
6F2-4 IGNITION SYSTEM (FOR H27 ENGINE)
Diagnosis
Diagnostic Flow Table
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Engine cranks, but will 
not start or hard to 
start (No spark)Blown fuse for ignition coil assembly Replace.
Loose connection or disconnection of lead wire Connect securely.
Faulty spark plug (s) Replace.
Faulty ignition coil assembly (s) Replace.
Faulty CMP sensor Replace.
Faulty ECM (or PCM) Replace.
Maladjusted ignition timing Adjust.
Poor fuel economy or 
engine performanceIncorrect ignition timing Adjust.
Faulty spark plug(s) Replace.
Faulty ignition coil assembly (s) Replace.
Faulty CMP sensor Replace.
Faulty ECM (or PCM) Replace.
Faulty knock sensor  Replace.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in 
Section 6-1 performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in 
Section 6-1.
2 Ignition Spark Test
1) Check all spark plug for condition and type, 
referring to “SPARK PLUG” in this section.
2) If OK, perform ignition spark test, referring 
to “IGNITION SPARK CHECK” in this sec-
tion.
Is spark emitted from all spark plugs?Go to Step 8. Go to Step 3.
3 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC stored in ECM (or PCM), refer-
ring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) CHECK” in Section 6E2.
Is DTC stored?Go to applicable flow table 
corresponding to that 
code No. in Section 6E2.Go to Step 4.
4 Electrical Connection Check
1) Check ignition coil assemblies for electrical 
connection.
Are they connected securely?Go to Step 5. Connect securely.
5 Ignition Coil Assembly Power Supply, Ground 
and Trigger Signal Circuits Check
1) Check these circuits for open and short.
Are circuits in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace.
6 Ignition Coil Assembly Check
1) Substitute a known-good ignition coil 
assembly and then repeat Step 2.
Is check result of Step 2 satisfactory?Malfunction of ignition coil 
assembly.Go to Step 7. 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-1
7B1
SECTION 7B1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................7B1-3
Electronic Shift Control System ................... 7B1-4
Automatic gear shift diagram................... 7B1-5
Diagnosis .......................................................7B1-7
On-Board Diagnostic System 
(Vehicle without monitor connector) ............ 7B1-7
On-Board Diagnostic System 
(Vehicle with monitor connector) ................. 7B1-8
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble ............... 7B1-9
Automatic Transmission Diagnostic Flow 
Table ......................................................... 7B1-10
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check... 7B1-13
“O/D OFF” Lamp Check ............................ 7B1-13
“POWER” Lamp Check ............................. 7B1-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check ..... 7B1-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearance ......... 7B1-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table ................. 7B1-14
Fail Safe Table .......................................... 7B1-14
Visual Inspection ....................................... 7B1-14
A/T Basic Check ........................................ 7B1-14
Trouble Diagnosis Table 1 ........................ 7B1-15
Trouble Diagnosis Table 2 ........................ 7B1-15
Trouble Diagnosis Table 3 ........................ 7B1-16
Scan Tool Data ......................................... 7B1-17
Inspection of PCM and Its Circuit .............. 7B1-17Wire Harness and Connectors .................. 7B1-17
Table A-1 : No TCC Lock-Up Occurs ........ 7B1-18
Table A-2 : No Gear Shift to O/D .............. 7B1-20
Table B-1 : “O/D OFF” Light Circuit Check 
(“O/D OFF” Light Doesn’t Light at Ignition 
Switch ON But Engine Starts Up) ............. 7B1-22
Table B-2 : “O/D OFF” Light Circuit Check 
(“O/D OFF” Light Comes ON Steadily) ..... 7B1-23
Table B-3 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check 
(“POWER” Light Doesn’t Light at Ignition 
Switch ON But Engine Starts Up) ............. 7B1-24
Table B-4 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check 
(“POWER” Light Comes ON Steadily) ...... 7B1-25
DTC P0705 (DTC NO.72) - Transmission 
Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit Malfunction7B1-26
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.76) - Input/Turbine 
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction............. 7B1-29
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) Output Speed 
Sensor Circuit Malfunction ........................ 7B1-32
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65/66) - 
TCC (Lock-Up) Solenoid Electrical ........... 7B1-34
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.61/62) 
Shift Solenoid-A (#1) Electrical
DTC P0758 (DTC NO.63/64) 
Shift Solenoid-B (#2) Electrical ................. 7B1-36 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
For the descriptions (items) not found in this section, refer to the same section of the Service Manual
mentioned in FOREWORD of this manual. 

7B1-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Table B-1 : “O/D OFF” Light Circuit Check (“O/D OFF” Light Doesn’t Light at 
Ignition Switch ON But Engine Starts Up)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
1. PCM 4. P/N change switch
2. Fuse 5. J/C
3. O/D off switch 6. J/C
Step Action Yes No
1“O/D OFF” light circuit check:
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect cou-
plers from PCM.
2) Using service wire, connect E61-20 termi-
nal of disconnected PCM coupler and 
ground.
Does “O/D OFF” light turn ON at ignition switch 
ON?Poor E61-20 terminal con-
nection.
If OK, substitute a know-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty 
“WHT/BLK”, “BLK/WHT” 
wire. 

7B1-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Table B-3 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check (“POWER” Light Doesn’t Light at 
Ignition Switch ON But Engine Starts Up)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
1. PCM 4. P/N change switch
2. Fuse 5. J/C
3. O/D off switch
Step Action Yes No
1“POWER” light circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect cou-
plers from PCM.
2) Using service wire, connect E61-21 termi-
nal of disconnected PCM coupler and 
ground.
Does “POWER” light turn ON at ignition switch 
ON?Poor E61-21 terminal con-
nection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty 
“GRY/BLU”, “BLK/WHT” 
wire. 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-27
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and start engine.
3) Shift A/T selector lever to each of L, 2, D, N, R and P ranges for 30 seconds each.
4) Increase vehicle speed to about 70 km/h (45 mile/h) in D range.
5) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this section 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOS-
TIC FLOW TABLE” in 
this section.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check Transmission range switch (sensor) circuit for 
operation.
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool :
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission 
range signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when 
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “INTER-
MITTENT AND POOR 
CONNECTION” in 
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
4 Check Transmission range switch (sensor) circuit for 
operation.
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool :
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C51-1-6, C51-1-7, 
C51-1-18, C51-1-19, C51-1-27 and C51-1-28 
respectively with select lever shifted to each 
range.
Taking terminal C51-1-28 as an example, is battery 
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to 
“2” range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in figure?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to 
figure.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “INTER-
MITTENT AND POOR 
CONNECTION” in 
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
5 Check select cable for adjustment referring to 
“SELECT CABLE ADJUSTMENT” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust. 

7B1-30 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and turn O/D cut switch ON.
4) Shift select lever to D range and start vehicle.
5) Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km/h (7 mile/h) with 1st gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
6) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 20 km/h (13 mile/h) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 sec. or
more.
7) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 30 km/h (20 mile/h) with 3rd gear in D range for 2 sec. or
more.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this 
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Input shaft speed sensor circuit check :
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM 
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to input shaft 
speed sensor at C51-1-10 and C51-1-11 
terminals.
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance :
Resistance between C51-1-10 and C51-1-11 
530 – 650 Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))
Resistance between C51-1-10/C51-1-11 and 
ground :
1 MΩ
ΩΩ Ω or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Input shaft speed sensor check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect input 
shaft speed sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft 
speed sensor at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of input shaft 
speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?“BLU/GRN” or “BLU/YEL” 
wire open or shorted to 
ground.Replace input shaft speed 
sensor. 

7B1-32 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for longer than 10 sec. (or higher than 3500 r/min engine speed
with “D” range for longer than 10 sec.)
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and/or pending DTC.
1. PCM
2. Output shaft speed sensor
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
•With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output shaft speed 
sensor signal is inputted while vehicle speed sensor 
signal are inputted, 
or
•With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output shaft speed 
sensor signal is inputted while engine running at 
higher than specified engine speed with “D” range.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•Output speed sensor or its circuit
•PCM
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road. 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-35
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km/h (50 mile/h) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this 
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC 
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Check TCC solenoid circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect 
PCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at ter-
minal C51-1-8.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 of 
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 3.“GRN/YEL” circuit shorted 
to power circuit.
3 Check TCC solenoid circuit for open or short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminal C51-
1-8 of disconnected PCM connector and 
ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))?Intermittent trouble or 
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.“GRN/YEL” circuit open or 
shorted to ground.
If wire and connections 
are OK, replace TCC 
solenoid.