Page 254 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-93
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 EGR valve check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect connec-
tor from EGR valve.
2) Check for proper connection to EGR valve at
each terminal.
3) If OK, check EGR valve for resistance refer-
ring to “EGR VALVE INSPECTION” in Sec-
tion 6E2.
Is check result as specified?Go to Step 3. EGR valve malfunction.
3 Wire harness check :
1) Connect connector to EGR valve.
2) Remove ECM (PCM) cover and disconnect
connector from ECM (PCM).
3) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
at system related terminals.
4) If OK, check for resistance between the fol-
lowing terminals of ECM (PCM) connector
disconnected.
EGR valve resistance :
C51-2-13 and C51-3-4, C51-2-14 and C51-3-4,
C51-2-15 and C51-3-4, C51-2-12 and C51-3-4 :
20 – 24
Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20°C (68°F)
C51-2-13 and ground, C51-2-14 and ground,
C51-2-15 and ground, C51-2-12 and ground :
Infinity (
∞
∞∞ ∞)
Is check result as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Recheck referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.“BLU/BLK”, “LT GRN”,
“LT GRN/WHT” “LT GRN/
YEL” or “LT GRN/RED”
circuit open or shorted to
ground.
Page 255 of 656

6-1-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust oxygen concentration at the pre-catalyst and the post-catalyst of WU-TWC is detected from HO2S-1
and HO2S-2 respectively and accordingly ECM (PCM) controls the closed loop which then controls the fuel
injection volume. (Refer to Section 6E2.) While the above control is going on and if WU-TWC is in good condi-
tion, the output voltage of HO2S-2 is maintained at specified level. As WU-TWC becomes deteriorated, even
when the above control is going on, the exhaust gas which has passed WU-TWC then passes HO2S-2 at the
exhaust oxygen concentration similar to that of the pre-catalyst without being oxygenated or converted. Thus,
waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 output voltages become alike. ECM (PCM) judges deterioration of WU-TWC
by comparing waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. HO2S-1 (Bank-1) 4. TWC
2. HO2S-2 (Bank-1) 5. ECM (PCM)
3. WU-TWC
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
While running under conditions described for DTC CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDURE, output waveform of HO2S-1
becomes similar to that of HO2S-2.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Exhaust gas leakage
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
• Heated oxygen sensor – 2 or its circuit
•ECM (PCM)
Page 256 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-95
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 80 – 90 km/h (50 – 56 mph).
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 5 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and catalyst monitoring
test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Exhaust system visual inspection :
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage
and loose connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring
Step 2 of DTC P0136 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace warm up three
way catalytic converter.Check “RED/BLK” and
“GRY/YEL” wires for open
and short, and connec-
tions for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.
Page 257 of 656

6-1-96 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust oxygen concentration at the pre-catalyst and the post-catalyst of WU-TWC is detected from HO2S-1
and HO2S-2 respectively and accordingly ECM (PCM) controls the closed loop which then controls the fuel
injection volume. (Refer to Section 6E2.) While the above control is going on and if WU-TWC is in good condi-
tion, the output voltage of HO2S-2 is maintained at specified level. As WU-TWC becomes deteriorated, even
when the above control is going on, the exhaust gas which has passed TWC then passes HO2S-2 at the
exhaust oxygen concentration similar to that of the pre-catalyst without being oxygenated or converted. Thus,
waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 output voltages become alike. ECM (PCM) judges deterioration of WU-TWC
by comparing waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. HO2S-1 (Bank-2) 4. TWC
2. HO2S-2 (Bank-2) 5. ECM (PCM)
3. WU-TWC
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
While running under conditions described for DTC CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDURE, output waveform of HO2S-1
becomes similar to that of HO2S-2.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Exhaust gas leakage
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
• Heated oxygen sensor – 2 or its circuit
•ECM (PCM)
Page 258 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-97
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 80 – 90 km/h (50 – 56 mph).
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 5 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and catalyst monitoring
test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Exhaust system visual inspection :
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage
and loose connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring
Step 2 of DTC P0156 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace warm up three
way catalytic converter.Check “RED/YEL” and
“GRY/YEL” wires for open
and short, and connec-
tions for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.
Page 259 of 656

6-1-98 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0443 Evap Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
SYSTEM/WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Main fuse 3. EVAP canister purge valve
2. Main relay 4. ECM (PCM)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different
from command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• EVAP canister purge valve and its circuit
•ECM (PCM)
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using the “DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure.”
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Page 260 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-99
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up it completely.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 55 km/h (35 mph) or more.
5) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 20 min or more (Change of vehicle speed is permitted in this step).
6) Release accelerator pedal, stop vehicle and run engine at speed for 2 min.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Check EVAP canister purge system for opera-
tion referring to “EVAP CANISTER PURGE
SYSTEM INSPECTION” in this section.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check EVAP canister purge valve for resistance
referring to “EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
INSPECTION” in this section.
Is resistance as specified?“GRN/BLK” or “BLU/BLK”
circuit open or short.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 261 of 656

6-1-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
Evap canister purge system inspection
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Hoist vehicle so that all wheels rotate freely.
3) Set M/T in “Neutral” or A/T in “P” position and parking brake.
4) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister.
5) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose (1) and
check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is running at
idle speed.
6) Release parking brake lever, set transfer in “2H” and M/T in
“1st” or A/T in “L”.
7) Also check that vacuum is felt when engine speed is
increased to higher than about 1,500 r/min. and keep it for 3
min. or more. If check result is not described in steps 5) and
7), check EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and vac-
uum passage.
Vacuum passage inspection
Start engine and run it at idle speed. With finger placed against
vacuum nozzle (1), check that vacuum is applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing compressed
air.
WARNING:
Make sure that transfer is set to “2H” range position for
this check. If it is set to “4H” or “4L” position, front and
rear wheels turn at high speed and a very dangerous sit-
uation may occur.
1