6E2-10 ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (SEQUENTIAL MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION FOR H27 ENGINE)
TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT OF ECM (PCM) CONNECTOR (VIEWED FROM HARNESS SIDE)
1. Fuel injector No.1 17.“O/D OFF” lamp (A/T) 34. Power steering pressure switch
2. Fuel injector No.2 18.“POWER” lamp (A/T) 35. Stop lamp switch (Brake pedal switch)
3. Fuel injector No.3 18-1.“4WD” lamp (4WD) 36. Lighting switch
4. Fuel injector No.4 18-2. 4WD air pump assembly (4WD) 37. Rear defogger switch (if equipped)
4-1. Fuel injector No.5 19. 4WD switch (4WD) 38. Heater blower motor (if equipped)
4-2. Fuel injector No.6 20. Power/Normal change switch (A/T) 39. A/C control module (amplifier)
5. EGR valve (if equipped) 21. O/D cut switch (A/T) 40. ABS control module
6. Idle air control 21-1. 4WD low switch (4WD) 41. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (Bank1) (if equipped)
7. EVAP canister purge valve 22. Main relay 41-1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (Bank2) (if equipped)
8. Ignition coil for No.1 23. Transmission range switch (Park/Neutral
Position Switch) or clutch pedal position switch42. Heater oxygen sensor-2 (Bank1) (if equipped)
8-1. Ignition coil for No.2 24. Starter magnetic switch 42-1. Heater oxygen sensor-2 (Bank2) (if equipped)
9. Ignition coil for No.3 24-1. Cruise control module (if equipped) 43. Intake air temp. sensor
9-1. Ignition coil for No.4 25. Vehicle speed sensor 44. Engine coolant temp. sensor
10. Ignition coil for No.5 26. Combination meter 45. Throttle position sensor
10-1. Ignition coil for No.6 27. Data link connector 46. CO adjusting resistor (if equipped)
11. Fuel pump relay 28. TCC solenoid (A/T) 47. Manifold absolute pressure sensor (if
equipped)
12. Fuel pump 29. Shift solenoid-B (A/T) 48. Mass air flow sensor
13. A/C condenser fan relay (if equipped) 30. Shift solenoid-A (A/T) 49. Camshaft position sensor
14. A/C condenser fan motor (if equipped) 31. Transmission range switch (sensor) (A/T) 50. Crankshaft position sensor (if equipped)
15. Knock sensor 32. A/T input speed sensor (A/T) 51. Monitor connector (if equipped)
16. Malfunction indicator lamp 33. A/T vehicle (output) speed sensor (A/T) 52. Engine control module
(Powertrain control module)
TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT
E61-1 Power source for CO adjusting resistor
(if equipped)E61-13 Data link connector E61-25—
E61-2 Power source for back up E61-14 Test switch terminal (if equipped) E61-26—
E61-3—E61-15 Rear defogger switch (if equipped) E61-27—
E61-4 Cruise control module
(Throttle opening signal)E61-16 Heater blower switch E61-28—
E61-5 Duty output terminal (if equipped) E61-17 A/C signal (if equipped) E61-29 Diag. switch terminal (if equipped)
E61-6 Tachometer E61-18—E61-30 ABS control module (if equipped)
E61-7 MIL (“SERVICE INGINE SOON” lamp) E61-19“4WD” lamp E61-31 Power/Normal change switch (A/T)
E61-8 A/C cut signal (if equipped) E61-20“O/D OFF” lamp (A/T) E61-32 Lighting switch
E61-9 Main relay E61-21“POWER” lamp (A/T) E61-33 O/D cut switch (A/T)
E61-10 CO adjusting resistor (if equipped) E61-22 A/C fan motor relay (if equipped) E61-34 Stop lamp switch (Brake pedal switch)
E61-11—E61-23 Fuel pump relay E61-35 Cruise control module (if equipped)
E61-12—E61-24 Ground for CO adjusting resistor (if
equipped)
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (SEQUENTIAL MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION FOR H27 ENGINE) 6E2-11
TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT
C51-3-1 Intake air temp. (IAT) sensor C51-3-13 Power source for TP sensor C51-3-25 Ground for IAT sensor, MAP sensor and
oxygen sensor (if equipped)
C51-3-2 Engine coolant temp. (ECT) sensor C51-3-14 Power source for MAP sensor (if
equipped)C51-3-26 Ground for CMP sensor
C51-3-3 Knock sensor C51-3-15 Power source
C51-3-4 Power source C51-3-16—
C51-3-5 Ground for MAF sensor C51-3-17 Ground
C51-3-6 Ground C51-3-18 Pressure switch in 4WD air pump
assembly
C51-3-7 4WD switch C51-3-19—
C51-3-8 Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor (if equipped)C51-3-20 Ignition switch
C51-3-9 Throttle position (TP) sensor C51-3-21 Heated oxygen sensor-1 (Bank2) (if
equipped)
C51-3-10 Mass air flow (MAF) sensor C51-3-22 Heated oxygen sensor-2 (Bank1) (if
equipped)
C51-3-11 Heated oxygen sensor-1 (Bank1) (if
equipped)C51-3-23 Heated oxygen sensor-2 (Bank2) (if
equipped)
C51-3-12 Ground for TP sensor C51-3-24 Ground for ECT sensor
TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT
C51-1-1 Shift solenoid-B (A/T) C51-1-13 CMP sensor C51-1-25 Power steering pressure switch
C51-1-2 Shift solenoid-A (A/T) C51-1-14 Vehicle speed sensor C51-1-26 4WD Low switch
C51-1-3—C51-1-15 EVAP canister purge valve C51-1-27 Transmission range switch “L” (A/T)
C51-1-4 IAC valve (stepper motor coil 2) C51-1-16 IAC valve (stepper motor coil 4) C51-1-28 Transmission range switch “2” (A/T)
C51-1-5 IAC valve (stepper motor coil 1) C51-1-17 IAC valve (stepper motor coil 3)
C51-1-6 Transmission range switch “R” (A/T) C51-1-18 Transmission range switch “D” (A/T)
C51-1-7 Transmission range switch “P” (A/T) C51-1-19 Transmission range switch “N” (A/T)
C51-1-8 TCC solenoid (A/T) C51-1-20 Shield wire ground for A/T output
speed sensor
C51-1-9 4WD air pump assembly C51-1-21 Shield wire ground for A/T input
speed sensor
C51-1-10 A/T input speed sensor (–) C51-1-22 A/T output speed sensor (–)
C51-1-11 A/T input speed sensor (+) C51-1-23 A/T output speed sensor (+)
C51-1-12 CMP sensor C51-1-24 Engine start signal
TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT
C51-2-1 Fuel injector No.2 C51-2-13 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3) (if
equipped)C51-2-25 Ignition coil assembly for No.4
C51-2-2 Fuel injector No.1 C51-2-14 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2) (if
equipped)C51-2-26 Ignition coil assembly for No.3
C51-2-3—C51-2-15 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1) (if
equipped)C51-2-27 Ignition coil assembly for No.2
C51-2-4 Heater of HO2S-1 (Bank1) (if equipped) C51-2-16 Heater of HO2S-2 (Bank1) (if equipped) C51-2-28 Ignition coil assembly for No.1
C51-2-5 Heater of HO2S-1 (Bank2) (if equipped) C51-2-17 Heater of HO2S-2 (Bank2) (if equipped) C51-2-29—
C51-2-6—C51-2-18—C51-2-30 Ground for CKP sensor shield wire (if
equipped)
C51-2-7 Ground C51-2-19 CKP sensor (+) (if equipped)
C51-2-8 Fuel injector No.4 C51-2-20 CKP sensor (–) (if equipped)
C51-2-9 Fuel injector No.3 C51-2-21 Fuel injector No.6
C51-2-10—C51-2-22 Fuel injector No.5
C51-2-11—C51-2-23 Ignition coil assembly for No.6
C51-2-12 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4) (if
equipped)C51-2-24 Ignition coil assembly for No.5
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-1
7B1
SECTION 7B1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................7B1-3
Electronic Shift Control System ................... 7B1-4
Automatic gear shift diagram................... 7B1-5
Diagnosis .......................................................7B1-7
On-Board Diagnostic System
(Vehicle without monitor connector) ............ 7B1-7
On-Board Diagnostic System
(Vehicle with monitor connector) ................. 7B1-8
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble ............... 7B1-9
Automatic Transmission Diagnostic Flow
Table ......................................................... 7B1-10
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check... 7B1-13
“O/D OFF” Lamp Check ............................ 7B1-13
“POWER” Lamp Check ............................. 7B1-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check ..... 7B1-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearance ......... 7B1-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table ................. 7B1-14
Fail Safe Table .......................................... 7B1-14
Visual Inspection ....................................... 7B1-14
A/T Basic Check ........................................ 7B1-14
Trouble Diagnosis Table 1 ........................ 7B1-15
Trouble Diagnosis Table 2 ........................ 7B1-15
Trouble Diagnosis Table 3 ........................ 7B1-16
Scan Tool Data ......................................... 7B1-17
Inspection of PCM and Its Circuit .............. 7B1-17Wire Harness and Connectors .................. 7B1-17
Table A-1 : No TCC Lock-Up Occurs ........ 7B1-18
Table A-2 : No Gear Shift to O/D .............. 7B1-20
Table B-1 : “O/D OFF” Light Circuit Check
(“O/D OFF” Light Doesn’t Light at Ignition
Switch ON But Engine Starts Up) ............. 7B1-22
Table B-2 : “O/D OFF” Light Circuit Check
(“O/D OFF” Light Comes ON Steadily) ..... 7B1-23
Table B-3 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check
(“POWER” Light Doesn’t Light at Ignition
Switch ON But Engine Starts Up) ............. 7B1-24
Table B-4 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check
(“POWER” Light Comes ON Steadily) ...... 7B1-25
DTC P0705 (DTC NO.72) - Transmission
Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit Malfunction7B1-26
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.76) - Input/Turbine
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction............. 7B1-29
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) Output Speed
Sensor Circuit Malfunction ........................ 7B1-32
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65/66) -
TCC (Lock-Up) Solenoid Electrical ........... 7B1-34
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.61/62)
Shift Solenoid-A (#1) Electrical
DTC P0758 (DTC NO.63/64)
Shift Solenoid-B (#2) Electrical ................. 7B1-36 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
For the descriptions (items) not found in this section, refer to the same section of the Service Manual
mentioned in FOREWORD of this manual.
7B1-2 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Stall Test ................................................... 7B1-38
Line Pressure Test .................................... 7B1-39
Road Test ................................................. 7B1-40
Manual Road Test..................................... 7B1-41
Time Lag Test ........................................... 7B1-41
Engine Brake Test .................................... 7B1-42
“P” Range Test.......................................... 7B1-42
On-Vehicle Service ..................................... 7B1-43
Maintenance Service ................................ 7B1-43
Fluid level .............................................. 7B1-43
Fluid change.......................................... 7B1-44
A/T Throttle Cable ..................................... 7B1-45Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves
and TCC Solenoid Valve) ......................... 7B1-45
MANUAL SELECTOR ASSEMBLY .......... 7B1-46
SELECT CABLE ....................................... 7B1-48
Unit Repair .................................................. 7B1-49
Sub-Assembly Repair ............................... 7B1-49
Overdrive (case side) ............................ 7B1-49
Forward clutch ...................................... 7B1-50
Front upper valve body ......................... 7B1-54
Unit Assembly ........................................... 7B1-59
Tightening Torque Specification............... 7B1-60
Special Tool ................................................ 7B1-61
7B1-4 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Electronic Shift Control System
1. PCM (ECM) 9. Transmission range sensor 17. MIL (“SERVICE ENGINE SOON” lamp)
2. VSS 10. Shift solenoid-A 18. O/D off switch
3. CMP sensor 11. Shift solenoid-B 19. P/N change switch
4. TP sensor 12. TCC solenoid 20. 4WD low switch
5. ECT sensor 13. Data link connector 21. Main relay
6. Stop lamp switch 14. Cruise control module 22. Ignition switch
7. Input shaft speed sensor 15.“POWER” lamp 23. Battery
8. Output shaft speed sensor 16.“O/D OFF” lamp 24. PCM (ECM) connector terminal (viewed from harness side)
5V
5V5V
5V5V
5V
5V 5V C51-1-14
C51-1-12
C51-1-13
C51-3-26
C51-3-12
C51-3-13
C51-3-9
C51-3-2
C51-3-24
C51-1-11
C51-1-10
C51-1-20 C51-1-21
C51-1-23
C51-1-22
C51-1-7
C51-1-6
C51-1-19
C51-1-18
C51-1-28
C51-1-27
C51-1-2
C51-1-1
C51-1-8
E61-13
E61-35
E61-4C51-1-26 E61-31 E61-33 E61-21 E61-20 E61-7
C51-3-20
E61-2
E61-9
C51-3-4
C51-3-15
C51-3-6
C51-3-17
C51-2-7
12V
12V 12V 12V
12V
12V
12V
12V
5V
12V
BLU/YEL
YEL/GRN
YEL/BLU
GRY/YEL
GRY/YEL
GRY/RED
RED/GRN
ORN/BLU
GRY/YEL
BLU/YEL
BLU/GRN
WHT
ORN
ORN/GRN
RED P
R
N
D
2
LORN/BLU
YEL/GRN
GRN/ORN
GRN/BLU
GRN
GRN/RED
GRN/YEL
PPL/RED
PNK/BLU
GRY
PPL/YEL
WHT/BLK
GRY/BLU
YEL/RED
ORN/BLU
WHT
BLU
BLU/BLK
BLU/BLK
BLK/GRN
BLK/ORN
BLK/GRNBLK/WHT ORN/WHT
8
7
23 22
35 346
20 21
335
19
3218
3117
3016 15
2914
284
13
273
12
26112
10
256
5
17 16
26 252
1
98
21 202
1
98
22 21 1
9
247
20
306
19
2918
27 17
2816 15
2614
25 5
13 4
12
24113
10
23 7
19
28654 3
18
2717 16
2615 14
2513
2412
2311
2210 4
15 14
2413
2312
2211 10 9 8 7
213
202
191
18
24
E61 C51-3 C51-1 C51-2 14
13
B+
B+
17
16
15
18
19
20
22
21
23
BB+
IG1
B+
IG2
1 2
3
4
5
7 6
8
IG1
9
10
11
12
BB+
E61-34 GRN/WHT
BB+
7B1-16 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
GEAR SHIFT
Trouble Diagnosis Table 3
TRANSMISSION FLUID
RUNNING CONDITION
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Poor 1–2 shift, exces-
sive slippageRegulator valve sticking Replace.
1–2 shift valve sticking Replace.
Shift solenoid valve-B sticking Replace.
Intermediate coast modulator valve sticking Replace.
Poor 2–3 shift, exces-
sive slippage2–3 shift valve sticking Replace.
Shift solenoid valve-A sticking Replace.
Poor start or surging
in “D” rangeRegulator valve sticking Replace.
Poor 3-4 shift, exces-
sive slippage3–4 shift valve sticking Replace.
Shift solenoid valve-B sticking Replace.
Excessive shock on
1–2 shiftRegulator valve sticking Replace.
Faulty accumulator, second brake piston Replace.
Excessive shock on
2–3 shiftRegulator valve sticking Replace.
Faulty accumulator, direct clutch piston Replace.
Excessive shock on
3–4 shiftRegulator valve sticking Replace.
Non operate lock-up
systemTCC (Lock-up) control valve sticking Replace.
Solenoid valve No.2 (TCC solenoid valve) stick-
ingReplace.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Low fluid pressureLeakage from oil pressure circuit Overhaul.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Unable to run in all
rangeWear in oil pump Replace.
Seizure in oil pump Replace.
Fluid pressure leakage to over drive clutch due
to wear of oil pump bushingReplace.
Faulty in torque converter Replace.
Poor 1st speed run-
ning or excessive slip-
page in “D” or “2”Fluid pressure leakage from forward clutch due
to wear or breakage of O/D case seal ringReplace.
Overdrive clutch slipping Replace.
Unable to run or
excessive slippage in
“L” rangeFluid pressure leakage of forward clutch due to
wear or breakage of O/D case seal ringReplace.
Reverse brake disc slipping Replace.
Broken brake piston O-ring Replace.
Unable to run or
excessive slippage in
“R” rangeFluid pressure leakage to direct clutch due to
wear or breakage of center support seal ringReplace.
Worn direct clutch Replace.
7B1-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Table A-2 : No Gear Shift to O/D
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PCM does not shift to O/D gear under any of the following conditions.
•O/D off switch : ON
•4WD LOW switch : ON
•Cruise control module : O/D OFF command signal is output (if equipped).
•ECT : ECT < 30 °C (86 °F)
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in
this section.
2 ECT check :
1) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
2) Check ECT using scan tool.
Is ECT more than 30 °C (86 °F)?Go to Step 3. Faulty ECT sensor, its cir-
cuit or engine cooling sys-
tem.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
3 Perform running test under the following condi-
tions and check voltage between C51-1-2 termi-
nal of PCM coupler and ground, C51-1-1
terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
•O/D off switch OFF (“O/D OFF” lamp OFF).
•Normal mode in “D” range.
•Transfer “2H” position.
•Cruise control is not operated (if equipped).
•Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition refer-
ring to “Gear shift diagram” in this section.
Is each voltage about 0 V?Faulty shift solenoid valve,
its circuit or transmission“GRN” wire or “GRN/
RED” wire shorted to
power circuit.
If OK, go to Step 4.
4 O/D off switch signal inspection :
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between
E61-33 terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
“O/D” cut switch specification
“O/D” cut switch OFF : Battery voltage
“O/D” cut switch ON : 0 V
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 5. Faulty O/D off switch or its
circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
7B1-34 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65/66) - TCC (Lock-Up) Solenoid Electrical
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Voltage at terminal C51-1-8 of PCM is high while TCC
solenoid OFF is commanded or low while TCC sole-
noid ON is commanded.•TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
•TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve circuit
•PCM