Page 837 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0173With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front). The ECM calculates the necessary compensation
to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlInjectors
Malfunction is detected when fuel injection system does not oper-
ate properly, the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
Possible CauseNBEC0488IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IInjectors
IExhaust gas leaks
IIncorrect fuel pressure
IMass air flow sensor
SEF968Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0174NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0174S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-306.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-306. If
engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for
fouling, etc.
DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-302
Page 838 of 2395

SEF960Y
WITH GSTNBEC0174S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
7) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so,
go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-306.
9) If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-306. If
engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visu-
ally.
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DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-303
Page 839 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0175RIGHT BANKNBEC0175S01
MEC955C
DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
Wiring Diagram
EC-304
Page 840 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0175S02
MEC956C
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DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-305
Page 841 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0176
1 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0479
Continuity should exist.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0480
Continuity should not exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-306
Page 842 of 2395

4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-39.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-39.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IFuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-625.)
IFuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-40.)
©Repair or replace.
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g´m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g´m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g´m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g´m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-150.
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DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-307
Page 843 of 2395

7 CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF070Y
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Perform trouble diagnosis for ªINJECTORSº, EC-617.
8 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-41.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect injector harness connectors left bank (for DTC P0172), right bank (for P0175).
The injector harness connectors on right bank (for P0172), left bank (for P0175) should remain connected.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)©GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)©Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0172 (RIGHT, -B1), P0175 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (RICH)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-308
Page 844 of 2395

SEF751UA
Component DescriptionNBEC0177The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Fuel temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* V Resistance kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 92
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0178Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage is
sent to ECM, rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM, compared
with the voltage signals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Possible CauseNBEC0489IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IFuel tank temperature sensor
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DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Component Description
EC-309