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SAT341H
DescriptionNBAT0063Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ªONº or ªOFFº by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0063S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
12 L/RShift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0063S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: SFT SOL B/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tires to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IShift solenoid valve B
: P0755
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0063S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Drive vehicle in ªDº position and allow the transmission to shift
1,2,3 (ªGEARº).
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Description
AT-172
Page 182 of 2395

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0066S04
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IThrottle position sensor
IThrottle position switch
: P1705
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0066S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
2) Apply vacuum to the throttle opener, then check the following.
Refer to steps 1 and 2 of ªPreparationº, ªTCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º, AT-46.
Accelerator pedal
conditionTHRTL POS SEN CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P´SW
Fully released Less than 4.7V ON OFF
Partially
depressed0.1 - 4.6V OFF OFF
Fully depressedMore than
1.9 - 4.6VOFF ON
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-180.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
3 consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
AT-180.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive
seconds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-177
Page 185 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0067
1 CHECK DTC WITH ECM
ICheck P code CONSULT-II ªENGINEº.
Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-74, ªDESCRIPTIONº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-174, ªDescriptionº.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-180
Page 186 of 2395

2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªTHRTL POS SENº.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle:
Approximately 0.5 - 0.7V
Fully-open throttle:
Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve:
Approximately 0.5 - 0.7V
Fully-open throttle valve:
Approximately 4V
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position.)
SAT513J
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 4.
NG©Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen-
sor circuit. (Main harness)
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-181
Page 187 of 2395

3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Apply vacuum to the throttle opener, then check the following. Refer to steps 1 and 2 of ªPreparationº, ªTCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º, AT-46.
4. Read out ªCLOSED THL/SWº and ªW/O THRL/P-SWº depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position switch is indicated properly.
MTBL0011
SAT646J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IThrottle position switch
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-184.
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch (Main harness)
IHarness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-182
Page 190 of 2395

SAT341H
DescriptionNBAT0068The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive con-
trol switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The over-
run clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0068S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valve
When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates.Battery volt-
age
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not
operate.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0068S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRCTCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IOverrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0068S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of
test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6MPH)
in ªDº position (OD ªONº).
4) Release accelerator pedal completely in ªDº position (OD
ªOFFº).
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-185
Page 196 of 2395

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0172S04
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IA/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0172S01After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº position, vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
SAT674I
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº position, vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Description (Cont'd)
AT-191
Page 198 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0173
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 6.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªFLUID TEMP SEº.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT614J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IHarness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
IGround circuit for ECM.
Refer to EC-174, ªWiring Diagramº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-193