Page 123 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0038
1 CHECK DTC WITH ECM
ICheck P code with CONSULT-II.
Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-74, ªDESCRIPTIONº.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 4.
NG©Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-499, ªComponent Descrip-
tionº.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªENGINE SPEEDº.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
SAT645J
Refer toEC-127, ªECM INSPECTION TABLEº.
Ye s©GO TO 5.
No©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
IResistor
IIgnition coil
Refer to EC-499, ªComponent Descriptionº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-118
Page 156 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0052
1 CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector on the right side of transfer assembly.
3. Check resistance between terminal 7 and ground.
SAT156J
Is resistance approx. 10 - 20W?
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
ITorque converter clutch solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-152.
IHarness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 7 and TCM harness connector terminal 3. Refer to wiring diagram Ð AT Ð TCV.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-149.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 5.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-151
Page 158 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0054IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not
lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by elec-
trical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical
malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter
clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NBAT0054S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve dutyLock-up ªOFFº
"
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
Line pressure solenoid
valve dutySmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)Approximately 24%
"
Approximately 95%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0054S03Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
1GYLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
2 BR/YLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
3 G/ORTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock- up. 0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0054S04This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
GI
MA
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LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Description
AT-153
Page 167 of 2395

SAT341H
DescriptionNBAT0057The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
ªOFFº.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NBAT0057S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid
valve dutySmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)Approximately 24%
"
Approximately 95%
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is ªOFFº.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0057S03Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
1GYLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
2 BR/YLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0057S04
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRCTCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
ILine pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-162
Page 199 of 2395

4 CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector on the right side of transfer assmebly.
3. Check resistance between terminals 8 and 9 when A/T is cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)].
SAT697I
Is resistance approx. 2.5 kW?
Ye s©GO TO 7.
No©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
IA/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-110.
IHarness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
Voltage:
Cold [20ÉC (68ÉF)]®Hot [80ÉC (176ÉF)]:
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT518J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-194
Page 229 of 2395
3 CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again.
SAT638A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Refill ATF.
4 CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
SAT171B
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©1. Disassemble A/T.
2. Check the following items:
IForward clutch assembly
IOverrun clutch assembly
IReverse clutch assembly
5 CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4. In ªNº Position, Vehicle Moves (Cont'd)
AT-224
Page 232 of 2395
6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº
Position
=NBAT0078SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep backward when selecting ªRº position.
1 CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again.
SAT638A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Refill ATF.
2 CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in ª1º and ªRº positions.
Refer to AT-356.
SAT493G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
OK in ª1º position, NG in
ªRº position©1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to ªON-VEHICLE SERVICEº, AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
IValves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot
valve and pilot filter)
ILine pressure solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following items:
IOil pump assembly
ITorque converter
IReverse clutch assembly
IHigh clutch assembly
NG in both ª1º and ªRº
positions©GO TO 6.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Position
AT-227
Page 233 of 2395
3 CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in ªRº position. Refer to ªLINE PRESSURE TESTº, AT-62.
SAT494G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to ªON-VEHICLE SERVICEº, AT-273.
2. Check the following items:
IValves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot
valve and pilot filter)
ILine pressure solenoid valve
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following items:
IOil pump assembly
4 CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
SAT171B
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 6.
5 CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Position (Cont'd)
AT-228