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SEF955Y
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0044PREPARATIONNBEC0044S011. ECM is located behind the instrument lower cover. For this
inspection, remove instrument lower cover.
2. Remove ECM harness protector.
MEC486B
3. Perform all voltage measurements with the connector con-
nected. Extend tester probe as shown to perform tests easily.
IOpen harness securing clip to make testing easier.
IUse extreme care not to touch 2 pins at one time.
IData is for comparison and may not be exact.
ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUTNBEC0044S02
SEF970W
ECM INSPECTION TABLENBEC0044S03Specification data are reference values and are measured between
each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring the input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use ground other than the ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-127
Page 675 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0045Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the problem resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the custom-
er's complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I
occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred
may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indi-
cate the specific problem area.
COMMON I/I REPORT SITUATIONSNBEC0045S01
STEP in Work Flow Situation
II The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than ª0º or ª[1t]º.
III The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the problem area.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0046
1 INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION Ð RELATED INFORMATIONº, EC-72.
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to GI-30, ªGROUND INSPECTIONº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-36, ªIncident Simulation Testsº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-27, ªHow to Check Enlarged Contact Spring of Terminalº.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace connector.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Description
EC-140
Page 688 of 2395

SEF243Y
SEF175Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0054S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S04021) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check the voltage of MAS AIR/FL SE with ªDATA MONITORº.
5) Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6) Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
If OK, go to following step.
7) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL POS SEN More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
8) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
SEF534P
Overall Function CheckNBEC0055PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0055S01Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow
sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
With GSTNBEC0055S01011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
3) Check the mass air flow sensor signal with ªMODE 1º.
4) Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-153
Page 700 of 2395

SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0066S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0066S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-167.
With GSTNBEC0066S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF176Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNBEC0066S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the
shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be
easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0066S02011) Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF).
a) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
b) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
c) Check the engine coolant temperature.
d) If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF), turn ignition switch ªOFFº and cool down engine.
IPerform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90ÉC (194ÉF).
2) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine.
5) Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100
consecutive seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-167.
With GSTNBEC0066S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-165
Page 711 of 2395

ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION CNBEC0430S03IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IThrottle position sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0078NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If the
1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION Bº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION Bº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0078S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
IThis test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF065Y
With CONSULT-IINBEC0078S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position except ªPº or ªNº position
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
With GSTNBEC0078S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-176
Page 713 of 2395
SEF174Z
8) Select ªAUTO TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF178Y
9) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
MAS A/F SE-B1 More than 3.2V
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
10) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-178
Page 714 of 2395
SEF305X
With GST=NBEC0078S03021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
Gear position Suitable position
Engine speed More than 2,000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Voltage between ECM termi-
nal 91 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and groundMore than 3.2V
3) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
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DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-179
Page 783 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0438IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
SEF340Z
SEF341Z
SEF342Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0134NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0134S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates more than 70ÉC
(158ÉF).
6) Select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2) P0137/P0157º of ªHO2S2º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If NG is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-252.
If ªCANNOT BE DIAGNOSEDº is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a) Stop engine and cool down until ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates
less than 70ÉC (158ÉF).
b) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
c) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
d) Start engine.
e) Return to step 6 again when the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº reaches
to 70ÉC (158ÉF).
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0135Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0135S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Possible Cause
EC-248