Page 708 of 909

M–78
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
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3INSPECT 4WD SOLENOID TO 4WD CM
(POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT) FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Inspect for continuity between 4WD CM
terminal O and ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground between 4WD
CM and 4WD solenoid, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT 4WD SOLENOID TO 4WD CM
(GROUND CIRCUIT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Inspect for continuity between 4WD CM
terminal P and 4WD solenoid terminal A.
•Is there continuity?Yes Replace 4WD CM, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit between 4WD CM
and 4WD solenoid, then go to Step 9.
5INSPECT 4WD CM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Measure voltage between 4WD CM terminal
K and ground.
•Is voltage B+?Yes Replace 4WD CM, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT 4WD CM TO BATTERY FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•Disconnect 4WD CM connector and battery
positive terminal.
•Inspect for continuity between 4WD CM
terminal K and battery positive terminal.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit between 4WD CM
and battery positive terminal, then go to Step 9.
7INSPECT 4WD CM TO BATTERY FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
•Inspect for continuity between 4WD CM
terminal K and ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground between 4WD
CM and battery positive terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Replace 4WD CM, then go to step 9.
8INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Is ENG+B fuse (10A) okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace fuse, then go to Step 9.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory.
(See M–76 Clearing DTCs Procedures)
•Drive vehicle.
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace 4WD CM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Is there any other DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 709 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
M–79
M
DTC P1888A6E637027100204
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1888 Differential oil temperature sensor
DETECTION
CONDITION•Differential oil temperature sensor voltage monitor circuit detects abnormal input voltage.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open circuit, or short to battery or GND between 4WD CM terminal A and differential oil temperature
sensor terminal A
•Open circuit or short to battery between 4WD CM terminal C and differential oil temperature sensor
terminal B
•Differential oil temperature sensor malfunction
•4WD CM malfunction
•Poor connection of connectors (female terminals)
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL OIL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect differential oil temperature
sensor connector.
•Is it okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace differential oil temperature sensor, then go to Step
7.
2INSPECT 4WD CM TO DIFFERENTIAL OIL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•Disconnect 4WD CM connector.
•Inspect for continuity between 4WD CM
terminal A and differential oil temperature
sensor terminal A.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit between 4WD CM
and differential oil temperature sensor, then go to Step 7.
3INSPECT 4WD CM TO DIFFERENTIAL OIL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR SHORT TO
POWER
•Inspect voltage between 4WD CM terminal A
and ground.
•Is voltage B+?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power between 4WD
CM and differential oil temperature sensor, then go to Step
7.
No Go to next step.
A B A
B C
D E
F G
H I
J K
L M
N O
PA
C A
B
4WD CM CONNECTOR4WD CM
DIFFERENTIAL OIL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR
Page 758 of 909
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
P–25
P
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TCSOUTD
(Torque reduction request
value)PERCENTAGE•Torque reduction is not
requested: 0 %
•Torque reduction is
requested: Changes
between 0 % and 100 %Inspect DSC HU/CM.
—
TPI (with DSC only)
(Throttle position signal input)PERCENTAGE•Closed throttle position: 0
•Wide open throttle: Changes
between 1 and 7Inspect PCM and
throttle position
sensor.—
ABS_VOLT
(System battery voltage value)VOLTAGE•Ignition key at ON: B+
•Idle: Approx. 14—16 VInspect power supply
circuit.ABS (ABS/
TCS): Z
DSC: G
ACCLMTR
*
(Accelerometer)ACCELERATION•Vehicle is stopped or driving
at a constant speed: 0 G.
•Vehicle is driving at a
acceleration: Changes
between 0— –1.28 G.
•Vehicle is driving at a
deceleration: Changes
between 0—1.27 G.Inspect combine
sensor.
V PID Name
(Definition)Unit/Condition Condition/Specification ActionABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM or
DSC HU/CM
terminal
Page 790 of 909

LIFTGATE
S–9
S
9. To remove the stay damper, remove the bolt B.
10. Install in the reverse order of removal.
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LIFTGATE DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLYA6E772262010202WGN
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the liftgate lower trim.
3. To remove the liftgate outer handle and liftgate key cylinder, remove the rear finisher.
4. To remove the stud ball, separate the stud ball and the stay damper.
5. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
6. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
.
BOLT B
HINGE
STAY DAMPER
BOLT A
NUT
LIFTGATE
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf} 8.8—12.7
{90—130,
78—112}
32.4—48.5 N·m
{3.3—4.9 kgf·m,
24—35 ft·lbf} 7.8—10.8
{80—110, 70—95}
A6E77221102
A
2
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf}
A
31
B
6.90—9.80
{70—100,
60.8—86.7}
4.0—5.8
{39.8—60.1,
34.6—52.2}
4
B
16—23 N·m
{1.6—2.4 kgf·m,
12—17 ft·lbf}3.9—5.9
{39.8—60.1,
34.6—52.2}
5
7
6
A6A7722W103
1 Liftgate latch and lock actuator
2 Liftgate outer handle
3 Liftgate key cylinder
4Clip5Stud ball
6 Liftgate
7 Stopper
Page 896 of 909

TD–4
TECHNICAL DATA
ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMA6E931001001205
*1: Back-up current is the constant flow of current present (for the audio unit, clock, PCM, etc.) when the engine
switch is off and with the key removed.
*
2: Must not be 0 A.
*3: Cold area
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CLUTCHA6E931001024201
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MANUAL TRANSAXLEA6E931001024202
ItemSpecification
Diesel engine
MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
BatteryElectrolyte gravity 1.27—1.29
Back-up current*
1(mA) Max.20
Type
95D31L, 115D31L
*3
Test load chart (A) Battery type95D31L (64) 250
115D31L (70) *3320
Slow-charge (A)Battery type
(5-hour rate)95D31L (64) 6.5—8.0
115D31L (70)
*37.0—8.5
Quick-charge
Battery type
(5-hour rate)95D31L (64) 40
(A/30 min)
115D31L (70)
*345
GeneratorStandard voltage (V)Ignition switch ON TerminalBB+
L Approx. 1
SB+
Idle [20°C {68°F}] TerminalB
14.1—14.7 L
S
Generated current*
2
(reference) (A) Engine speed (rpm)1,000 0—80
2,000 0—90
Starter No load testVoltage (V) 11
Current (A) Below 130
Item Specification
Clutch coverDiaphragm
spring fingersDepth mm {in} 0.6 {0.024}
Misalignment mm {in} 0.6 {0.024}
Maximum clearance of flatness of the
pressure platemm {in} 0.3 {0.012}
Flywheel Run out limit mm {in} 0.3 {0.012}
Item Specification
Manual transaxle typeA65M-R
Transaxle controlFloor-shift
Operation systemCable
Shift assistSynchromesh
Gear ratio1st 3.416
2nd 1.944
3rd 1.258
4th 0.902
5th 0.659
Reverse 3.252
Final gear ratio3.588
Transaxle oilGrade API service GL-4 or GL-5
Viscosity (All-season) SAE 75W-90
Capacity (approximate quantity)
2.30 {2.40, 2.00}
(L {US qt, Imp qt})