DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-125
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M1L
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M1M
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
EC-126
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1N
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1O
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P1111”. See
EC-271
.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-127
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-127, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M1P
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-231, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS)EC-229
and CMP sensor (PHASE)EC-235 .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0565E
EC-128
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00M1Q
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M1R
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M1S
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warm up
●Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
●Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P/LHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-129
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M1T
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M1U
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-131, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-131, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-131
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M1W
1.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
EC-132
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M1X
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M1Y
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-133
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00M1Z
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M20
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M21
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
●Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one
minute and at idle for one minute under on loadON
●Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4PU/RHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
●Engine: after warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)