
Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box
SocketRefTerminal Connects to
B
c
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
M
N
o
P
Power window relay
o
R
S
Starter cut relay
T
Taillight relay
Turn signal/hazard relay
U
W (Memory erase signal (MES)
connector)
X
Y
2
3
1
5
19
9
I
20
24
22
27
26
7
6
10
25
14
18
11
l5
to
17
28
5
6
14
13
12
10
3
:
11'10
1:
.o^
;;
4
8
2
i
nl
al
lt
2
Dashboard wire harness B {see page 22-30)
Dashboard wire harness B {see page 22-30)
Dashboard wire harness B (see page 22-30)
ECM wire harness (see page 22-32)
ECI\4 wire harness (see page 22-32)
Engine compartment wire harness (see page 22-'l8l
Engine compartment wire harness (se e page 22-181
Engine compartment wire harness (see page 22-18)
Engine compartment wire harness (se e page 22-18)
Engine compartment wire harness (see page 22-18)
Dashboard wire harness A (see page 22-26)
Dashboard wire harness A (see page 22-26)
Dashboard wire harness A (see page 22-26)
Dashboard wire harness A (see page 22-26)
Dashboard wire harness A (see page 22-26)
Floor wire harness (see page 22-34)
Floor wire harness (see page 22-34)
ECM wire harness (see page 22-32)
Dashboard wire harness B (see page 22-30)
Multiplex control unit service check connector
Optional connector
Optional connector
Floor wire harness (see page 22-34)
{Plugs directly into the multiplex control(Pluqs directlv into the multiDlex control
unat)
unrl)
I
13
tn--rlI U LI L.] L.Jh--n-UL]L]UL]
I] L] L] LI L]
!3 12
22-45

Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box
Fuse
Number
AmpsWire ColorComponent(s) or Circuit(s) Protected
115ABLKA/VHTlgnition coils
2204WHT/REDAirlfuel ratio sensor, ECM
310ARED/BLUDaytime running Iights control unit {Canada)10ABLI(ORNAir/fuel ratio sensor relay, Alternator, CMP sensor, Cruise control main
switch, Cruise control unit. ELD unit, Evaporative emission (EVAP) bypass
solenoid valve, Evaporative emission (EVAP)canister purge valve,
Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent shut valve, Secondary H02S,
Vehicle speed sensor
5Not used
67.5AYEUGRNMoonroof control unit, Moonroof open and close relay, Power window
relaV
7204GRNMoonroof motor
I7.5AYEUREDAudio unit
910AGRNOPDS unit, Rear window wiper motor, Rear window washer motor, Rear
window wiper intermittent control unit
107.54YELBack-up lights, Cruise indicator light, EPS control unit, Gauge assembly,
Keyless receiver unit, Multiplex control unit, Security control unit
connector (optional)
117.5ABLIVORNABS modulator-control unit
127.5AYEUREDDaytime runnino liohts control unit (Canada)
1310APNKSRS unit't410ABLK/YE LA,,/C compressor clutch relay, Blower motor relay, Condenser fan relay,
Heater control panel, Power mirror actuator, Power mirror defogger(Canada), Radiator fan relay, Rear window defogger relay, Recirculation
control motor1ENot used
loNot used
1715AYE L/B LKECM, Fuel pump
B LK/YE L>H> Unrr
1815AYEUGRNAccessory power socket
197.5AYEUBLKTurn siqnal/hazard relav, Turn siqnal liohts
2030AGRN/BLKMultiplex control unit, Windshield washer motor. Windshield wioer motor21Not used
22204GRN/BLKPassenqer's window motor
2320A.G R N,A/VHTDriver's window motor
24Not used
25Not used
__^:Hr tl_l
f at-t
at I
r^,rl fl
!!;r -
!339,i;s!!sf Fnf : |rnITf
22-47

4. Withthe connector still disconnected, makethese inputtests attheconnector.
.lfanytestindicatesaproblem,findandcorrectthecause.thenrecheckthesystem.
. lf allthe inputtests prove OK, goto step 5.
5. Reconnect the 14P connector to the switch, and perform the following input tests.
.lfanytestindicatesaproblem,findandcorrectthecause,thenrecheckthesystem.
. lf all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty. Replace the power window master switch.
CavityWireTest conditionTest: Desired resultPossible cause if result is not
obtained
10BLKUnder all conditionsCheck for continuity to
grouno:
There should be continuity.
. Poor ground {G50'1). An open in the wire
14
11G RN^,^/HTlgnition switch ON (ll)Check for voltage to
ground:
There should be battery
voltage.
Blown No.6 (7.5A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay
box
Blown No. 22,23 l2OA) tuse
in the under-dash fuse/
relay Dox
Faulty power window relay
Poor ground (G201)
An open in the wire
2GRN/BLK
1RED/YELConnect the No. 'l'1 and
No. 7 terminals, and the
No, 4 and No. 14 terminals,
and turn the ignition switch
oN flr).
Check for driver's window
molor operaflon:
It should run (the driver's
window moves down).
. Faulty driver's window
motor. An open in the wireRED/B LK
3BLU/REDConnect the No. 2 and No. 1
terminals, and the No. 3
and No. 10 terminals, and
turn the ignition switch ON
fi r),
Check for passenger's
window motor operation:
It should run (the
passenger's window moves
oown).
Faulty passenger's window
motor
Faulty passenger's window
swatch
An open in the wire
BLU/WHT
CavityWireTest conditionTest: Desired resultPossible cause if result is not
obtained
13ORNConnect the No. 11 and
No. 7 terminals, and the
No. 4 and No. 14 terminals,
and turn the ignition switch
oN 0r).
Check for voltage between
the No. 13 and No. 14
termtnals:
About6Vshouldbe
indicated with the driver's
window motor running.
. Faulty driver's window
molor. An open in the wire
22-127

lmmobilizer System
Troubleshooting (cont'dl
8. Check for voltage betvveen the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and No. 1
rermlnat.
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Check for these problems,
. Open on the BRNI/EL wire.l. Faulty ECM.I
9. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
10. Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
17-9).
11. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B).
22-166
-
Check for continuity between the immobilizer
control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal
and ECM terminal E27.
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO- Repair the open in the RED/BLU wire.I
Reconnect the 7P connector to the immobilizer
control unit-receiver.
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 4 terminal and body
ground with the parking brake lever pulled, then
released.
ls there 1 V or less, then 5 V or more?
YES Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
After replacing the immobillzer control unit-
receiver, rewrite the unit with a Honda PGM
Tester.l
NO Check for these problems:
. Faulty parking brake switch or a poor body
ground of the parking brake switch.l. Repair short or open in the GRN/ORN wire. I
13.
14.
{

sRs
Component Location Index
LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOB
RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
CABLE REELBeplacement,page 23-119
SIDE AIRBAG CUTOFF INDICATOR
DRIVER'S AIRBAGReplacement, page 23-1 13Disposal, page 23 1'16
SRS INOICATORTroubleshooting, page 23-105
FRONT PASSENGER'S AIRBAGReplacement, page 23-1 14Disposal, page 23'116
SENSOR/SEAT BACKReplacement,page 20-75
FRONT PASSENGER'SSIDE AIRBAGReplacement,page 23'1'15Disposal,page 23'116
FRONT PASSENGER'SSEAT BELTTENSIONERBeplacement,page 23-4Disposal,page 23-'116
MEMORY ERASESIGNAL (MES}CONNECTOR I2PI
DATA LINKCONNECTOR(DLCI 16P
OPDS UNITInitialization, page 23-27Replacement, page 23-124
PASSENGER'S SIOEIMPACT SENSORReplacement,page 23-123
FRONT PASSENGER'S SEATBELT BUCKLE TENSIONER
DRIVER'S SEAT BELT TENSIONERReplacement, page 23 4Disposal, page 23-116
23-13

I
Initializing the OPDS {Occupant Position Detection System} Unit
Special Tool Required
SCS service connector 07PAz-00'1 01 00
When a seat-back cover, seat-back cushion, and/or OPDS unit is replaced, initialize the OPDS by following theprocedure below.
NOTE: Make sure the front passenger's seat is dry. Set the seat-back in the normal position, and make sure there isnothing on the seat.
'1. l\4ake sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Connect the Honda PGM Tester (A) to the DLC (16P) (B), andfollowtheTester's prompts jn the ,,SCS,, menu toground the SCS line (see the Honda PGM Tester Operator's ManuaD.
3. Connect the SCS service connector (C) to the MES 2P connector (D). Do not use a iumoer wire.
c07PAZ-00r0100
4. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
5. The SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and goes off. Remove the SCS service connector from the MESconnector within 4 seconds after the SRS indicator went off.
6. The SRS indicator comes on again. Reconnect the SCS service connector to the MES connector within 4 secondsafter the SRS indicator comes on.
7. The SRS indicator goes off. Remove the SCS service connector from the MES connector withln 4 seconds.8. Watch the sRS indicator.'lftheindicatorblinkstwotimesandthenstayson,theOPDSisinitialized.buttheDTCSneedtobeerased.Goto
step 9, then erase the DTCS..lftheindicatorblinkstwotimesandthengoesoff,theOPDSunitisinitialized.Gotostep9.
' lf the indicator stays on without first blinking.the OPDS is not initialized. Readthe DTC. lf DTC 15-'l is indicated,repeat the initialization procedure. lf another DTC is indicated, go to the appropriate page in the DTCTroubleshooting Index.
9. Turn the ignition switch off, and disconnect the PGM Tester.
SBS indic.ror
MES
IJ
DISCONNECTED
23-27

SRS
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check for
SRS indicator doesn't come onSRS Indicator Troubleshooting (see
paoe 23-105)
SRS indicator stays on when in"SCS" menu method
SRS Indicator Troubleshooting (see
step 1 on page 23-107)
Inability to retrieve DTCs with the
PGM Tester. Retrieve the flash
codes using the SCS menu method
(see page 23-24).
Slde airbag cutoff indicator stays
on after bulb check (lfthe
indicator stays on, it does not set
a DTC). Side airbag cutoff
indicator is flashing
. Make sure nothing is on the fronl
passenger's seat.. lf the side airbag cutoff indicator
stays on after the ignition switch
is turned ON (ll), initialize the
OPDS unit (see page 23-271.- lf the side airbag cutoff
indicator operates normallY, the
system is OK.- lf the side airbag cutoff
indicator stays on, replace the
uFU5 SenSOr {See SeCrOn ZUl.
The sensor is part of the seat-
back Dad.
DTC 15-2 troubleshooting
Symptom Troubleshooting Index\4
trJ
23-30
\J

sRs
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'd)
7. Check resistance between the No. 9 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There
should be an ooen circuit, or at least 1 N4 Q.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B {18PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls the tesistance as specilied?
YES Go to step 8.
NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness.l
Check resistance between the No.9 and No. 16
terminals of SRS unit connector B (18P). There
should be an open circuit, or at least 1 M O .
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
PNK/BLU
_-r'18 sl /itltlis-l \
236
10tl
GRY/RED
Wire side ot female terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Faulty front passenger's side impact sensor
or SRS unit; replace the front passenger's side
impact sensor {see page 23-125). lf the problem is
still present, replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).
I
NO Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness.l
PNK/BLU
23-96
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
DTC 15-1: Faulty OPDS Unit
NOTE:. An incorrect OPDS unit can cause DTC 15-1.. A new (uninitialized) OPDS unit installed with a faulty
OPDS sensor can cause DTC 15-1.. lf you install a new OPDS unit and a new SRS unit at
the same time, initialize the OPDS manually (see
page 23-27), do not use the Honda PGM Tester.
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Initialize the OPDS unit (see page 23-27).
3. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26]'.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 15-1 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
Check the No. 9 (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay Dox,
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 6.
NO Go to step 9.
Disconnect OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A)
from the OPDS unit (A) (see page 23-124).