K2–112
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
4. Squeeze the header tabs down in order as shown
against the lip of radiator outer tank base with
locking-type pliers while rotating the pliers toward
the tank.
5. Verify the height of the header tabs is same as
the height before removal.
6. Inspect for leakage from radiator. (See E–8
ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION.)
End Of SieDRIVE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E5714190202011. Remove the transaxle.(See K2–99 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE AND TRANSFER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove in the order indicated in the figure.
3. Install in the reverse order of removal.
.
8
7
5
43
6
1
2
LOCKING TYPE
PLIERSRADIATOR LOWER
TANK
A6E5614W076
RADIATOR
LOWER
TANK
HEADER TAB
HEIGHT
O-RING
A6E5614W073
1 Drive plate mounting bolts
(See K2–113 Drive Plate Mounting Bolts Removal
Note.)
2 Adapter
3 Drive plate
(See K2–113 Drive Plate Installation Note.)
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf} 108—116
{11.0—11.8, 80—85}
SST
3
1
2
A6E5614W078
TRANSFER
K2–115
K2
End Of SieTRANSFER REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E5718170012041. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the propeller shaft. (See L–5 PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the TWC. (See F1–30 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the front tires and splash shield of right side.
5. Remove the under cover.
6. Remove the drive shaft of right side. (See Section M.)
7. Remove the joint shaft. (See Section M.)
8. Remove the exhaust manifold insulator. (See F1–30 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9. Remove the exhaust manifold. (See F1–30 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
10. Remove in the order shown in the figure.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.
.
No.1 Engine Mount Installation Bolt Removal Note
1. Support the engine using the SST before
removing the No.1 engine mount.
2. Loosen the bolt A.
3. Remove the bolt B.
4. Remove the bolt C and D.
1 No.1 engine mount installation bolt
(See K2–115 No.1 Engine Mount Installation Bolt
Removal Note)
(See K2–116 No.1 Engine Mount Installation Bolt
Installation Note)
2 PTO heat shield
(See K2–116 PTO Heat Shield Installation Note)
3Transfer
2
3
N·m { kgf·m, ft·lbf} 8—11
{82—112 kgf·cm, 72—96 in·lbf}
64—89
{6.6—9.0, 48—65}
185.3—116.6
{8.70—11.88,
62.91—85.98}
A6E5718W102
49 E017 5A0
A6E5714W132
AC
B
D
A6E5714W138
K2–116
TRANSFER
No.1 Engine Mount Installation Bolt Installation Note
1. Tighten the bolt C and D.
2. Lightly tighten the bolt B, then bolt A.
3. Tighten the bolt B and A.
Tightening torque
A, C, D: 93.1—116.6 N·m
{9.50—11.88 kgf·m, 68.66—85.98 ft·lbf}
B: 85.3—116.6 N·m
{8.70—11.88 kgf·m, 62.91—85.98 ft·lbf}
PTO Heat Shield Installation Note
1. Lightly tighten the bolt A.
2. Tighten the bolt B, then bolt C.
3. Tighten the bolt A.
Tightening torque
8—11 N·m
{82—112 kgf·cm, 72—97 in·lbf}
End Of SieBREATHER PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E5718170012031. Remove the PTO heat shield.
2. Remove the breather plug.
Caution
•Allowing the breather hole to the close
during apply a sealant can affect the
transfer operation.
3. Apply a sealant to the thread area of filler plug.
Specified sealant
TB1215
4. Install the filler plug.
Tightening torque
7.9—11.7 N·m
{81—119 kgf·cm, 71—103 in·lbf}
5. Install the PTO heat shield. (See K2–116 PTO Heat Shield Installation Note.)
End Of Sie
AC
B
D
A6E5714W138
PTO HEAT SHIELD
A
B C
A6E5718W104
TRANSFER BREATHER PLUG
A6E5718W105
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
K2–117
K2
SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTIONA6E5716461022011. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
2. With the brake pedal depressed, verify that a “click” sound is heard at each range when shifted in the pattern
shown.
3. Verify that the selector lever can only be shifted
as shown.
4. Verify that the position of the selector lever and
the selector indicator light correspond.
•If not as specified, adjust the TR switch. (See
K2–83 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT.)
5. Verify that the vehicle operates in each selected
range.
End Of SieSELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT INSPECTIONA6E5716461022041. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the console.
3. Remove the dashboard completely. (See section S.)
4. Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
5. Inspect for continuity at the selector lever
component.
•If not as specified, adjust the selector cable.
(See K2–118 SELECTOR CABLE
ADJUSTMENT.)
End Of Sie
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
P
R
N
DM
P
R
N
DM
OPERATION WHEN
BRAKE PEDAL IS
DEPRESSED
OPERATION WHEN
BRAKE PEDAL IS
RELEASED
A6E5716W101
SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
PART SIDE CONNECTOR
A6A5616W013
A6A5616W012
K2–124
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDUREA6E577018901203
Caution
•After repairing a malfunction, perform this procedure to verify that the malfunction has been
corrected.
•When this procedure is carried out, be sure to drive the vehicle at lawful speed and pay attention
to the other vehicles.
1. Connect the SST (WDS or equivalent) to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
3. Select the clear code function and clear the DTC.
4. Perform the following trouble code inspections to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
•For P0705
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Depress the brake pedal, and shift the selector lever between P to D for 5 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0706
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Depress the brake pedal, and shift the selector lever between P to D for 100 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0711
i. Decrease ATF temperature to 20 °C {68 °F} or below.
ii. Start the engine.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range for 10 minutes or more.
iv. Go to Step 5
•For P0712
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range for 20 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0713
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range at 20 km/h {12mph} or above for 300 seconds or more.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0715; P0791
i. Start the engine.
ii. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 40 km/h {25 mph} or above
—Engine speed (RPM PID): 1,500 rpm or above.
—Selector lever position: D range
iii. Repeat Step ii again.
iv. Turn the IG switch to OFF.
v. Start the engine.
vi. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 2 second or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 40 km/h {25 mph} or above
—Engine speed (RPM PID): 1,500 rpm or above.
—Selector lever position: D range
vii. Go to Step 5.
•For P0720
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
—Selector lever position: D range
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 40 km/h {25 mph}
—Engine speed (RPM PID): 1,500 rpm or above.
iv. Go to Step 5.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–125
K2
•For P0740
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
—Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 76 km/h {47 mph}
—Selector lever position: D range
—TCC operating
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0743
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR and TCC is
operated.
iv. Go to Step 5.
•For P0748, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0768, P0773, P0778,
P0798, P1710, PC073, PC100
i. Start the engine.
ii. Warm up the engine and ATX.
iii. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
iv. Go to Step 5.
5. Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
6. Make sure that the repaired DTC does not recur.
End Of Sie
K2–128
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Connect volt meter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect TCM terminal voltages.
(See K2–90 TCM INSPECTION.)
—TCM terminal 2B
•P position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1W
•R position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1T
—N position: B+
—Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1Z
•D range: B+
•Other ranges and all positions: 0V
•Are two or more of following terminal voltage at
the same time when shifting selector lever from
P position to D range?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
4INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn ignition key OFF.
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Inspect bent terminals of pins using mirror.
•Are TR switch terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 8.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Does TCM terminal voltage change from B+ to
0V when TR switch connector is disconnected?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6INSPECT TR SWITCH CONTINUITY
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Inspect TR switch for continuity in positions/
ranges failed in Step 4.
•Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side)?
(See K2–80 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Replace TR switch, then go to Step 8.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Measure voltage at TR switch terminal A, E, D,
G, I, and F (harness-side).
•Is there 0 V at TR switch harness side
connector?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring, then go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Turn ignition key to on (engine off).
•Drive vehicle in each range (P, R, N, and D) for
5 seconds or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
K2–130
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
4INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Inspect TCM terminal voltage.
—TCM terminal 2B
•P position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1W
•R position: B+
•Other position and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1T
•N position: B+
•Other position and all range: 0V
—TCM terminal 1Z
•D range: B+
•Other ranges and all positions: 0V
•Are any of following terminal voltage turned on
for even a moment while shifting selector lever
slowly from P position to D range?Yes Adjust TR switch, then go to Step 12.
(See K2–83 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT.)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
6INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Connect harness side connector power line
and signal line using jumper wire
—P position: C and A
—R position: C and E
—N position: C and D
—D range: C and G
•Inspect if terminal voltage changes.
—0V to B+
•Does terminal voltage change?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 9.
7INSPECT TR SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side).
—P position: C and A
—R position: C and E
—N position: C and D
—D range: C and G
•Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side)?
(See K2–80 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 12.
No Replace TR switch, then go to Step 12.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TR SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check voltage at TR switch terminal C
(harness-side).
•Is there B+ at TR switch terminal C (harness-
side)?Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect main fuse.
•If okay, repair or replace wiring, then go to Step 12. STEP INSPECTION ACTION