I
I
DTC 4-5: Short to Ground in Front Passenger's
Seat Belt Tensioner
Special Tools Required. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB40'11A. SRS simulator lead C 07TAZ-S25011A. SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-S230100
1. Erasethe DTC memory (see page 23-26]|.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and checkthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds andthen goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to srep 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26l,.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect thebattery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the front passenger's seat belttensioner 2P connector (A) from the floor wire
harness.
07TAZ-SZ501rA
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 e connector)and simulator lead C to the floor wire harness.
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Erase the DTC memory.7.
8. Read the DTC.
ls DTC 4-5 indicated ?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Short to ground in the front passenger's seat
belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat
belt (see page 23-4).I
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector
C403 (Alfrom dashboard wire harness B.
TB40 t 1A
Connect lhe SRS inflator simulator (2 econnectors) and simulator lead F to dashboard wire
harness B.
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Erase the DTC memory.
Read the DTC.
ls DTC 4-5 ind icated?
YES Go to step 15.
NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire ha rness.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
11.
12.
14.
(cont'd)
23-63
sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
16. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (see step
2 on page 23-21), front passenger's airbag
connector (see step 3 on page 23-21). and driver's
seat belt tensioner connector (see step 5 on page
23-22).
17. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P)from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
18. Disconnect the specialtool from dashboard wire
harness B.
19. Check resistance between the No.9 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground, and
the No. l8 terminal and body ground. There should
be an open circuit. or at least 1 M Q.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {18P)
wire side of lemale terminals
ls the rcsistance as specified?
YES Faulty SRS uniU replace the SRS unit (see
page 23-1221.1
NO-Short to ground in dashboard wire harness B;
replace dashboard wire harness B.I
23-64
DTC 22-1: Open or Increased Resistance in
Front Passenger's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner
Special Tools Required. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-T84011A. SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-S230100
1 . Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-261.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes otf.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch oFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnectthe front passenger's seat belt buckle
tensioner 4P connector (A) from the floor wire
harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Q
connectors) and the simulator lead F to the floor
wtre harness.
\,
DTC 9-6: Faulty Left Front lmpact Sensor
Special Tools Required. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A. SRS simulator lead H 07YM-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermiftent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the
connections between SRS unit connector A (18P)
and the SRS unit. between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
left front impact sensor {see page 23-13), and at
connector C401.
Are the connections OK?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-Repair the poor connections and retest. lf DTC
9-6 is still present, go to step 4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable. and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from
the cable reel (see step 2 on page 23-21).
Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector from dashboard wire harness B {see step
3 on page 23-21).
Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness (see step 5 on page 23-
22).
7.
9.
10.
8. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector {A) from the left front impact sensor.
Disconnect SRS unit connector A {18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22J.
Check resistance between the No. 10 and No. 11
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be an oDen circuit. or at least 1 M 0 .
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (18PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specitied?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO-Short in the engine companment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the
faulty harness.I
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Turn the ignition switch ON { ll).
{cont'd}
RED
11.
12.
2356789
10tl1Zt315161718
I
T
ILK
23-77
sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
13. Check voltage between the No. 10 terminal of SRS
unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There
shouid be 'l V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {,I8P)
12378I
101112l3t4151611t6
RED
Wire side oI female terminals
ls the voltage as specitied?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace
the faulty harness.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper
connector) and simulator lead H to the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).
07YAZ-S3AA100
07SAZ-TB,O11A
14.
t5.
23-78
\."r1
16. Check resistance between the No. 10 and No. 11
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be 1 0 or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A Il8PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls the rcsistance as specified?
YES Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the left front impact sensor (see page 23-125).
lf the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit(see page 23-122).1
NO-Poor connection at C401, faulty engine
compartment wire harness, or faulty dashboard
wire harness B. Inspect C401. lf it is OK, replace the
faulty harness.l
= \y,
)
t
DTC 9-7: Faulty Right Front lmpact Sensor
Special Tools Bequired. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A. SRS simulator lead H 07YM-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory {see page 23-26).
2. Turn lhe ignition switch ON {ll), and checkthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the
connections between SRS unit connectorA (18P)
and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
right front impact sensor (see page 23-13), and at
connector C401.
Are the connections OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Repair the poor connections and retest. lf DTC
9-7 is still present, go to step 4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from
the cable reel {see step 2 on page 23-21).
Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector from the dashboard wire harness (see
step 3 on page 23-21).
Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness (see step 5 on page 23-
22).
4.
5.
7.
I
'10.
Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.
Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 12
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be an open circuit, or at least 1 M 0.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (18PI
GRN
11.
Wire side ol female terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES Go to step 11.
NO-Short in the engine companment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the
faulty harness,I
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
(cont'd)
IF!-t1t2)l
Irolrlr
56I6
13161718
SLK
23-79
sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
13. Check voltage between the No. 1terminal ofSRS
unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There
should be 1 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A I18P}
Wire side of female terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Go to step 14.
NO-Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace
the faulty harness.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper
connector) and simulator lead H to the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).
14.
07YAZ-S3AA100
23-80
16. Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. '12
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be 1 O or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {18P)
GRN
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specitied?
YES Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the rightfront sensor {see page 23-125). lfthe
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit (see
page 23-1221.a
NO- Poor connection at C401, faulty engine
compartment wire harness, or faulty dashboard
wire harness B. lnspect C401. lf it is OK, replace the
faulty harness, I
LJ
J_lr12lr
tE.]I
/A
56789
t311r51611t6
BLK
sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
7. Check the No. 10 (7.5A)fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES Go to step 8.
NO Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (ll). lf the fuse blows again, check for a short in
the No. 10 {7.5A) fuse circuit (ECM wire harness.
floor harness, or OPDS harness).1
8. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A)
from the OPDS unit (see page 23-124).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be battery voltage.
OPDS UNtT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 11.
NO Go to step 23.
9.
10.
23-100
11.
12.
14.
Turn the ignltion switch OFF.
Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 17P
connector K from the under-dash fuse/relay box,
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
OPDS UNIT HABNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls the voltage as specitied?
YES-Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit (see
page 23-124) .a
NO-Go to step 15.
)
t5.
17.
18.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the gauge assembly (see page 22-64).
Then disconnect gauge assembly connector A from
the gauge assembly.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
OPOS UNIT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Short to power in the gauge assembly;
replace the gauge assembly.l
NO Go to step 19.
)
A
\,I
19.
20.
22.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect floor wire harness 6P connector C509(A)from the dashboard wire harness.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
OPDS UNIT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOB
Wire side o{ female terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Short to power in dashboard wire harness A;
replace dashboard wire harness A.l
NO-Short to power in the floor wire harness or in
the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is
OK, replace the floor wire harness.I
(cont'd)
23-101