Page 152 of 656

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-27
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS Fail-Safe Relay Circuit
DESCRIPTION
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned
ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch fail-safe relay in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low → High. If anything faulty is
found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 4. To solenoid valves
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or
higher?Go to Step 2. Check charging system
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.
2 Check ABS main fuse and connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair and/or replace
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit/control module at terminal “E136-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “E136-25” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” circuit open
or short to ground.
Page 398 of 656

CHARGING SYSTEM 6H-1
6H
SECTION 6H
CHARGING SYSTEM
CONTENTS
General Description ....................................... 6H-2
Generator ..................................................... 6H-2
Unit Repair Overhaul ..................................... 6H-3
Generator Assembly .................................... 6H-3
Inspection ................................................. 6H-3Specifications................................................. 6H-6
Battery.......................................................... 6H-6
Generator ..................................................... 6H-6
Tightening Torque Specification .................. 6H-6
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in Section 10B in order to confirm whether you are performing service on or
near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precau-
tions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in Section 10B before performing service on or around the air
bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional activa-
tion of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result
in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
For the descriptions (items) not found in this section, refer to the same section of the Service Manual
mentioned in the FOREWORD of this manual.
Page 399 of 656
6H-2 CHARGING SYSTEM
General Description
Generator
WIRING CIRCUIT
B : Generator output (Battery terminal) L : Lamp terminal 5. Stator core 10. Rear end frame
D : Dummy terminal 1. Pulley 6. Field coil 11. Drive end frame
E : Ground 2. Pulley nut 7. Rectifier
F : Field coil terminal 3. Rotor fan 8. Brush
IG : Ignition terminal 4. Stator coil 9. Regulator
1. Generator with regulator assembly 3. Stator coil 5. Field coil (rotor coil) 7. Main switch
2. I.C. regulator 4. Diode 6. Charge indicator light 8. Battery
Page 400 of 656
CHARGING SYSTEM 6H-3
Unit Repair Overhaul
Generator Assembly
Inspection
Rotor
•Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between slip rings of
rotor. If there is no continuity, replace rotor.
Standard resistance between slip rings of rotor
: 1.6 – 2.0 Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1. Pulley nut 6. Driver end bearing 11. Wave washer 16. Regulator 21. Terminal plate
2. Pulley 7. Bearing retainer 12. Rear end frame 17. Brush
3. Drive end bearing 8. Rotor 13. Seal plate 18. Brush holder
4. Stator 9. End housing bearing 14. Rectifier 19. Brush holder cover
5. Stud bolt 10. Bearing cover 15. Insulator 20. Rear end cover
Page 401 of 656
6H-4 CHARGING SYSTEM
•Using ohmmeter, check that there is no continuity between
slip ring and rotor. If there is continuity, replace rotor.
•Check slip rings for roughness or scoring. If rough or scored,
replace rotor.
Using a vernier caliper, measure the slip ring diameter.
If the diameter is less than minimum, replace the rotor.
Standard diameter of slip ring
: 14.2 – 14.4 mm (0.557 – 0.567 in.)
Minimum diameter of slip ring
: 12.8 mm (0.504 in.)
Stator
•Using ohmmeter, check all leads for continuity. If there is no
continuity, replace stator.
•Using ohmmeter, check that there is no continuity between
coil leads and stator core. If there is continuity, replace sta-
tor.
Page 402 of 656
CHARGING SYSTEM 6H-5
Brush and brush holder
Check each brush for wear by measuring its length as shown. If
brush is found worn down to service limit, replace brush.
Exposed brush length “a”
Standard : 10.5 mm (0.413 in.)
Limit : 1.5 mm (0.059 in.)
Rectifier
•Positive Rectifier
a) Using an ohmmeter, connect one tester probe to the “B”
terminal (1) and the other to each rectifier terminal (2).
b) Reverse the polarity of the tester probes and repeat step a).
c) Check that one shows continuity and the other shows no
continuity. If there is continuity, replace the rectifier.
•Negative Rectifier
a) Using an ohmmeter, connect one tester probe to each neg-
ative terminal (1) and the other to each rectifier terminal (2).
b) Reverse the polarity of the tester probes and repeat step a).
c) Check that one shows continuity and the other shows no
continuity. If there is continuity, replace the rectifier.
Page 403 of 656

6H-6 CHARGING SYSTEM
Specifications
Battery
Generator
Tightening Torque Specification
Battery type 55D23L 75D23L 95D26L
Rated capacity AH/5HR, 12 Volts 48 52 66
Electrolyte L (US/Imp.pt) 3.9 (8.24/6.86) 3.9 (8.24/6.86) 4.0 (8.53/7.04)
Electrolyte S.G. 1.28 when fully charged at 20°C (68°F)
Type 105 A type
Rated voltage 12 V
Nominal output 105 A
Permissible max. speed 18000 r/min.
No-load speed 1150 r/min (rpm)
Setting voltage 14.2 to 14.8 V
Permissible ambient temperature–30 to 90 °C (–22 to 194 °F)
Polarity Negative ground
Rotation Clockwise viewed from pulley side
Fastening partTightening torque
Nm kg-m lb-ft
Body ground bolt 8 0.8 6.0
Generator mounting bolts and nut 23 2.3 16.5
“B” terminal inner nut 3.6 0.37 3.0
“B” terminal outer nut 8 0.8 6.0
Generator pulley nut 111 11.2 81.5
Rear end frame nuts 4.5 0.45 3.5
Rear end cover nuts 4.5 0.45 3.5
Stator stud bolts 9.8 1.0 7.0
Drive end bearing plate screws 3.0 0.30 2.2
Rectifier screws 3.0 0.30 2.2
Regulator and brush holder screws 2.0 0.20 1.5
Terminal plate bolt 3.9 0.39 3.0
Page 611 of 656

10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1031 :
Fig. for STEP 1
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
DTC B1032 :Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM
connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “Q01-4”
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “Q01-4” terminal on
SDM connector to body ground.
Is voltage 14 V or less?Go to step 2. Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1031 current?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more?Go to step 2. Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM
connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “Q01-4”
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “Q01-4” terminal on
SDM connector to body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more?Go to step 3. Possibly faulty points are
as follows. Check each of
them and repair as neces-
sary.
•Circuit from battery to
“Q01” connector
•Charging System
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS
in Section 6H)