ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–101
F2
DTC P0103A6E407001082209
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0103 MAF sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from MAF sensor is
above 4.9 V, PCM determines MAF sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•MAF sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
•MAF sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 14
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 8.
4INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals A and C.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
MAF SENSOR
2
2
2
5
4
4
7
3
6
6
PCM
9
14 A
C
B
ED
CB
A
149 PCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
MAF SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–143
F2
DTC P0380A6E407001082233
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0380 Glow plug relay circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from glow plug relay while engine is running. PCM determines glow plug relay
circuit malfunction if input voltage from glow plug relay is as following:
—1.0 V or below when glow plug relay is on.
—4.0 V or above when glow plug relay is off.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Glow plug relay malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between glow plug relay terminal D and PCM terminal 68
•Short to GND in wiring between glow plug fuse and glow plug relay terminal A
•Short to GND in wiring between glow plug relay terminal C and PCM terminal 86
•Short to power circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal D and PCM terminal 68
•Short to power circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal C and PCM terminal 86
•Glow plug relay power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug fuse and glow plug relay terminal A
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal B and GND
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal D and PCM terminal 68
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal C and PCM terminal 86
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GLOW
PLUG RELAY CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
A
B
C
D
GLOW FUSE
GLOW PLUG RELAY
AD
BC
6886
68 86PCM
54362
262
23598
4398
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
7
GLOW PLUG RELAY
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–144
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3INSPECT GLOW PLUG RELAY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Glow plug relay terminal A and body GND.
—Glow plug relay terminal C and body GND.
—Glow plug relay terminal D and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT GLOW PLUG RELAY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between following harnesses:
—Glow plug relay terminal C and body GND.
—Glow plug relay terminal D and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 9.
5INSPECT GLOW PLUG RELAY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between glow plug relay
terminals A and C.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT GLOW PLUG RELAY CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Glow plug fuse and glow plug relay terminal
A.
—Glow plug relay terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
7INSPECT GLOW PLUG RELAY
•Inspect glow plug relay.
(See T–19 RELAY INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace glow plug relay, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
9INSPECT GLOW PLUG RELAY CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Glow plug relay terminal D and PCM
terminal 68.
—Glow plug relay terminal C and PCM
terminal 86.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
10VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0380
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
11VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
F2–156
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0661A6E407001082241
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0661 VSC solenoid valve circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from VSC solenoid valve while engine is running. If input voltage from VSC
solenoid valve is below 0.1 V, PCM determines suction control valve circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM control relay terminal C
•Short to GND in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•Open circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal PCM control relay terminal C
•Open circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
A
B VSC SOLENOID VALVEPCM
101 A B3
632
6
5101
4
2
PCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
VSC SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–157
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VSC
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM
control relay terminal C.
—VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM
terminal 101.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE
•Inspect VSC solenoid valve.
(See F2–42 VARIABLE SWIRL CONTROL
(VSC) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION)
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace VSC solenoid valve, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM
control relay terminal C.
—VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM
terminal 101.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
F2–158
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0662A6E407001082242
DTC P0662 VSC solenoid valve circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from VSC solenoid valve while engine is running. If input voltage from VSC
solenoid valve is above B+, PCM determines suction control valve circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•PCM malfunction
A
B VSC SOLENOID VALVE
A
B
101101PCM
4
2
235
VSC SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–171
F2
×: Applicable
Troubleshooting item
1 Melting of main or other fuses
2 MIL illuminates×××××× × ×××
3 Will not crank
4 Hard start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crank×× ×× ×
5 Engine stalls After start/at idle×× × × × ××
6 Cranks normally but will not start×× ×
7 Slow return to idle××× × × ×××
8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle××× × × ××××
9 Fast idle/runs on×××
10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration××× × × ××××
11Engine stalls/quits Acceleration/cruise× × × × ××××
Engine runs rough Acceleration/cruise××× × × ××××
Misses Acceleration/cruise× × × × ××××
Buck/jerk Acceleration/cruise/ deceleration× ×××× × ××××
Hesitation/stumble Acceleration× ×××× × ××××
Surges Acceleration/cruise× ×××× × ××××
12 Lack/loss of power Acceleration/cruise× ×××× × ××××
13 Knocking/pinging××××× ×
14 Poor fuel economy× ×××× ×××
15 Emissions compliance×××××× × ×××
16 High oil consumption/leakage
17 Cooling system concerns Overheating×
18 Cooling system concerns Runs cold
19 Excessive black smoke×× ×
20 Fuel odor (in engine compartment)×
21 Engine noise××××× ×
22 Vibration concerns (engine)×× ××××
23 A/C does not work sufficiently×
24 A/C always on or A/C compressor runs continuously
25 A/C does not cut off under wide open throttle conditions××
26 Constant voltage××××× ×
PCM control relay malfunctionECT sensor or related circuit malfunctionNeutral switch or related circuit malfunctionMAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunctionIAT sensor No.2 or related circuit malfunctionBoost sensor or related circuit malfunctionAccelerator position sensor or related circuit malfunctionAccelerator position sensor misadjustment
(including looseness)Idle switch or related circuit malfunctionIdle switch misadjustment (including looseness)Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunctionImproper refrigerant charging amount
F2–172
TROUBLESHOOTING
×: Applicable
End Of Sie
Troubleshooting item
1 Melting of main or other fuses
2 MIL illuminates
3 Will not crank×
4 Hard start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crank
5 Engine stalls After start/at idle×× ×
6 Cranks normally but will not start×
7 Slow return to idle
8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle×××
9 Fast idle/runs on
10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration××
11Engine stalls/quits Acceleration/cruise××××
Engine runs rough Acceleration/cruise××××
Misses Acceleration/cruise××××
Buck/jerk Acceleration/cruise/ deceleration××××
Hesitation/stumble Acceleration××××
Surges Acceleration/cruise××××
12 Lack/loss of power Acceleration/cruise×× × ×
13 Knocking/pinging
14 Poor fuel economy××××× ×
15 Emissions compliance×
16 High oil consumption/leakage
17 Cooling system concerns Overheating××× ×
18 Cooling system concerns Runs cold××
19 Excessive black smoke
20 Fuel odor (in engine compartment)
21 Engine noise××
22 Vibration concerns (engine)××××
23 A/C does not work sufficiently××
24 A/C always on or A/C compressor runs continuously××
25 A/C does not cut off under wide open throttle conditions
26 Constant voltage
A/C relay (A/C control siganl) circuit malfunctionA/C magnetic clutch or related circuit malfunctionCooling fan No.1 system malfunctionClutch slippageAir in power steering fuluid lineVSS or related circuit malfunctionBrake draggingLoose partsImproper balance of wheel or tiresDriveline malfunctionSuspension malfunctionImmobilizer system and/or circuit malfunctionCoolant heater system malfunction