6E±166
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Vehicle is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0131 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring ± The sensor pigtail may
be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust
system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure ± The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The PCM can compensate for some
decrease. However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Vacuum leaks ± Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
6E±167
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust leaks ± An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to
be indicated.
MAF sensor ± The system can go lean if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the lean condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Fuel contamination ± Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer
to
Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to check
for fuel contamination.If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic
chart.
3. DTC P0131 failing during operation may indicate a
condition described in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above.
If the DTC P0131 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0131 ±HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at normal operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain below the
specified value?
22 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0131
until the DTC P0131 test runs.
Note test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0131 failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuits for a
short to ground or a short to the heater ground
circuit.
Are the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuits shorted to
ground?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Turn the ignition ªOFFº, HO2S 1 and PCM
disconnected.
2. Check for short circuit between the high and low
signal circuits.
Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±168
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0131 ±HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect the PCM, leave the sensor
disconnected.
3. Ignition ªONº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
between the specified values?
425-475 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±169
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage
within a range of about 1000 mV when exhaust is rich,
down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ªclosed
loopº operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F)
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during ªdeceleration fuel cutoff modeº operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0132 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure ± The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Perform ªInjector Balance Testº ± Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
6E±170
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation ± If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if MAF sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
acceleration.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ±If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S±A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit cancause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause this condition. Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0132 failing during ªdeceleration fuel cutoff
modeº operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0132 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº included in
Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV (500
mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, review and record Tech 2 Failure
Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0132
until the DTC P0132 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0132 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
6E±171
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0132 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
5Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªONº, engineªOFFº.
2. At Bank 1 HO2S 1 connector (PCM side) jumper
both the HO2S high and low signal circuits (PCM
side) to ground.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?
10 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Disconnect the jumpers to ground from Bank 1
HO2S 1 PCM-side connector.
2. With the HO2S 1 connector disconnected, monitor
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage between the specified
values?
425-475 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±172
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0133 HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled. During the
monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times
that a rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich response is indicated
and adds the amount of time it took to complete all
rich-to-lean transitions and lean-to-rich transitions. With
this information, an average time for rich-to-lean and
lean-to-rich transitions can be determined. If the average
response time of either transition is too slow, a DTC
P0133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich transition is indicated when the HO2S
voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than
600 mV. A rich-to-lean transition is indicated when the
HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less
than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely
to be faulty and should be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 60C
(140F).
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine has been running for at least 90 seconds.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.Mass air flow is between 18 g/second and 42 g/second.
All above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled,
Bank1 HO2S 1 average transition time between
300 mV and 600 mV is too slow. The lean-to-rich
average transition response time was longer than 94
milliseconds or rich-to-lean average transition
response time was longer than 105 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0133 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±173
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P0133 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in
diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is currently present.
3. HO2S transition time, ratio mean volts and switching
DTCs set for multiple sensors indicate probable
contamination. Before replacing the sensors,
isolate and correct the source of the contamination
to avoid damaging the replacement sensors.