F2–202
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.14 POOR FUEL ECONOMYA6E408018881216
Diagnostic Procedure
14 POOR FUEL ECONOMY
DESCRIPTION•Fuel economy is unsatisfactory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Incorrect idle speed
•A/C system improper operation
•Intake -air system clogging or restriction
•Engine cooling system malfunction
•Poor fuel quality
•Improper coolant level
•Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
•ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Boost sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Accelerator position sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Incorrect adjustment idle switch
•MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•IAT sensor No .2 or related circuit malfunction
•VSS or related circuit malfunction
•Turbocharger malfunction
•Charge air cooler malfunction
•Low engine compression
•Improper valve timing
•Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter clogging
•Incorrect fuel injection timing
•Fuel injector malfunction
•Supply pump malfunction
•Fuel leakage
•Fuel line clogging or restriction
•Fuel filter clogging or restriction
•Brake dragging
•EGR system malfunction
•Vacuum leakage
•Clutch slippage
•Variable boost control (VBC) system malfunction
•Coolant heater system malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
•Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Inspect for following:
•Fuel quality (e.g.: including water
contamination, winter/summer blend)
•Fuel line/fuel filter clogging and/or restriction
•Fuel line leakage
•Intake-air system restriction
•Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter
restriction
•Charge air cooler condition (restriction or
damaged)
•Vacuum leakage
Are all items okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2 Is brake system functioning properly? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect for cause.
F2–204
TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
14 Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth of
pulse wheel.
Specification
1.5—2.5 mm {0.059—0.098 in}
Is gap within specification?Yes Go to next step.
No Adjust CKP sensor position.
15 Visually inspect CMP sensor and teeth of pulse
wheel.
Are CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel okay?Yes Inspect following PIDs:
(See F2–65 PCM INSPECTION)
•ECT
•IAT
•MAF
•MAP
•RPM
•VSS
If PID value is not as specified, repair or replace
malfunctioning parts.
If PID value is okay, go to next step.
No Replace malfunctioning parts.
16 Inspect timing belt for following:
•Chipping of gear teeth
•Low tension
•Breakage damage or cracks
Is timing belt okay?Yes Inspect following:
•Clutch slippage
•CKP sensor
•Boost sensor and related circuit
•Brake system for dragging
•Coolant heater system
•Glow system
If okay, remove and inspect supply pump.
No If timing is incorrect, adjust valve timing.
If timing belt is not okay, replace timing belt.
17 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION) STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
F2–222
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLYA6E408018881225
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY
DESCRIPTION•A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Improper refrigerant charge amount
•Open A/C switch magnetic clutch
•Open circuit between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
•Poor GND of A/C magnetic clutch
•Improper A/C magnetic clutch clearance
•Refrigerant pressure switch is stuck open
•A/C relay is stuck open
•Improper A/C cut-off control
•Open circuit between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
YesNo DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
2 Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
Start engine and turn A/C switch to ON.
Is there correct voltage at terminal of A/C
compressor magnetic clutch connector?
Specification
More than 10.5 VYes Inspect for GND condition of magnetic clutch on A/C
compressor.
If GND condition is okay, inspect magnetic clutch coil
for open circuit.
No Go to next step.
3 Disconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Connect jumper wire between terminals of
refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Turn A/C switch on and set blower fan at any
speed.
Measure PCM terminal 84 voltage.
Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Inspect refrigerant pressure switch operation.
If switch is okay, go to next step.
No Inspect for following:
•A/C switch is stuck open
•Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch
and PCM terminal 84
•Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and
resistor (if blower motor does not operate)
•Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
4 Inspect A/C cut-off operation.
Does A/C cut-off work properly?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to A/C
cut-off system inspection results.
5 Remove jumper wire from switch connector.
Reconnect connector to refrigerant pressure
switch.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Does fan operate?Yes Inspect for stuck open A/C relay.
Replace if necessary.
No Inspect following and repair or replace as necessary:
•Refrigerant charging amount
•Seized A/C compressor
6 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–223
F2
NO.24 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLYA6E408018881226
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
24 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY
DESCRIPTION•A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•A/C compressor magnetic clutch stuck engagement
•A/C relay is stuck closed
•Improper A/C compressor magnetic clutch clearance
•Short to GND circuit between A/C switch and PCM
•Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
•A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit shorts to battery power
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
2 Start engine and run it at idle.
Turn A/C switch on.
Remove A/C relay.
Does A/C magnetic clutch disengage?Yes Inspect for following:
•A/C relay is stuck closed
•Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
terminal 73
If both items are okay, go to next step.
No Inspect if circuit between A/C relay and magnetic
clutch shorts to battery power circuit.
If circuit is okay, inspect magnetic clutch stuck
engagement or clearance.
3 Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Measure PCM terminal 84 voltage while
disconnecting refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Note
•PCM terminal 84 voltage should read B+
when disconnecting connector. If PCM
terminal 84 voltage reading remains
below 1.0 V, short to GND circuit may be
present.
Is voltage B+?Yes Inspect for short to GND circuit between refrigerant
pressure switch and PCM terminal 84.
No Go to next step.
4 Reconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.Measure PCM terminal 84 voltage
while turning off A/C switch.
Note
•PCM terminal 84 voltage should read B+
when turning A/C switch off. If PCM
terminal 84 voltage reading remains
below 1.0 V, short to GND circuit maybe
present.
Does voltage remain B+?Yes Inspect for following:
•Short to GND circuit between A/C switch and A/C
amplifier.
•Short to GND circuit between A/C amplifier and
refrigerant pressure switch.
No Inspect for stuck closed A/C switch.
5 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
F2–224
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.25 A/C DOES NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONSA6E408018881227
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
25 A/C DOES NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS
DESCRIPTION•A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under wide open throttle.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor malfunction
•Accelerator position sensor misadjustment
•Loosely installed accelerator position sensor
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Does A/C compressor disengage when A/C
switch is turned off?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.24 A/C ALWAYS
ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS
CONTINUOUSLY”.
2 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open.
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Inspect adjustment of accelerator position sensor.
If accelerator position sensor adjustment is not
correct, adjust accelerator position sensor.
3 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
F2–230
TROUBLESHOOTING
Cooling Fan No.1/Cooling Fan No.2 Control System Inspection
Cooling fan No.1/cooling fan No.2 system operation
Cooling fan relay No.2
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Verify that ECT PID is below main fan operating temperature.
3. Verify that A/C switch and fan switch are off.
4. Turn the engine switch to ON.
5. Verify that the cooling fan No.2 is not operating.
•If the cooling fan No.2 is operating:
(1) Select FAN PID.
(2) Send OFF and verify the cooling fan No.2 is off.
•If the cooling fan No.2 is on, inspect the following.
—Cooling fan relay No.2 stuck in closed position
—Short to GND circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and PCM terminal 76
—Short to power in circuit at cooling fan relay No.2
—DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
•If the cooling fan relay No.2 is off, inspect the following.
—Short to GND circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 84
—DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
6. Start the engine.
7. Verify that the cooling fan No.2 is operating when engine is hot.
•If the cooling fan No.2 does not operate, perform the following.
1. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Select FAN PID.
3. Operate cooling fan No.2 by sending ON command.
4. Inspect if the operation sound is heard from the cooling fan relay No.2.
•If the operation sound is heard, inspect the wiring harness, connectors and cooling fan motor No.2.
•If the operation sound is not heard, inspect cooling fan relay No.2 and open circuit wiring harness
and connectors.
8. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
9. Verify that cooling fan No.2 is operating.
•If fan does not operate, inspect A/C system.
Cooling fan relay No.1
1. Verify that A/C switch and fan switch are off.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 is not operating.
•If cooling fan No.1 is operating, inspect for the following.
—Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck in closed position.
—Short to power in circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan No.1
—Short to GND in circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 84
—Short to GND circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and PCM terminal 102
4. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
5. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 is operating and operation sound of A/C compressor magnetic clutch is heard.
Engine conditionCooling fan
relay No.2Cooling fan
relay No.1
ECT below 100°C
{212°F}OFF OFF
ECT above 100°C
{212°F} (until below
97°C {207°F})ON OFF
ECT above 108°C
{228°F} (until below
105°C {230°F})ON ON
A/C and fan switches
are on.ON ON
ECT sensor
malfunctionON ON
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–231
F2
6. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch off.
•If the cooling fan No.1 does not operate but operation sound of A/C compressor magnetic clutch is heard,
inspect for the following.
—Open circuit between ignition switch and cooling fan relay No.1
—Open circuit between battery and cooling fan relay No.1
—Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and PCM terminal 102
—Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan motor No.1 or fan motor GND
—Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck open.
—Cooling fan motor No.1
•If both additional fan and A/C compressor do not operate, inspect the following.
—A/C system
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H–1
H
HCLUTCH
OUTLINE................................................................ H-2
OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION.......................... H-2
FEATURES .......................................................... H-2
SPECIFICATIONS ............................................... H-2
OUTLINE................................................................ H-2
SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICE INFORMATION .....H-2
CLUTCH RELEASE CYLINDER............................ H-3
CLUTCH RELEASE CYLINDER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
(A65M-R MANUAL TRANSAXLE MODELS) ....H-3
CLUTCH RELEASE CYLINDER
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY (A65M-R
MANUAL TRANSAXLE MODELS) ................... H-4
CLUTCH UNIT........................................................H-5
CLUTCH UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
(A65M-R MANUAL TRANSAXLE MODELS) ....H-5
CLUTCH COVER INSPECTION (A65M-R
MANUAL TRANSAXLE MODELS) ................... H-7
FLYWHEEL............................................................ H-8
FLYWHEEL INSPECTION (A65M-R MANUAL
TRANSAXLE MODELS) ................................... H-8 FEATURES
SERVICE