ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–121
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel temperature
sensor terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel temperature
sensor terminals A and B.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0182
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–123
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between fuel temperature
sensor terminal A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Fuel temperature sensor terminal A and
PCM terminal 35.
—Fuel temperature sensor terminal B and
PCM terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0183
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
F2–124
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0191A6E407001082221
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0191 Fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. PCM
calculates difference between actual fuel pressure and target fuel pressure. If pressure difference exceeds
preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Suction control valve malfunction
•Clogged fuel line
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193 been
detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 6.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for clogs in following fuel lines for each
cylinder:
—Common rail and fuel injector.
—Common rail and fuel tank.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
F2–126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals B and A.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 9.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0192
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–127
F2
DTC P0193A6E407001082223
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0193 Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is above 4.8 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
53
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
25
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C
B
A90
61
91PCM
CBA
919061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–169
F2
×: Applicable
Troubleshooting item
1 Melting of main or other fuses
2 MIL illuminates×× × ×
3 Will not crank
4 Hard start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crank×× ×××××××
5 Engine stalls After start/at idle×× ×××××××
6 Cranks normally but will not start×× ×××××××
7 Slow return to idle××××××××
8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle×××××××××
9 Fast idle/runs on×
10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration××××××××××
11Engine stalls/quits Acceleration/cruise× × ×××××××
Engine runs rough Acceleration/cruise× ××××××××××
Misses Acceleration/cruise× ××××××××××
Buck/jerk Acceleration/cruise/ deceleration× ××××××××××
Hesitation/stumble Acceleration× ××××××××××
Surges Acceleration/cruise× ×× ×××××××
12 Lack/loss of power Acceleration/cruise××× ×××××××××
13 Knocking/pinging××××× ××× × ×
14 Poor fuel economy××× ×××××× ×
15 Emissions compliance×××××××××××××
16 High oil consumption/leakage×
17 Cooling system concerns Overheating×
18 Cooling system concerns Runs cold
19 Excessive black smoke××× × ××× ×××
20 Fuel odor (in engine compartment)××
21 Engine noise× ××× ×
22 Vibration concerns (engine)
23 A/C does not work sufficiently
24 A/C always on or A/C compressor runs continuously
25 A/C does not cut off under wide open throttle conditions
26 Constant voltage
Turbocharger malfunctionCarge air cooler malfunctionVBC system malfunctionGlow system malfunctionIncorrect fuel injection timingIncorrect idle speedCKP sensor is damaged (e.g.: open or short circuits)CKP sensor pulse wheel is damagedImproper gap between CKP sensor and pulse wheelSupply pump malfunctionSuction control valve malfunctionFuel pressure limiter malfunctionFuel line restriction or clogging
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–173
F2
NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSESA6E408018881203
End Of Sie
1 Melting of main or other fuses
[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
Inspect condition of fuse.
Damaged fuse Related wiring harness
MAINMAIN fuse
•BTN fuse
•FAN fuse
•AD FAN fuse
•IG KEY 2 fuse
IG KEY 1IG KEY 1 fuse
•Engine switch
—ENGINE fuse
FUEL PUMPFUEL PUMP fuse
•Fuel warmer
•PCM control relay
BTNBTN fuse
•ROOM fuse
IG KEY 2IG KEY 2 fuse
•Engine switch
ROOMROOM fuse
•DLC-2
ENGINEENGINE fuse
•PCM
INJINJ fuse
•PCM
•IDM
•MAF/IAT sensor
•VSC solenoid valve
•VBC solenoid valve
•EGR control solenoid valve
•EGR solenoid valve (vacuum)
•EGR solenoid valve (vent)
•Intake shutter solenoid valve (half)
•Intake shutter solenoid valve (full)
GLOWGLOW fuse
•Glow plug relay
—Glow plug
—GLOW SIG
ENG+BENG+B fuse
•PCM
FANFAN fuse
•Cooling fan relay No.2
AD FANAD FAN fuse
•Cooling fan relay No.1
Shorted harness
Repair shorted harness and replace fuseFuseDeterioration
Replace fuse
F2–176
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.4 HARD START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANKA6E408018881206
Diagnostic Procedure
4 HARD START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK
DESCRIPTION•Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine requires excessive cranking time before starting.
•Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Poor fuel quality
•Intake-air system restriction or clogging
•Starting system malfunction
•Inadequate fuel pressure
•Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
•Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
•Engine overheating
•Glow system malfunction
•Fuel filter clogging or restriction
•Fuel line clogging or restriction
•Fuel leakage
•Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter restriction or clogging
•Incorrect fuel injection timing
•Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Accelerator position sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Accelerator position sensor misadjustment
•MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Supply pump malfunction
•Fuel injector malfunction
•Low engine compression
•IDM or related circuit malfunction
•EGR system malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
•Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Inspect for following:
•Fuel quality (e.g.: include water
contamination, winter/summer blend)
•Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•Intake-air system restriction
Are all items okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2 Is engine overheating? Yes Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
No Go to next step.
3 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.