DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
lf the ECM does not communicate with the OBD ll scan
tool, Honda PGfM Tester, or l/M test equipment, do this
troubleshooting procedure.
1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLCI
(WHT/RED)
Terminal side of lemale terminals
ls therc battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the
under-hood f use/relay box. I
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and
No. 16.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLCI
Terminal side of Jemale terminals
Is there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 4 and body ground.l
4.
5.
3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No. 16.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLC)
Terminal side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 5 and the ECM (E3). t
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and
No.7.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLCI
Terminal side of lemale terminals
ls there 8.5 V or more?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(cont'd)
11-109
PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting {cont'dl
7. Disconnect EClvl connector E (31P). Make sure the
OBD llscan tool or Honda PGM Tester is
disconnected from the DLC.
8. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and body ground.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR IDLC)
Ierminal side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM {E23). After
repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC
Troubleshooting index. I
NO Go to step 9.
Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and ECM terminal E23,
ECM CONNECTOR E {31PI
Terminal side of female terminals
9.
K-LINE {LT BLU)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
11-110
10.
1 ' I.
tJ.
ls there continuity?
YES U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No.7 and the ECM {E23). After repairing the wire,
check the DTC with the OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PG l\4 Tester, and go to the DTC Troubleshooting
Index.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECI\4 connector E (31P). l\4ake sure the
OBD ll scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is
disconnected from the DLC.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No.7.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLC}
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there 0 V?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Repair short to power in the wire between the
DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC
Troubleshooting index. I
t
VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
\
11. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
VTC(BtK/WHT)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original EClvl. !
Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
12.
13.
vfc(8LK/WHT)
Wire side of female rermina s
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.l
NO Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-1211.a
4.
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
1. Reset the EClvl (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 40 mph
(30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the scan tool
ls Tempotaty DTC P0011 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.I
Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine
ru n n ing.
ls the low oil pressute light on?
YES- Check the oil pressure (see page 8-4).I
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-28).
6.
7.
(cont'd)
11-119
VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the WC
strainer for clogging.
ls the strainet OK?
YES Go to step g.
NO-Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the
engine oil filter and the engine oil.l
9. Check the VTC oil control solenoidvalve {see page
11-127 ).
ls the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve OK?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Clean the ports of the WC oil control solenoidvalve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
{see page 11-127).a
Installthe VTC oil control solenoid valve.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700 1,000 rpm.
12. Connect ECM connector terminal B23tobodvground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
10.
11.
213 41567
8e l1a ,/1,/15
1181./l l./2123
vTc(BLK/WHT}JUMPERWIRE
11-120
Wire side of temale terminals
13. Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and 81 withajumper wire momentarily.
NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute,
ECM CONNECTORS
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES Test-drive at a steady speed between
20 40 mph (30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
lf temporary DTC P00'l 1 is indicated, update the
ECIVI if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM. !
NO Go to step 14.
Check the VTC actuator (see page 6,8).
ls the VTC actuatot OK?
YES Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-281,
and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update
the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest software, orsubstitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
T
NO Replace the VTC actuator.t
\
14.
Wire side of female terminals
DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
DTG P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
1. Reset the ECM (see page '11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
(BLK/YEL}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Check the No. 4 ACG {10A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the CN4P sensor A and No. 4 ACG
(10A) fuse.I
tG1
123
7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
CMP SENSORA 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side olfemale termina s
ls therc about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOF
;f-;-1 ,o, ,r.*,"r.,
I l1 J l-t
,-or---T--I{8RN/YEL) ni-
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Cl\4P
sensor A and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and
recheck.
ls DTC P0340 and/ot P0344 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMP sensor A {see page
11-128).t
(cont'd)
11-121
VTEC/VTC
10.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female te.minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A25) and CMP sensor A.I
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connecror
terminal A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTON A 131P}
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls tnere continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A25) and the CMP sensor A. t
NO Update the ECt\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, thenrecheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
't2.
11-122
DTC P0341: WC Phase Gap
1. Resetthe ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0341 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11_127]-.
Isthe VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-CIean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, orreplace it (see page 11-'l27l.a
4. Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain
{see page 6-12).
ls the cam chain OK?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO Replace the cam chain (see page 6-12).1
5. Check the VTC actuator (see page 6-8).
ls the VTC actuator OK?
YES- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the tatest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the VTC actuator.l
DTC Pl259: WEC System Malf unction
SpecialTools Required. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ P07010A
. A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300. A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201. Av/T pressure hose,2,210 mm 07IMAJ-PY4o11A
. l"/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
. Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S54,4200
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Check the engine oil level, and refill ifnecessary.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road testthe vehicle:
Accelerate in the 1st gear to an engine speed over
4.000 rpm. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. lf
DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test,
repeat the test two more times.
ls DTC P1259 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check the oil consumption if oil was added in step
2. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTEC solenoid valve, the VTEC oil pressure
switch, and at the ECI\4. I
5, Turn the ignitjon switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressureswitch 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure
switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.l
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
9. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch
2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to steP 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
(cont'd)
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
/T {BLU/BLK}
{.--r r-l'--.l
J II
oI
Wire side of female terminals
11-123