TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±9
Winter Drive Mode
1.Operation
The winter switch will operate when switched on after
all of the following conditions are present:
Conditions:
a. The select lever position is ªDº range only.
b. Vehicle speed is 7 mph (11 km/h) or less.
c. Transmission oil temperature is 130C (266F) or
less.
d. Accelerator opening is at 8% or less.
2.Cancel Release
1. Cancellation by driver
a. Turning off the winter drive mode switch
b. Shifting select position to ª3º, ª2º, or ªLº (winter
drive mode is not canceled by selecting ªNº, ªRº,
or ªPº).
c. Ignition key is turned off.
2. Automatic cancellation
a. When vehicle runs at 21mph (34 km/h) or more
for 1 second or more
b. When transmission oil temperature reaches
130C (266F) or above
NOTE: The mode returns to normal drive mode or power
drive mode after the winter drive mode is canceled.
Backup Mode
If a major system failure occurs which could affect safety
or damage the transmission under normal vehicle
operation, the diagnostic system detects the fault and
overrides the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
The ªCHECK TRANSº light flashes to alert the driver, and
the transmission must be manually shifted as follows:
Select lever position
Gear Ratio Selected
D4 (Fourth)
Manual 34 (Fourth)
Manual 23 (Third)
Manual L1 (First)
RReverse
Shifts are firmer to prevent clutch slip and consequent
wear. The fault should be corrected as soon as possible.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±23
Intermittent Conditions
If the Tech 2 displays a diagnostic trouble code as
intermittent, or if after a test drive a DTC does not
reappear though the detection conditions for this DTC are
present, the problem is most likely a faulty electrical
connection or loose wiring. Terminals and grounds should
always be the prime suspect. Intermittents rarely occur
inside sophisticated electronic components such as the
PCM.
Use the DTC information to understand which wires and
sensors are involved.
When an intermittent problem is encountered, check
suspect circuits for:
1. Poor terminal to wire connection.
2. Terminals not fully seated in the connector body
(backed out).
3. Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
4. Loose, dirty, or corroded ground connections:
HINT: Any time you have an intermittent in more than
one circuit, check whether the circuits share a
common ground connection.5. Pinched or damaged wires.
6. Electro±Magnetic Interference (EMI):
HINT: Check that all wires are properly routed away
from coil, and generator. Also check for improperly
installed electrical options, such as lights, 2±way
radios, etc.
Use the F2: SNAPSHOT mode of the Tech 2 to help
isolate the cause of an intermittent fault. The snapshot
mode will record information before and after the problem
occurs. Set the snapshot to ªtriggerº on the suspect DTC.
If you notice the reported symptom during the test drive,
trigger the snapshot manually.
After the snapshot has been triggered, command the
Tech 2 to play back the flow of data recorded from each of
the various sensors. Signs of an intermittent fault in a
sensor circuit are sudden unexplainable jump in data
values out of the normal range.
Transmission And PCM Identification
The chart below contains a list of all important information
concerning rear axle ratio, Powertrain Control Module
(PCM), and transmission identification.
VEHICLE
Rr axlePCMTRANSMISSION
TypeEngine
Rr axle
RatioISUZU Parts No.Calibration
CodeIsuzu Part No.Model Code
Isuzu /35LV64 3008±97287±830±0G268±96023±779±0YB (4y4)
Axiom3.5L V64.3008±09389±969±0G268±96024±169±0YE (4y2)
240R200001
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±27
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
range switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects when a fuse is open or the range switch
circuit does not work. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Range switch illegal positions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to D position.
Inhibit torque management.
Maximum line pressure.Turn Force Motor OFF.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8±way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer to the
ªRange Switch Logic Tableº for further
information.
7A1±28
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.
6. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.
Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±29
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1±30
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the back up
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
mode switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (ªRº bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.Output speed greater than 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates ªRº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (ªPº or ªNº bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates ªPº or ªNº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to ªDº position.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±31
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to the accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8±way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer to the
ªRange Switch Logic Tableº for further
information.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.
6. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.
Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
7A1±32
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table