5E2-2 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Sensor Circuit or Sensor Ring ................. 5E2-22
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032
(DTC 32) – Right-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit or Sensor Ring ................. 5E2-22
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036
(DTC 36) – Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit or Sensor Ring ................. 5E2-22
DTC C1041 (DTC 41) – Right-Front Inlet
Solenoid Circuit ........................................ 5E2-24
DTC C1045 (DTC 45) – Left-Front Inlet
Solenoid Circuit ........................................ 5E2-24
DTC C1055 (DTC 55) – Rear Inlet
Solenoid Circuit ........................................ 5E2-24
DTC C1042 (DTC 42) – Right-Front
Outlet Solenoid Circuit ............................. 5E2-24
DTC C1046 (DTC 46) – Left-Front Outlet
Solenoid Circuit ........................................ 5E2-24
DTC C1056 (DTC 56) – Rear Outlet
Solenoid Circuit ........................................ 5E2-24
DTC C1057 (DTC 57) – Power Source Circuit....................................................... 5E2-25
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS Pump Motor
Circuit....................................................... 5E2-26
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS Fail-Safe
Relay Circuit ............................................ 5E2-27
DTC C1071 (DTC 71) – ABS Control
Module ..................................................... 5E2-28
On-Vehicle Service .................................... 5E2-29
Precautions .............................................. 5E2-29
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
(Using SUZUKI Scan Tool) ...................... 5E2-29
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
(Not Using Suzuki Scan Tool).................. 5E2-29
ABS Hydraulic Unit/Control Module
Assembly ................................................. 5E2-31
Rear Sensor Rotor (Retainer Ring) ......... 5E2-33
Tightening Torque Specification.............. 5E2-34
Special Tool ............................................... 5E2-34
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-3
General Description
Components/Parts Location
The ABS (Antilock Brake System) controls the fluid pressure applied to the wheel cylinder of each brake from
the master cylinder so that each wheel is not locked even when hard braking is applied.
This ABS has also the following function.
While braking is applied, but before ABS control becomes effective, braking force is distributed between the
front and rear so as to prevent the rear wheels from being locked too early for better stability of the vehicle.The
main component parts of this ABS include the following parts in addition to those of the conventional brake sys-
tem.
Wheel speed sensor which senses revolution speed of each wheel and outputs its signal.
ABS warning lamp which lights to inform abnormality when system fails to operate properly.
ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly is incorporated ABS control module, ABS hydraulic unit (actua-
tor assembly), fail-safe relay and pump motor relay.
–ABS control module which sends operation signal to ABS hydraulic unit to control fluid pressure applied to
each wheel cylinder based on signal from each wheel speed sensor so as to prevent wheel from locking.
–ABS hydraulic unit which operates according to signal from ABS control module to control fluid pressure
applied to wheel cylinder of each 4 wheels.
–Fail-safe relay (solenoid valve) relay which supplies power to solenoid valve in ABS hydraulic unit and
pump motor relay.
–Pump motor relay which supplies power to pump motor in ABS hydraulic unit.
G sensor which detects body deceleration speed. (For 4WD model only)
This ABS is equipped with Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD) system that controls a fluid pressure of rear
wheels to best condition, which is the same function as that of proportioning valve, by the signal from wheel sen-
sor independently of change of load due to load capacity and so on. And if the EBD system fails to operate prop-
erly, the brake warning lamp lights to inform abnormality.
1. Wheel speed sensor (Right-front) 6. Wheel speed sensor (Left-rear) 11. G sensor (For 4WD model only)
2. Stop lamp switch 7. Ground 12. Wheel speed sensor rotor (ring)
3. Data link connector 8. Diagnosis connector (Black connector) 13. 4WD switch (For 4WD model only)
4.“ABS” warning lamp 9. Wheel speed sensor (Left-front) 14. EBD warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
5. Wheel speed sensor (Right-rear) 10. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
(with ABS pump motor relay and fail-safe relay)
NOTE:
Above figure shows left-hand steering vehicle.
For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed at the side of symmetry.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-15
Table-A ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Does Not Come “ON” at
Ignition Switch ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ABS control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition
switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS
warning lamp is turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp
driver module when the connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 5. ABS warning lamp 9. Brake fluid level switch
2. Ignition switch 6. Brake warning lamp 10. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
3. Circuit fuse 7. Lamp driver module 11. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
4. Combination meter 8. Parking brake switch
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other warning lamp come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
Does ABS warning lamp light with ignition
switch ON?Substitute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control module
assembly and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?“BLU/ORN” circuit shorted to
ground. If OK, replace combina-
tion meter (lamp driver module).Replace bulb.
4 Is IG fuse in good condition? Open in “BLK/WHT” wire to
combination meter or poor con-
nection.Repair and replace.
5E2-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1041 (DTC 41) – Right-Front Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1045 (DTC 45) – Left-Front Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1055 (DTC 55) – Rear Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1042 (DTC 42) – Right-Front Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1046 (DTC 46) – Left-Front Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1056 (DTC 56) – Rear Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS control
module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS control module 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly connector 4. Signal
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check solenoid operation referring to item “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminal “E136-25”
connection. If connection is
OK, substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector at terminal “E136-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal
“E19-25” of module connector and “E136-24”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” or
“BLK” circuit
open.
5E2-26 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS Pump Motor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the igni-
tion switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high/low
according to ON/OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check pump motor referring to “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK”
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals “E136-
25” and “E136-23” con-
nection. If connections
OK, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
and recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminal “E136-23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal “E136-23” of module connector and
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“WHT/BLU” circuit open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E136-
22” of ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector and body ground.
Is it infinite (∞)?“BLK” circuit open. Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-29
On-Vehicle Service
Precautions
When connector are connected to ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors and
turn ignition switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS control mod-
ule.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check (Using
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1)
with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check actuator opera-
tion using “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under “miscella-
neous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
(Not Using Suzuki Scan Tool)
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good
condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11V or higher.
3) With “ABS” warning lamp, check that no abnormality is
detected in ABS. Refer to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHECK” in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake drag-
ging occurs. If it does, correct.
7) With diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1) con-
nected to ground by using service wire (4), turn ignition
switch to ON position and check that “ABS” warning lamp
indicates normal DTC (DTC 12) referring to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE” in this section.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
5E2-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
9) Perform following checks with help of another person.
10) Brake pedal (1) should be depressed.
a) Ignition switch turned to ON position by one person.
b) Wheel should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
Operation sound of solenoid is heard and wheel turns only
about 0.5 sec. (brake force is depressurized).
Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt
at brake pedal.
11) If all 4-wheels cannot be checked during one ignition cycle
(OFF → ON), repeat Steps 8) and 9) till all 4 wheels are
checked.
If a faulty condition is found in Steps 9) and 10), replace
hydraulic unit/control module assembly.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position and remove service wire from
diagnosis connector.
5E2-32 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
3) Using special tool, loosen flare nuts (1) and disconnect brake
pipes (2) from ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
(3).
Special tool
09950-78220
4) Remove three bolts and take out ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly (1) from bracket using flat end rod or the
like (2).
INSTALLATION
1) Install hydraulic unit/control module assembly by reversing
removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut (a) :
16 N·m (1.6 kg-m, 11.5 lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly bolt (b) :
9 N·m (0.9 kg-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
Bracket bolt (c) : 10 N·m (1.0 kg-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “BRAKES” section.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and perform “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this section. NOTE:
Put bleeder plug cap onto pipe to prevent fluid from spill-
ing. Do not allow brake fluid to get on painted surfaces.
2
1
3
CAUTION:
Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
Use care not to allow dust to enter hydraulic unit.
Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or upside down.
Handling it in inappropriate way will affect its original
performance.
NOTE:
For new ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly, if
“ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” procedure
has not been performed, “ABS” warning lamp may flash
when ignition switch is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERA-
TION CHECK” to stop flashing of ABS warning lamp.
(b) (b) (a)
(c) (c)