AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-9
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
1) Perform the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE must be the starting point of any air bag sys-
tem diagnosis.
The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE checks for proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp
operation through “AIR BAG” warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble codes exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic table as directed by the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW
TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE will lead you to the correct table to diagnose
any air bag system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incor-
rect diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after any repair or diagnostic proce-
dures have been performed.
(Performing the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after all repair or diagnostic pro-
cedures will ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.)
FLOW TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 2 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 3 : Check diagnosis switch circuit.
STEP 4 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp flashes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
STEP 6 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 7 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)
STEP 9 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 10 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equip-
ment other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
10B-16 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Table A - “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady
Table B - “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON
Table C - “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Flashes
Table D - “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Cannot Indicate Flashing Pattern of DTC
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. From main fuse 5.“AIR BAG” fuse 9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS control
module (if equipped)
2. Ignition switch 6. Connection detection pin 10.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
3.“IG METER” fuse 7. SDM 11. Ground for air bag system
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination meter 8. To DLC [A]: Air bag harness
1
2
34 BLK/BLUBLU/BLK BLU/RED
BLK/WHT BLK/WHTBLUBLU
6
PPL/REDPPL/RED
8
9
10
11
PPL
BLK
“Q04”
“Q01”
Q01-2
Q01-20
Q01-15
Q01-17L1
L2
SDL
DNS
GNDLA
Q01-4
IG
7
[A]
12V
5V
“G27”“Q02”
5
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-17
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
Table A :
STEP 1 : Check “AIR BAG” fuse.
STEP 2 : Check power source circuit.
STEP 3 : Check “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit.
Table B :
STEP 1 : Check combination meter power feed circuit.
STEP 2 : Check electrical connection check mechanism in SDM connector.
STEP 3 : Check “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit.
STEP 4 : Check open in “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit.
STEP 5 : Check short from “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit to power circuit.
STEP 6 : Check “AIR BAG” bulb.
Table C and D :
STEP 1 : Check “AIR BAG” monitor coupler.
STEP 2 : Check diagnosis switch circuit for air bag system.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
Table A :
[A] Fig. for STEP 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “AIR BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good?Go to step 2.“BLU/RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “AIR
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nal “Q01-4”.
3) If OK then check voltage between “Q01-4”
terminal of SDM connector and body
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Go to step 3.“BLU/RED” wire (between
“AIR BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open “BLU/
BLK” wire (between igni-
tion switch and “AIR BAG”
fuse) open or short to
ground
3 1) Disconnect 16-pin connector from combina-
tion meter. Refer to COMBINATION
METER in SECTION 8C.
2) Check resistance between “Q01-2” termi-
nal of SDM connector and body ground.
Is circuit open?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.“BLU” wire (between com-
bination meter and SDM
connector) short to
ground
10B-18 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Table B :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition
switch is turned ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning lamp)
come ON?Go to step 2.“BLK/BLU” wire, “BLK/
WHT” wire and “IG
METER” fuse (between
ignition switch and combi-
nation meter) open or
short to ground
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM
connector.
2) Check electrical connection check mecha-
nism.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3. Repair electrical connec-
tion check mechanism.
3 1) Disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nal “Q01-2”.
3) If OK then check voltage from “Q01-2” ter-
minal of SDM connector to body ground
with ignition switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Go to step 4.
4 1) Remove combination meter. Refer to COM-
BINATION METER in SECTION 8.
2) Check proper connection to combination
meter at “BLU” terminal for “AIR BAG”
warning lamp and to SDM at terminal “Q01-
2”.
3) If OK then check resistance between “BLU”
wire terminal of combination meter connec-
tor (16-pin connector) and “Q01-2” terminal
of SDM connector.
Is circuit short?Go to step 5. Repair high resistance or
open in “BLU” wire circuit
(between combination
meter and SDM).
5 1) Measure voltage from “Q01-2” terminal of
SDM connector to body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Repair short from “BLU”
wire circuit (between com-
bination meter and SDM)
to power circuit.Go to step 6.
6 1) Remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good?Substitute a known-good
combination meter and
recheck.Replace bulb.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-21
Table E - SDM Cannot Communicate through The Serial Data Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : An improper connection to the data link connector (DLC) will prevent communications from being
established.
STEP 2 : This test checks whether it is possible to communicate with other control module.
STEP 3 : This test checks for an open in “PPL/RED” circuit (in air bag harness).
[A]: Air bag harness 5.“AIR BAG” fuse 10.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
1. From main fuse 6. Connection detection pin 11. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 7. SDM 12. Ground on body
3.“IG METER” fuse 8. DLC 13. Ground on Engine block
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination lamp 9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS con-
trol module (if equipped)14. Immobilizer control module (if equipped)
14
1PPL/WHT
BLK
BLK/YEL WHT
10
11
PPL
BLK
“Q04”Q01-15
Q01-17DNS
GND7
[A]5V
812
13
1
2
34 BLK/BLUBLU/BLK BLU/RED
BLK/WHT BLK/WHTBLUBLU
6
PPL/REDPPL/RED
9
Q01-2
Q01-20L1
L2
SDLLA
Q01-4
IG
12V
“G27”
“Q02”
5
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
10B-22 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from malfunc-
tion and correct cartridge for air bag system is used.
2) Ignition switch OFF.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition?Go to step 2. Properly connect SUZUKI
scan tool to DLC.
2 1) Check if communication is possible by trying communi-
cation with other control module (ECM, TCM (if
equipped) or ABS control module (if equipped)).
Is it possible to communicate with other control module?Go to step 3. Repair open in common
section of serial data circuit
(“PPL/RED” wire circuit)
used by all controllers or
short to ground or power
circuit which has occurred
some-where in serial data
circuit (“PPL/RED” wire cir-
cuit).
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM and “Q02”
connector.
2) Check proper connection at “Q02-8” (“PPL/RED” wire)
terminal for DLC.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “Q02-8” (“PPL/
RED” wire) terminal and “Q01-20” terminal of SDM
connector.
Is circuit short?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair high resistance or
open in “PPL/RED” wire
circuit (in air bag harness).
1. Air bag harness side connector
2.“PPL/RED” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-23
DTC B1015 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance High
DTC B1016 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance Low
DTC B1018 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1019 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Power Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1015 :
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal con-
tact is above a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1016 :
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal con-
tact is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1018 :
The voltage measured at passenger air bag initiator circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1019 :
The voltage measured at passenger air bag initiator circuit is above a specified value for specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1015, B1016, B1018 and B1019 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in passenger air bag (inflator) module.
STEP 2 : Check passenger air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness.
STEP 3 : Check passenger air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness. (for DTC B1019 only)
[A]: Shorting bar 1. From main fuse 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 5. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
[B]: Air bag harness 2. Ignition switch 4. SDM 6. Ground for air bag system
1
2BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
3
6
BLK
“Q01” Q01-4
Q01-17IG
GND4
YEL/RED
YEL Q01-7
Q01-8 P- P+“Q07”
“Q01”
5
[A]
[B]
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adaptor from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-25
DTC B1016:
[A] Fig. for STEP 1 and 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1016 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q01-7”
and “Q01-8”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q01-7” and
“Q01-8” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.4 Ω or more?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to “YEL”
wire circuit or from “YEL/
RED” or “YEL” wire cir-
cuit to other wire circuit.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.