Page 228 of 557

6-1-72 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Disconnect connectors when checking plugs
for spark1. Fuel delivery pipe
2. Fuel feed hose
3. FUel pressure
gauge & 3 way joint
STEPACTIONYESNO
6Check PCV valve for clogging (See Section 6E2).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7.Replace PCV valve.
7Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there, when engine is
cool and running at idle. See Fig. 7.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP
control system
(See Section 6E2).Go to Step 8.
8Check intake manifold pressure sensor for performance
(See DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9.Repair or replace.
9Check engine coolant temp. sensor for performance
(See Section 6E2).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Replace engine
coolant temp.
sensor.
10Check parts or system which can cause engine rough
idle or poor performance.
–Engine compression (See Section 6A1).
–Valve lash (See Section 6A1).
–Valve timing (Timing belt installation. See Section 6A1).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness
and connection of
ECM (PCM) ground,
ignition system and
fuel injector for
intermittent open
and short.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Fig. 4 for Step 5 Fig. 5 for Step 4 Fig. 6 for Step 5
Fig. 7 for Step 7
Page 230 of 557

6-1-74 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
INSPECTION
NOTE:
If starter circuit is open (i.e., start signal circuit is OK but starter fails to run), this DTC is stored in memory
at starter switch ON, even though CKP sensor is in good condition.
When starter motor fails to run and this DTC appears, check starter circuit first.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is there DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit)?Go to DTC P1500
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check CKP Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect CKP sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Then check for proper connection to CKP sensor
at “W” and “B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure sensor resistance between
terminals. See Fig. 1.
CKP sensor resistance: 360 – 460 Ω at 20C,
68F
4) Measure resistance between each terminal and
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1 MΩ or more.
Were measured resistance valves in step 3) and 4)
as specified?Go to Step 4.Replace CKP sensor.
4Check visually CKP sensor and pulley for the
following. See Fig. 2.
Damage
No foreign material attached.
Correct installation.
Are they in good condition?“W” or “B” wire open or
shorted to ground, or
poor connection at
C01-23 or C01-24.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty ECM
(PCM).
Recheck for
intermittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4
Page 235 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-79
1) 2) 3)4)
5) 6)7)
Engine speed
4000 r/min
0 Vehicle speed
0 50 – 55 mph
80 – 88 km/h
(Keep throttle
valve opening
constantly)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Intake air temp.: between –10C and 80C (14F and 158F)
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F) and run it at idle for
5 min.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 – 55 mph, 80 – 88 km / h in 5th gear or in “D” range.
4) Hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min. or longer.
5) Increase engine speed to 4000 r / min. in 3rd gear or in “2” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) till engine
speed reaches 1500 r / min.
7) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table.”
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON
BOARD TEST”.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC flow table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected.
(Confirmation test is
completed)Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 236 of 557

6-1-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. EGR valve coupler
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3EGR Valve Operation Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to section 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 5.
4MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP
Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM
(PCM) Check for in-
termittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
5EGR Valve Power Supply Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR valve
coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between C13-2
and ground, C13-5 and ground. See Fig. 1.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6.“R/B” wire.
6EGR Valve Stepping Motor Coil Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR valve coupler
and disconnect ECM (PCM) couplers.
2) Check resistance between C02-6 and C02-2, C02-8,
C02-9, C02-17.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 7.Faulty “R/Y”,
“R/Bl”, “R”, “R/W”
wire or EGR valve.
7MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“MAP Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage
clogged or EGR
valve malfunction.
If all above are OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM.
Check for intermit-
tent referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for step 5
Page 238 of 557

6-1-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1) 2) 3) 4) 41 – 46 mph
(65 – 75 km / h)
28 – 34 mph
(45 – 55 km / h)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Intake air temp.: between –10C and 80C (14F and 158F)
–Engine coolant temp.: 70C, 230F or higher
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at 41 – 46 mph, 65 – 75 km / h for 8 min. or longer.
While this driving, if “Catalyst Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and
DTC is not displayed in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, continue test driving.
3) Decrease vehicle speed at 28 – 34 mph, 45 – 55 km / h, and hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min.
and confirm that short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20% range.
4) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected
(confirmation test is
completed).Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
Page 246 of 557

6-1-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check VSS for Resistance.
1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “P” and “Bl” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of VSS. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace VSS.
3Check Visually VSS and Counter Shaft Gear for the
Following. See Fig. 2.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“P” or “Bl” wire
open or shorted to
ground or poor
C03-2 or C03-8
connection.
If wires and
connections are
OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty
ECM (PCM).
Check for
intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Page 248 of 557

6-1-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 1 Fig. 2 for Step 2
When using SUZUKI scan tool: When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Air Control System.
When using SUZUKI scan too:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Remove IAC valve from throttle boy referring to
“IAC Valve Removal” in Section 6E2.
2) Check IAC valve for operation referring to “IAC
Valve Inspection” in Section 6E2. See Fig. 2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Wire Harness for Open and Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect IAC valve connector.
3) Check for proper connection to IAC valve at
each terminals.
4) If OK, disconnect ECM (PCM) connector.
5) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM) at
C01-6 terminal.
6) If OK, check “R/B”, “V/W” and “B” circuit for
open and short.
Are they in good condition?Replace IAC valve and
recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 251 of 557
Applying Vacuum Displayed Value on Scan Tool
0Barometric pressure
(Approx. 100 kPa, 760 mmHg)
27 kPa
200 mmHgBarometric pressure –27 kPa
(Approx. 73 kPa, 560 mmHg
67 kPa
500 mmHgBarometric pressure –67 kPa
(Approx. 33 kPa, 260 mmHg)
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-95
Fig. 2 for Step 2
STEPACTIONYESNO
2Check MAP Sensor
1) Remove MAP sensor from intake manifold and connect
vacuum pump gauge to MAP sensor. See Fig. 2.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC and turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold absolute pressure displayed on
scan tool under following conditions.
Is check result satisfactory?Check air intake
system for air
being drawn in
and engine
compression.
If OK, then
substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Replace MAP
sensor.