icator come on and are DT Cs 31,
32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 indicated?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.t
NO The system is OK at this time. t
19-48
DTC 51: Motor Locked
'1. Check the No. 10 (40A)fuse in the under-hoodfuse/
retay Dox.
ls the tuse OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck.l
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit
31P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
I
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Repair open in the wire between the(40A) fuse and the ABS control unit.l
No. 10