G–6
CHARGING SYSTEM
BATTERY INSPECTIONA6E471018520202MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
Battery
1. Inspect the battery with the following procedure.
Load test chart
Battery positive voltage with load
Back-up Current
1. Verify that the engine switch is off and that the engine key has been removed.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Caution
•Operating electrical loads while measuring the back-up current can damage the circuit tester.
3. Measure the back-up current between the negative battery terminal and the negative battery cable.
(1) If the current exceeds the maximum, remove the fuses in the main fuse block and the fuse block one by
one while measuring the back-up current.
(2) Inspect and repair harnesses and connectors on the fuse where the current has been reduced.
Back-up current
20 mA max.
End Of Sie
BATTERY RECHARGINGA6E471018520203MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
Caution
•To avoid damage to the battery, do not quick charge for over 30 min.
•When disconnecting the battery, remove the negative cable first and install it last to prevent
damage to electrical components or the battery.
•To avoid deformation or damage to the battery, remove the battery plugs while charging the
battery.
Step Inspection Result Action
1Measure open circuit
voltage of battery.Above
12.4 VGo to Step
3.
Below
12.4 VGo to next
step.
2Quick-charge for 30 min.
and recheck voltage.Above
12.4 VGo to next
step.
Below
12.4 VReplace
battery.
3Apply load test (see load
test chart) to battery using a
battery load tester and
record battery voltage after
15 s. Is voltage more than
specification?YesBattery
okay.
NoReplace
battery.
Battery Load (A)
95D31L (64) 250
115D31L (70) 320
Approximate battery temp. Minimum voltage (V)
21°C {70°F} 9.6
15°C {60°F} 9.5
10°C {50°F} 9.4
4°C {40°F} 9.3
–1°C {30°F} 9.1
–7°C {20°F} 8.9
–12°C {10°F} 8.7
–18°C {0°F} 8.5
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
K2–79
K2
Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level Inspection
Caution
•The ATF amount varies according to ATF's temperature. Therefore, when checking the ATF level or
replacing the ATF, use a thermometer to measure the temperature then adjust the ATF amount to
the specified level according to the specified temperature.
1. Park the vehicle on level ground.
2. Apply the parking brake and position wheel chocks securely to prevent the vehicle from rolling.
3. Adjust the length of the thermistor probe measure to the measure same as the dipstick and hold the probe with
a paper holder.
4. Insert into the filler tube and measure the
temperature.
5. Warm up the engine until the ATF reaches (60—
70 °C {140—158 °F}).
Caution
•Do not warm the transaxle by performing
stalls. This will damage the torque
converter.
Note
•In some cases it may be necessary to
inspect the ATF in the cool range 15—25 °C
{59—77 °F} before warming up the engine.
6. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector lever to each range (P—M), pausing momentarily in each
range.
7. Shift back to P position.
Note
•If the ATF level is too high or too low in hot condition, the following problems may be the cause.
8. While the engine is idling, verify that the ATF level
is in the HOT (65 °C {149 °F}) range. Add the
ATF specified type of, if necessary. (See K2–80
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT.)
ATF type
ATF M-III or equivalent (e.g. Dexron
®III)
Capacity (Approximate quantity)
8.3 L {8.8 US qt, 7.3 Imp qt}
End Of Sie
ATF level Condition Possible cause
Too lowLine pressure is
lower than the
specificationAir in transaxle oil passage
due to slipping or damaged
clutch mechanism
Too high ATF is hotATF deteriorated due to
slipping clutch or stuck
valve
A6E5614W003
A6E5714W105
K2–130
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
4INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Inspect TCM terminal voltage.
—TCM terminal 2B
•P position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1W
•R position: B+
•Other position and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1T
•N position: B+
•Other position and all range: 0V
—TCM terminal 1Z
•D range: B+
•Other ranges and all positions: 0V
•Are any of following terminal voltage turned on
for even a moment while shifting selector lever
slowly from P position to D range?Yes Adjust TR switch, then go to Step 12.
(See K2–83 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT.)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
6INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Connect harness side connector power line
and signal line using jumper wire
—P position: C and A
—R position: C and E
—N position: C and D
—D range: C and G
•Inspect if terminal voltage changes.
—0V to B+
•Does terminal voltage change?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 9.
7INSPECT TR SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side).
—P position: C and A
—R position: C and E
—N position: C and D
—D range: C and G
•Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side)?
(See K2–80 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 12.
No Replace TR switch, then go to Step 12.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TR SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check voltage at TR switch terminal C
(harness-side).
•Is there B+ at TR switch terminal C (harness-
side)?Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect main fuse.
•If okay, repair or replace wiring, then go to Step 12. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
K2–132
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0711A6E577018901207
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0711 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor malfunction (stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION•TFT sensor signal stays outside normal temperature range for 10 minute or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Connector corrosion.
•TCM malfunction.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Is TCM terminal voltage 1.55 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 6.
4VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Start engine.
•Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 10 minutes or more.
—ATF 20 °C {68 °F}: 1.55 V
—ATF 60 °C {140 °F}: 0.7 V
•Does TCM terminal voltage change?Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.2 (8-pin).
•Inspect terminals for corrosion.
•Are terminals okay?Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0711
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Decrease ATF temperature to 20 °C {68 °F} or
below.
•Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 10 minutes or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–133
K2
DTC P0712A6E577018901208
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0712 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Signal from TFT sensor is 0.088 V or less for 20 seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1F
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1B
•Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and TCM
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Are TCM terminal voltage within 0.2—4.9 V?Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
No Go to next step.
AT XTCM
IG1F
1B
JH
TFT SENSOR
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTOR
K2–134
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.2.
•Inspect bent terminals.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
•If terminals cannot be repaired, replace harness, then
go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Verify if TCM terminal voltage changes to 4.9 V
or above when terminal component No.2
disconnected.
•Does TCM terminal voltage change?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 8.
6INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (8-PIN)
TERMINALS CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect coupler component (8-pin)
connector.
•Inspect bent coupler component (8-pin)
terminals.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace connector and/or terminal.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (8-PIN)
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Check continuity between coupler component
(8-pin) terminals (part-side) and body ground.
—I and body ground
—J and body ground
•Is there any continuity?Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No Repair or replace coupler component, then go to Step 9.
8INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2 (8-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between terminal component
No.2 terminal G (harness-side) and body
ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0712
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle under following condition for 150
seconds or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 20 km/h {12
mph}
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–135
K2
DTC P0713A6E577018901209
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0713 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Vehicle speed is 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or greater, and signal from TFT sensor is 2.4 V or above for 300
seconds or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1F
•Open circuit between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 1B
•Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and TCM
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Are TCM terminal voltage within 0.2—4.9 V?Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
No Go to next step.
AT XTCM
IG1F
1B
JH
TFT SENSOR
TCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORTERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
COUPLER COMPONENT NO.2(8-PIN)
PART SIDE CONNECTOR
K2–136
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2 (8-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect terminal component No.2 (8-pin)
connection.
•Disconnect terminal component No.2 (8-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion etc.).
•Are connector and terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.
5INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Connect between terminal component No.2 (8-
pin) terminal H and G (harness-side) using
jumper wire.
•Verify if TCM terminal voltage changes to 0.2 V
or below.
•Does TCM terminal voltage change?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 8.
6INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT
CONNECTOR CONNECTION FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Remove control valve body cover.
•Disconnect coupler component connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 11.
7INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between coupler component
(8-pin) terminals I and J (part-side).
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.2 (8-pin).
No Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 11.
(See K2–85 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.
9INSPECT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Disconnect terminal component No.2 (8-pin)
•Connect the TCM connector.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage at terminal component No.2 (8-
pin) terminal G (harness-side).
•Is voltage 5 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.2 (8-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between terminal component
No.2 (8-pin) terminal H (harness-side) and
body ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
11VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle for 150 seconds or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
12VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION