ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]
T–51
T
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39INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR
•Disconnect negative battery cable.
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Is the connector for the TCM connected
correctly?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace wiring harness.
40•Is vehicle equipped with DSC? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 42.
41INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN TCM
AND DSC HU/CM
•Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
•Inspect the following wiring harness between
TCM and DSC HU/CM terminals for short to
ground, short power supply, and open circuit:
—2J—AF (CAN_L)
—2M—AG (CAN_H)
•Is wiring harness okay?Yes Replace TCM, then go to Step 45.
No Replace wiring harness.
42INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN TCM
AND ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
•Disconnect ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
connector.
•Inspect the following wiring harness between
TCM and ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM terminals
for short to ground, short power supply, and
open circuit:
—2J—R (CAN_L)
—2M—O (CAN_H)
•Is wiring harness okay?Yes Replace TCM, then go to Step 45.
No Replace wiring harness.
43INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
•Disconnect negative battery cable.
•Disconnect PCM connector.
•Is the connector for the PCM connected
correctly?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace wiring harness.
44INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN TCM
AND PCM
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Inspect the following wiring harness between
TCM and PCM terminals for short to ground,
short power supply, and open circuit:
—2J—2R (CAN_L)
—2M—2U (CAN_H)
•Is wiring harness okay?Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No Replace wiring harness.
45CHECK DTC INDICATE
•Connect PCM connector.
•Connect TCM connector.
•Connect ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM or DSC
HU/CM connector.
•Connect 4WD control module connector.
•Connect instrument cluster connector.
•Clear DTC from module memory using SST
(WDS or equivalent).
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
•Are DTC’s U0073, U1900 and/or U2516
indicated?Yes Repeat from Step 18.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
U–10
BASIC SYSTEM
A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E8516611302011. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system.
3. Drain the engine coolant.
4. Remove the dashboard.
5. Remove the theft-deterrent control module.
Caution
•If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug open fittings after removing any refrigeration
cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
6. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
.
BASIC SYSTEM
1
L.H.D.R.H.D.
3
2
R
R
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf} 6.86—9.80
{70.0—99.9,
60.8—86.7}
R
R
3
2
1
4
A6E85162001
1 Heater hose
2 Cooler pipe No.4 (L.H.D.) or cooler pipe No.5
(R.H.D.)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION) (R.H.D.)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)3 Cooler pipe No.3
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION) (R.H.D.)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
4A/C unit
(See U–11 A/C Unit Installation Note)
BASIC SYSTEM
U–11
U
7. Install in the reverse order of removal.
8. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.
A/C Unit Installation Note
1. When installing a new A/C unit or evaporator, add a supplemental amount of ATMOS GU10 compressor oil into
the refrigerant cycle.
Supplemental amount (approximate quantity)
40 ml {40 cc, 1.4 fl oz}
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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E8516614502011. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system.
3. Remove the right side splash shield.
4. Loosen the drive belt and remove it.
Caution
•If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug open fittings after removing any refrigeration
cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
5. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not
allow compressor oil to spill.
.
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
7. Adjust the drive belt.
8. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.
A/C Compressor Installation Note
1. Remove the following amount of compressor oil from the new A/C compressor when replacing the A/C
compressor.
Compressor oil to be removed (approximate quantity)
150 ml {150 cc, 5.07 fl oz} – [compressor oil from old A/C compressor + 15 ml {15 cc, 0.5 fl oz}]
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1 Cooler hose (HI)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
2 Cooler hose (LO)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
3 Magnetic clutch connector
4A/C compressor
(See U–11 A/C Compressor Installation Note)
4
3
1
2
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf} 6.86—9.80
{70.0—99.9,
60.8—86.7}
R
R
6.86—9.80
{70.0—99.9,
60.8—86.7}
17.6—26.5 N·m
{1.80—2.70 kgf·m,
13.0—19.5 ft·lbf}
A6E85162005
U–12
BASIC SYSTEM
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E8516614802011. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system.
3. Remove the shroud panel.
Caution
•If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not
allow compressor oil to spill.
.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. Perform the refrigerant system performance test.
Condenser Installation Note
1. When installing a new condenser, add a supplemental amount of ATMOS GU10 compressor oil inlet the
refrigerant cycle.
Supplemental amount (approximate quantity)
35 ml {35 cc, 1.2 fl oz}
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1 Cooler pipe No.1
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
2 Cooler pipe No.2
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
(See U–13 REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
3 Condenser
(See U–12 Condenser Installation Note)
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf}
R
3
1
2
6.86—9.80
{70.0—99.9, 60.8—86.7}
R
A6E8516W013
BASIC SYSTEM
U–13
U
REFRIGERANT LINES REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E8516614602011. Remove the battery.
2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system.
3. Remove the washer tank.
4. Remove the air cleaner cover, air cleaner element and air cleaner case. (See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the sedimentor.
6. Remove the No.3 engine mount.
7. Remove the water heater unit.
8. Remove the shroud panel.
9. Remove the right splash shield.
Caution
•If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and
abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any
refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
10. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.
BASIC SYSTEM, CONTROL SYSTEM
U–15
U
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WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E854000170201
Caution
•If the negative battery cable is disconnected during the purge cycle of the water heater unit, the
gas in the unit may not be properly scavenged, causing white smoke (unburnt gas) to emit from
the exhaust pipe. Before disconnecting the negative battery cable, verify that the water heater unit
is not operating (no blower fan operation noise).
1. Complete the “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See F2–45 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Drain the engine coolant.
4. Remove the fuel filter with the pipes still connected, and fix the fuel filter using a rope so that it is out of the way.
5. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
7. Complete the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See F2–45 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
8. Refill the engine coolant.
.
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1 Cooler pipe No.1
2 Cooler pipe No.2
3 Cooler pipe No.3
4 Cooler pipe No.45 Cooler pipe No.5 (R.H.D. only)
6 Cooler hose (HI)
7 Cooler hose (LO)
CONTROL SYSTEM
A
A
B
B
5
4
3
1
2
6
TO
FUEL PIPE
8.9—12.7
{90—130, 79—112}
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf}
8.9—12.7
{90—130, 79—112}
A6E85402004
1 Connector
2 Heater hose No.1
3 Heater hose No.34 Water heater unit
5 Fuel pump (water heater system)
6 Exhaust pipe
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–22–3
U
Simulation Test Item Table
End Of SieDTC B1317A6E857001038203
Diagnostic procedure
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FP
(Fuel pump)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
WATER_PMP
(Water pump)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
GLOW PLUG
(Glow plugs)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
COMB_FAN
(Combustion air fan)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
LOCKOUT
(Heater lockout)Lock/
Unlock•Water heater unit is not operating: Lock
•Water heater unit is operating: Unlock——
FS
(Flame sensor)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
HEATER
(Heater status)Inactive/
Active•Water heater unit is not operating:
Inactive
•Water heater unit is operating: Active——
HEATER_SW
(Heater activation switch)Inactive/
Active•Water heater unit is not operating:
Inactive
•Water heater unit is operating: Active—— PID Name
(Definition)Unit/
ConditionCondition/Specification
(Reference)ActionWater
Heater Unit
terminal
Item Definition OperationWater Heater
Unit terminal
CLR_LOCKOUT Heater lockout mode clearing command On/——
FUEL_PRIMEFuel pump priming command
(The fuel pump is activated for 5 seconds.)On/——
DTC B1317 Input voltage high
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is more than 16 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Short to power circuit between the generator and PCM
•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage less than 16 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
3VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–23
U
UHEATER AND AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEMSDTC B1318A6E857001038204
Diagnostic procedure
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DTC B1342, B2463, B2537, B2538, B2547A6E857001038205
Diagnostic procedure
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC B1318 Input voltage low
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is less than 9 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No The battery is weak.
•Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN W.HEAT
40 A FUSE AND WATER HEATER UNIT
•Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•Measure the voltage at water heater unit
connector terminal A.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness.
3INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
4VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
DTCB1342 Malfunction in water heater unit
B2463 Overheat
B2537 Water heater system does not start
B2538 Unstable flame
B2547 Flame prior to operation
DETECTION
CONDITION•CPU detects malfunction in water heater unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Water heater unit malfunction
—CPU malfunction
—Glow plug malfunction
—Flame detection sensor malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Replace the water heater unit. (See U–15
WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
•Perform the Combustion Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.