Page 903 of 2395

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0666Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L/YEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF994U
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than 100
seconds after starting engine).BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF995U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0224Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the valve.
Possible CauseNBEC0511IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-368
Page 904 of 2395
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0225NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0225S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-371.
WITH GSTNBEC0225S02Follow the proocedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-369
Page 907 of 2395
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connetors.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-372
Page 910 of 2395
Possible CauseNBEC0512IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister vent control valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0232NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0232S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-377.
WITH GSTNBEC0232S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Possible Cause
EC-375
Page 916 of 2395

SEF053V
SEF954S
Component DescriptionNBEC0235The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases. The EVAP control system pressure sensor is
not used to control the engine system. It is used only for on board
diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0236Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRESIIgnition switch: ON Approx. 3.4V
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0668Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B/P Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
84 L/GEVAP control system
pressure sensor[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 3.4V
111 P/B Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Component Description
EC-381
Page 918 of 2395

SEF194Y
SEF340X
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0239S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªFUEL T/TEMP SEº is more than 0ÉC (32ÉF).
6) Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-385.
WITH GSTNBEC0239S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check that voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-385.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-383
Page 920 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0241
1 CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check rubber tube connected to the EVAP control system pressure sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or
improper connection.
SEF495R
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Reconnect, repair or replace.
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-385
Page 921 of 2395

4 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF992Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors B101, B43
IHarness connectors B1, M2 and M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors B101, B43
IHarness connectors B1, M2 and M94, F27
IHarness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
IHarness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-386