10B-30 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1022 :
[A] Fig. for STEP 1 and 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 2/[C] Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil con-
nector located near the base of the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q06” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1022 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q01-9”
and “Q01-10”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q01-9” and
“Q01-10” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.7 Ω or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from
“GRN” wire circuit to
“GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit or from “GRN” or
“GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to other wire cir-
cuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
then reconnect contact coil connector located near
the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steering
wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C1).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q05” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q05” connec-
tor.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1022 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CON-
TACT COIL AND
COMBINATION
SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY in Section
3C1).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER
AIR BAG (INFLA-
TOR) MODULE in
Section 3C1).
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-31
DTC B1024 :
[A] Fig. for STEP 1 and 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 2/[C] Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the steering col-
umn.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q06” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) and SDM connector.
2) Measure resistance between “Q01-9” terminal and
body ground and between “Q01-10” terminal and
body ground.
Are circuits open?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit to ground.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) then reconnect contact coil connector located
near the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steer-
ing wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C1).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q05” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q05” con-
nector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CONTACT
COIL AND COMBI-
NATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Sec-
tion 3C1).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section
3C1).
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10B-32 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1025 :
[A] Fig. for STEP 1 and 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 2/[C] Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil con-
nector located near the base of the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q06” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
and SDM connector.
2) Measure voltage from “Q01-9” terminal to body
ground and from “Q01-10” terminal to body ground.
With ignition switch ON, are they 1 V or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit to power
circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
then reconnect contact coil connector located near
the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steering
wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C1).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q05” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q05” connec-
tor.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CON-
TACT COIL AND
COMBINATION
SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY in Section
3C1).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER
AIR BAG (INFLA-
TOR) MODULE in
Section 3C1).
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-49
On-Vehicle Service
Service Precautions
Service and diagnosis
WARNING/CAUTION labels are attached on each part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag (inflator)
modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be sure to follow the instructions.
•Many of service procedures require disconnection of “AIR BAG” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
and passenger) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental deployment.
•Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all components are connected or a diagnostic chart
requests it, as this will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
•The “AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” must be the starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The
“AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” will verify proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp operation and will
lead you to the correct table to diagnose any air bag malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacements.
•Never use air bag component parts from another vehicle.
•If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93°C (200°F) (for example, during a paint baking pro-
cess), remove the air bag system components beforehand to avoid component damage or unintended sys-
tem activation.
•When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver and passenger), seat belt pretensioners (driver and
passenger) or SDM, be careful not to drop it or apply an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM is dropped, air bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt
pretensioner (retractor assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more), never attempt disassem-
bly or repair but replace it with a new one.
•When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air bag (inflator) module connectors (driver and passen-
ger) and seat belt pretensioner connectors (driver and passenger) respectively.
•When applying paint around the air bag system related parts, use care so that the harness or connector will
not be exposed to the paint mist.
•Never expose air bag system component parts directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after painting)
or flames. WARNING:
If the air bag system and another vehicle system both need repair, Suzuki recommends that the air
bag system be repaired first, to help avoid unintended air bag system activation.
Do not modify the steering wheel, dashboard or any other on or around air bag system compo-
nents. Modifications can adversely affect air bag system performance and lead to injury.
Failure to follow procedures could result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
WARNING:
When performing service on or around air bag system components or air bag wiring, follow the proce-
dures listed in the following pages to temporarily disable the air bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
10B-50 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Disabling air bag system
1) Turn steering wheel so that vehicle's wheels (front tires) and
pointing straight ahead.
2) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
3) Remove “AIR BAG” fuse from “AIR BAG” fuse box (1).
4) Disconnect Yellow connector (2) of contact coil and combina-
tion switch assembly.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect to connector.
5) Pull out glove box while pushing its stopper from both right
and left sides and disconnect Yellow connector (1) of pas-
senger air bag (inflator) module.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect to connector.
Enabling air bag system
1) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” and remove key.
2) Connect Yellow connector (1) of contact coil and combination
switch assembly, and be sure to lock connector with lock
lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.
NOTE:
With “AIR BAG” fuse removed and ignition switch ON,
“AIR BAG” warning lamp will be ON.
This is normal operation and does not indicate an air bag
system malfunction.
2. Steering support member
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-57
Accident with or without deployment/activation - component inspections
Certain air bag and restraint system components must be inspected after any crash, whether the air bag system
activated or not.
Those components are:
•Steering column and shaft joints
–Check for length, damage and bend according to “CHECK-
ING STEERING COLUMN FOR ACCIDENT DAMAGE” in
Section 3C1.
•Steering column bracket and capsules
–Check for damage and bent.
•If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace faulty
part.
•Steering wheel and driver air bag (inflator) module
–Check for damage or air bag (inflator) module fitness.
–Check trim cover (pad surface) for cracks.
–Check wire harness and connector for damage or tightness.
•If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace faulty
part.
•Contact coil and combination switch assembly
–Check wire harness and connectors for damage or tight-
ness.
–Check contact coil case for damage.
•If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace.
10B-72 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Deployment/Activation Inside Vehicle
Use this procedure when scrapping the entire vehicle including
the air bag (inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners.
1) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position, remove key and put
on safety glasses.
2) Remove all loose objects from front seats and instrument
panel.
3) [For driver air bag (inflator) module]
Disconnect contact coil connector (1) located near the base
of the steering column.
[For passenger air bag (inflator) module]
Remove glove box from instrument panel and disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module connector (2).
[For seat belt pretensioner]
Remove both side (driver and passenger side) front pillar
lower trim and disconnect seat belt pretensioner connectors
(3).
4) Confirm that each air bag (inflator) module is securely
mounted. CAUTION:
When vehicle itself will be used again, deploy/activate
the air bag and pretensioner outside vehicle according to
“DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVATION OUTSIDE VEHICLE”, for
deploying/activating it inside will cause the instrument
panel, glove box and their vicinity to be deformed.
Failure to observe this CAUTION may require unneeded
vehicle inspection and repair.
[A] : For Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module
[B] : For Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module
[C] : For Seat Belt Pretensioner
[A]
[B]
[C]
1
2
3
10B-74 AIR BAG SYSTEM
8) Route deployment harness out the vehicle.
9) Verify that the inside of the vehicle and the area surrounding
the vehicle are clear of all people and loose or flammable
objects.
10) Stretch the deployment harness to its full length 10 m (33 ft)
(1).
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75030
11) Place a power source near the shorted end (3) of the deploy-
ment harness. Recommended application: 12 Volts mini-
mum, 2 amps minimum. A vehicle battery is suggested.
12) Completely cover windshield area and front door window
openings with a drop cloth, blanket to similar item (2). This
reduces the possibility of injury due to possible fragmenta-
tion of the vehicle’s glass or interior.
13) Notify all people in the immediate area that you intend to
deploy the air bag (inflator) module or activate the seat belt
pretensioner.
.
[A] : Driver side for left hand steering vehicle
[B] : Driver side for right hand steering vehicle
NOTE:
When the air bag deploys and the pretensioner acti-
vates, the rapid gas expansion will create a substantial
report. Wear suitable ear protection. Notify all people
in the immediate area that you intend to deploy the air
bag (inflator) module or to activate the seat belt preten-
sioner and suitable ear protection should be worn.
After the air bag (inflator) module has been deployed,
the surface of the air bag may contain a powdery resi-
due. This powder consists primarily of cornstarch
(used to lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-prod-
ucts of the chemical reaction.
WARNING:
After deployment/activation, the metal surfaces of the
air bag (inflator) module and the seat belt pretensioner
will be very hot. Do not touch the metal areas of them
for about 30 minutes after deployment/activation.
Do not apply water, oil, etc. to deployed air bag (infla-
tor) module and activated seat belt pretensioner. Fail-
ure to follow procedures may result in fire or personal
injury.