![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-134
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M22
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M23
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-134
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M22
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M23
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-483.png)
EC-134
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M22
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M23
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for one minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7. Let engine idle for one minute.
8. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF174Y
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-150
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-150
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-499.png)
EC-150
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-164
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3C
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC Con NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-164
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3C
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC Con](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-513.png)
EC-164
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3C
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M3D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF174Y
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-171
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the condi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-171
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the condi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-520.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-171
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-173, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M3N
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4. If NG, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 1,650 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 14.5msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
SEF658Y
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2
times:0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
PBIB0543E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-174
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-174
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WO](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-523.png)
EC-174
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-200 or EC-206 ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-179
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M3V
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-179
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M3V
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the EC](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-528.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-179
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M3V
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M3W
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-180
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-182, "
Diagnostic
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-180
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-182, "
Diagnostic](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-529.png)
EC-180
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-182, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M3X
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC750C
PBIB0543E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-186
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M46
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-186
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M46
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-535.png)
EC-186
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M46
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for two minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for two minutes.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7. Let engine idle for two minutes.
8. Select “Mode 3” with GST.
9. If NG, go to EC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
SEF174Y