YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-19
DTC13 NO TRANSPONDER CODE TRANSMITTED OR
COIL ANTENNA OPENED/SHORTED
(CONTINUED)
STEPACTIONYESNO
8Poor A1 or A2 connection.
1) If connections are OK, connect
Immobilizer Control Module
coupler and substitute a known-
good coil antenna.
2) Is DTC 13 also indicated with
ignition switch turned ON?Go to Step 9.Faulty coil antenna.
9Is DTC 13 still indicated even when
another ignition key (with built-in
transponder) for that vehicle used?Substitute a known-good Immobilizer
Control Module and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good
Immobilizer Control Module, register
ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
in ECM / PCM and Transponder code
and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
code in Immobilizer Control Module by
performing procedure described in
ªProcedure after Immobilizer Control
Module Replacementº section.Faulty ignition key.
1. Coil antenna
coupler
1
1. Coil antenna
coupler
1
A
B
Fig. 1 for Step 1
Ignition key with built-in
transponder
Fig. 2 for Step 2 Fig. 3 for Step 3
Fig. 4 for Step 4
Fig. 5 for Step 5 Fig. 6 for Step 6
1. Immobilizer Control
Module coupler1
A1
A2
A1
1
1. Immobilizer Control
Module coupler
1. Immobilizer Control
Module couplerA21
Fig. 7 for Step 7
1. Immobilizer Control Module couplerA1
1 A2
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-20 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
DTC21 ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE NOT MATCHED
(IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE SIDE)
DTC81 ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE NOT MATCHED
(P1623) (ECM / PCM SIDE)
DTC84 ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE NOT REGISTERED
(P1620)
DESCRIPTION:
DTC21
Immobilizer Control Module checks if ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code transmitted from ECM / PCM and
that registered in Immobilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is ON. If they do not, this DTC is set.
DTC81 (P1623)
ECM / PCM checks if ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code transmitted from Immobilizer Control Module and
that registered in ECM / PCM match when ignition switch is ON. If they do not, this DTC is set.
DTC84 (P1620)
ECM / PCM checks if code transmitted from Immobilizer Control Module and that registered in ECM / PCM match
when ignition switch is ON. If there is no ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code registered in ECM / PCM, this
DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
Perform procedure described in ªProcedure after ECM / PCM Replacementº section.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-21
12
3
1. Main fuse
2. Ignition switch
3. Immobilizer
Control Module (g)
A4
DTC22 IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN / SHORT
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module monitors ignition signal when the ignition switch is ON. This DTC is set when no ignition
signal input is detected by Immobilizer Control Module.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check voltage between Immobilizer
Control Module coupler terminal A4
and body ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
(See Fig.1)
Is it 10 ± 14V?Poor A4 terminal connection.
If connection is OK, substitute a
known-good Immobilizer Control
Module and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a know-good
Immobilizer Control Module,
register ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM and
Transponder code and ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module code
in Immobilizer Control Module by
performing procedure described
in ªProcedure after Immobilizer
Control Module Replacementº
section.ª(g)º wire open or short.
Fig. 1 for Step 1
1
A4
1. Immobilizer Control Module
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-22 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
A812
To SDM (if equipped with AIRBAG)
To data link connector (DLC)1. Immobilizer Control Module
2. ECM / PCM (j) (i)
(i)
(i)
DTC23 NO ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE TRANSMITTED
FROM ECM/PCM OR DLC CIRCUIT OPENED/SHORTED
DTC83 NO ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE TRANSMITTED
(P1621) FROM IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE OR DLC CIRCUIT
OPENED/SHORTED
DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is ON, Immobilizer Control Module requests ECM / PCM and ECM / PCM requests Immobi-
lizer Control Module to transmit ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code. If ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
is not transmitted from ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Module, Immobilizer Control Module sets DTC23 and
ECM / PCM sets DTC83 (P1621).
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check voltage between
Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule coupler terminal A8
and body ground with igni-
tion switch turned ON.
Is it 4 ± 5V?Go to Step 2.ª(i)º or ª(j)º wire
short.
21) Disconnect ECM /
PCM coupler with igni-
tion switch turned
OFF.
2) Is there continuity be-
tween Immobilizer
Control Module cou-
pler terminal A8 and
Data link connector
terminal of ECM / PCM
coupler? (For posi-
tions of Data link con-
nector terminal of
ECM / PCM coupler,
refer to Section 6E1 or
6E2.)Poor A8 connection (Immobilizer Control Module) or
Poor Data link connector terminal connection (ECM /
PCM). If connections are OK, substitute a known-good
ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Module and re-
check.
NOTE :
After replacing with a known-good ECM / PCM,
register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
in ECM / PCM by performing procedure de-
scribed in ªProcedure after ECM / PCM Replace-
mentº section.
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer
Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM and Transponder code
and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code in Im-
mobilizer Control Module by performing proce-
dure described in ªProcedure after Immobilizer
Control Module Replacementº section.ª(i)º or ª(j)º wire be-
tween Immobilizer
Control Module and
ECM / PCM open.
Fig. 1 for step 1
1
A8
1. Immobilizer Control Module
1. Immobilizer Control Module coupler disconnected1
A8Connect to Data link connector terminal
of ECM / PCM coupler disconnected
Fig. 2 for step 2
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-23
DTC82 (P1622) FAULT IN ECM / PCM
DESCRIPTION:
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in ECM / PCM.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from
ECM / PCM.
3) Check for proper connection
to ECM / PCM at all terminals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-good ECM / PCM and
recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM /
PCM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM by performing
procedure described in ªProcedure after
ECM / PCM Replacementº section.Repair or replace.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
1
2
3
1
2
1. Immobilizer Control Module
2. Immobilizer Control Module Coupler
3. Body ground
INSPECTION OF ECM / PCM, IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE AND ITS CIRCUIT
ECM / PCM, Immobilizer Control Module and its circuit can be
checked at ECM / PCM wiring couplers and Immobilizer Control
Module wiring coupler by measuring voltage and resistance. De-
scribed here is only inspection of Immobilizer Control Module. For
inspection of ECM / PCM, refer to ªSECTION 6E1 or 6E2º.
CAUTION:
Immobilizer Control Module cannot be checked by itself. It
is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to
Immobilizer Control Module with coupler disconnected
from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove Immobilizer Control Module from body with ignition
switch OFF, referring to p. 8G-24.
2) Connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler to Immobilizer
Control Module.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of coupler connected.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage,
confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
TERMINALCIRCUITNORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
A1Coil antenna 10 V
A2Coil antenna 20 VIgnition switch ON
A3Power source10 ± 14 V
A4Ignition signal10 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA4Ignition signal0 ± 0.8 VIgnition switch OFF
A5Diagnosis output0 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA5Diagnosis output0 VIgnition switch OFF
A6Blank±±
A7Ground±±
A8Data link connector
(Serial data terminal)4 ± 5 VIgnition switch ON
A9
A10Blank±±
NOTE:
When measuring voltage at A1 and A2 terminals with ignition switch turned ON, be sure to turn ignition
switch ON before connecting positive probe of voltmeter to A1 or A2 terminal. If it is not turned ON first,
DTC13 (Diagnostic Trouble Code 13) may be indicated.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION10B- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Components and Wiring
Location View and Connectors 10B- 4. . . . . . .
System Wiring Diagram 10B- 5. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS10B- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes 10B- 6. . . . . . . . . . . .
Use of Special Tools 10B- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittent and Poor Connections 10B- 8. . . . .
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 10B-10. . . . .
Air bag diagnostic system check
flow table 10B-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) check 10B-12.
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
clearance 10B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic trouble code table 10B-14. . . . . . . .
Table A - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
comes ªONº steady 10B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table B - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº 10B-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table C - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
flashes 10B-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table D - SDM cannot communicate
through the serial data circuit 10B-22. . . . . . . Code 15 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-24. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 16 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-26. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 18 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit short to ground 10B-28. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 19 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit short to power circuit 10B-30. . . . . . . .
Code 21 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-32. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 22 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-34. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 24 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit short to ground 10B-36. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 25 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit short to power circuit 10B-38. . . . . . . .
Code 31 - Power source voltage high 10B-40
Code 32 - Power source voltage low 10B-42.
Code 41 - Driver pretensioner initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-44. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 45 - Passenger pretensioner
initiator circuit resistance high 10B-44. . . . . .
Code 42 - Driver pretensioner initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-46. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION 10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM
WARNING:
Service on or around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Please observe all WARNINGS and ªService Precautionsº under ªOn-Vehicle
Serviceº in this section before performing service on or around the air bag system components or
wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintended activation of the system or could ren-
der the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result in severe injury.
The procedures in this section must be followed in the order listed to disable the air bag system tem-
porarily and prevent false diagnostic trouble codes from setting. Failure to follow procedures could
result in possible activation of the air bag system, personal injury or otherwise unneeded air bag sys-
tem repairs.
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were re-
moved. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application. If
the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be called
out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above condi-
tions are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
CONTENTS
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.