7A1±30
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the back up
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
mode switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (ªRº bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.Output speed greater than 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates ªRº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (ªPº or ªNº bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates ªPº or ªNº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to ªDº position.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
7A1±32
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±33
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance
D07R200004
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to normal
operating temperature of 100C (212F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts.
When the PCM detects a TFT sensor that remains at the
startup value, or a sensor that has a change delta of
greater than 20C (36F) less than 1 second, DTC P0711
sets. DTC P0711 is a type D.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No VSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No Transmission Component Slipping DTC P1870.
Engine is running.
TFT is between 20 A/D (Analog/Digital) counts and
248 A/D counts.
TFT is between ±40C (±40F) and +21C (69.8F)
at engine startup.
Engine coolant temperature is greater than 70C
(150F).
Engine coolant temperature has changed by greater
than 50C (90F) since engine startup.
Vehicle speed has been greater than 5 mph for
greater than 410 seconds since engine startup
(cumulative timer).
TCC slip speed has been greater than 120 rpm for
greater than 410 seconds since engine startup
(cumulative timer).
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
All of the above is true and either of the following occurs:
If the sensor is stuck, the TFT has not changed for
greater than 2 counts (from startup temperature) for
greater than 410 seconds.If the sensor shows an unrealistic change, the TFT
exhibits a change delta of greater than 20C (36F),
greater than 14 times in 7 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Transmission default temperature will be:
80C (176F) if engine temperature code is set.
100C (212F) if engine temperature is warm.
80C (176F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21C (69.8F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical
connections at the transmission 7-way connector.
Look for the following conditions:
a. A bent terminal
b. A backed out terminal
c. A damaged terminal
d. Poor terminal tension
e. A chafed wire
f. A broken wire inside the insulation
7A1±34
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open
connection, move the wiring harness while watching
the test equipment for a change.
First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP
Sensor codes. Then inspect for any transmission
DTCs that may have reset.Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks PCM and associated wiring up to
the 7±way connector. If the voltage increases to
match chart the problem is isolated to the
transmission wiring.
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the Powertrain On±Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?
Go to Step 3
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch to the ªonº
position.
NOTE: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear
Info function will erase the data.
3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. While observing the scan tool display, move or massage the
engine wiring harness from PCM connectors E35±66 and
E35±20 to the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
Does the TFT change by more than +20C (36F)?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Install Jumper Harness on the transmission side of the 7±way
connector E±42.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM and J35616 Connector Test Adapter
Kit, connect the DVOM leads from terminal E42±4(F) to
terminal E42±1(E).
5. Set the DVOM on MIN/MAX to measure resistance.
6. Record the TFT sensor resistance.
7. Move or massage the automatic transmission wiring harness
assembly from the PCM to the TFT sensor connector.
(See Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Specifications.)
Does the DVOM MAX display a resistance greater than the value
recorded in Action item 6 of this step?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Does the DVOM MIN display a resistance less than the value
recorded in Action item 6 of step 4?
Go to Step 8Ð
6Inspect circuit RED/BLK and RED/WHT of the engine wiring
harness for an intermittent open or short condition. Repair the
circuits if necessary.
Did you find a problem?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
7A1±36
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
D07R200004
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5±volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high.
The PCM detects high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to the normal
operating temperature of 100C (212F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts. With transmission fluid over temperature
and DTC P0218 also set, check the transmission cooling
system.
This DTC detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT
signal circuit or the TFT sensor. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition is ªonº.
TFT sensor indicating a voltage less than 0.4 volts.
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Transmission default temperature will be:
80C (176F) if engine temperature code is set.
100C (212F) if engine temperature is warm.
80C (176F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21C (69.8F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit RED/BLK. Scan tool TFT display should rise
steadily to about 100C (212F), then stabilize.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and transmission 7-way connector. Look for
possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to test the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
ªskewedº (mis±scaled) sensor.
A ªskewedº sensor could result in delayed garage
shifts or TCC complaints.
Verify customer driving habits, trailer towing, etc.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for a short to ground or a ªskewedº
sensor.
4. This test checks for an internal fault within the
transmission by creating an open.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±37
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage less than
0.4 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Turn the ignition ªonº.
Does the TFT signal voltage change to match the voltage 4.92
volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
5Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Transmission Oil
Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission
(4L30±E) section.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for a short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace the TFT Sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 13Ð
10Check circuit RED/BLK for a short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±39
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
D07R200004
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermistor that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5±volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM will sense high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature warms to the normal
operating temperature of 100C (212F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
about 1.5 to 2 volts.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to power in
the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor. This is a type ªDº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition is ªonº.
TFT sensor indicating a voltage greater than 4.86
volts.
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Transmission default temperature will be:
80C (176F) if engine temperature code is set.
100C (212F) if engine temperature is warm.
80C (176F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21C (69.8F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and transmission 7-way connector. Look for
possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Scan tool displays transmission fluid temperature in
degrees. After transmission is operating, the
temperature should rise steadily to about 100C
(212F), then stabilize.
The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to check the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
ªskewedº (mis±scaled) sensor.
A ªskewedº sensor could result in hard shifts or TCC
complaints.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This check verifies problem in the TFT sensor circuit.
4. This test simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the
PCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high
temperature), and the scan tool displays 146C
(295F) or greater, the PCM and wiring are OK.
5. This test checks the TFT sensor and internal wiring
harness.
7A1±40
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater
than 4.86 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E42±4(F) to
E42±1(E) on the engine harness.
4. Turn the ignition ªonº.
Does the TFT signal voltage drop to less than 0.4 volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 14Ð