
6-1-78 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0174/P0175 Fuel System Too Lean/Rich (Bank 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine completely.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 – 60 km/h (30 – 40 mph).
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 3 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC by using scan tool.DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
When running after engine warmed (2 driving cycle
detection logic).
• Short term fuel trim exceeding 15 % or long term fuel
trim exceeding 20 % and total trim exceeding 43 % is
detected.
– Fuel system too lean
• Short term fuel trim less than – 11 % or long term fuel
trim less than – 11 % and total trim less than – 30 % is
detected.
– Fuel trim too rich• Vacuum leaks (air inhaling)
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Fuel pressure out of specification
• Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
• EGR system malfunction
• MAF sensor poor performance
• ECT sensor poor performance
• Fuel level sensor.
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. at start : – 8 – 60°C (18 – 140°F)
Engine coolant temp. at start : – 8 – 95°C (18 – 203°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : 110°C (230°F) or lower

6-1-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304/P0305/P0306 Random Misfire/Cylinder
1 Misfire/Cylinder 2 Misfire/Cylinder 3 Misfire/Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected/Cyl-
inder 5 Misfire Detected/Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
ECM (PCM) measures the angle speed of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and
CMP sensor for each cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of the crankshaft, it concludes
occurrence of a misfire. When the number of misfire is counted by the ECM (PCM) beyond the DTC detecting
condition, it determines the cylinder where the misfire occurred and outputs it as DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and start
engine.
3) Increase vehicle speed to speed recorded as freeze frame data (V) ± 5 km/h when detecting misfire.
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 5 min.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC (or pending DTC) by using scan tool.DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
DTC P0300 :
• Misfire which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine
revolutions is detected at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as
long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
• Misfire which affects exhaust emission adversely during 1000
engine revolutions is detected at 2 or more cylinders (2 driving
cycle detection logic)• Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel line pressure
• Engine compression
• Abnormal air drawn in
• EGR system
• Fuel level sensor
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 :
• Misfire which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine
revolutions is detected at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long as
this misfire occurs continuously.)
• Misfire which affects exhaust emission adversely during 1000
engine revolutions is detected at 1 cylinder
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8 – 70°C (18 – 158°F)
Engine coolant temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-83
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for Steps 2 and 3Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Knock sensor and its circuit check :
1) With engine running, check voltage from
“C51-3-3” terminal of ECM connector to
body ground. See Fig.
Is voltage about 0.90 – 3.98 V?Knock sensor and its cir-
cuit are in good condition.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Recheck, referring to
“INTERMITTENT TROU-
BLE” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Knock sensor power source circuit check :
1) Stop engine.
2) With ignition switch at OFF position, discon-
nect knock sensor connector.
3) With ignition switch at ON position, check
voltage from “WHT” to body ground terminal
of knock sensor connector. See Fig.
Is it 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good
knock sensor and
recheck.“WHT” wire open, shorted
to ground circuit or poor
“C51-3-3” connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
1. Knock sensor
2. Knock sensor connector

6-1-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine completely.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 – 60 km/h (35 – 40 mph).
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 7 min. or more.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 100 – 110 km/h (60 – 70 mph).
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if EGR system monitoring test has completed
by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and EGR system monitoring test not
completed), check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat Steps 3) through 6).DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
During deceleration (engine speed high with closed
throttle position) in which fuel cut is involved, difference
in intake manifold pressure between when EGR valve is
opened and when it is closed is smaller than specified
value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•EGR valve
• EGR passage
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
•ECM (PCM)
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
1. Vehicle speed km/h (mph)
2. Step

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-95
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 80 – 90 km/h (50 – 56 mph).
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 5 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and catalyst monitoring
test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Exhaust system visual inspection :
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage
and loose connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring
Step 2 of DTC P0136 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace warm up three
way catalytic converter.Check “RED/BLK” and
“GRY/YEL” wires for open
and short, and connec-
tions for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-97
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 80 – 90 km/h (50 – 56 mph).
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 5 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and catalyst monitoring
test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Exhaust system visual inspection :
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage
and loose connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring
Step 2 of DTC P0156 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace warm up three
way catalytic converter.Check “RED/YEL” and
“GRY/YEL” wires for open
and short, and connec-
tions for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-99
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up it completely.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 55 km/h (35 mph) or more.
5) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 20 min or more (Change of vehicle speed is permitted in this step).
6) Release accelerator pedal, stop vehicle and run engine at speed for 2 min.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Check EVAP canister purge system for opera-
tion referring to “EVAP CANISTER PURGE
SYSTEM INSPECTION” in this section.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check EVAP canister purge valve for resistance
referring to “EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
INSPECTION” in this section.
Is resistance as specified?“GRN/BLK” or “BLU/BLK”
circuit open or short.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.

6-1-106 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine completely.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 100 – 110 km/h (60 – 70 mph).
4) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 5 seconds or more and
then stop vehicle.
5) Check pending DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed? Faulty “BLU/YEL” wire or
poor C51-1-14 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent refer-
ring to “INTERMITTENT
AND POOR CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 VSS power supply voltage check:
1) With ignition switch OFF, remove VSS
coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON leaving engine
OFF, check voltage between C20-3 and
C20-2 terminal of VSS coupler.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“BLK/BLU” or “BLK/YEL”
wire open/short.
4 VSS signal harness check:
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine
OFF, check voltage between C20-1 and
C20-2 terminal of VSS coupler.
Is voltage 4 V or more?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.