6-36 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
CONNECTOR “C01”
TER-
MINALWIRE
COLORCIRCUITSTANDARD
VOLTAGECONDITION
1LgPower source for sensor4.75 – 5.25 VIgnition switch ON
2OrCamshaft position sensor (+)——
3W/BCrankshaft position sensor
(+)——
4Gr / GClosed throttle position switch
0 – 1 V
Ignition switch ON, ISC actuator
plunger is in contact with throttle lever
screw
4Gr / G(In ISC actuator)
4 – 6 V
Ignition switch ON
Plunger is apart from throttle lever
screw
5Lg / RManifold absolute pressure
sensor3.3 – 4.0 V
Ignition switch ON
Barometric pressure: 100 kPa,
760 mmHg
6Lg / WThrottle position sensor
0.2 – 1.0 V
Ignition switch ON, when clearance
between throttle lever and throttle stop
screw is less than 0.35 mm (0.014 in.)
2.8 – 4.8 VIgnition switch ON
Throttle valve at full open position
7Gr / WEngine coolant temp. sensor0.55 – 0.95 VIgnition switch ON
Engine coolant temp.: 80C (176F)
8P/BHeater of H02S-110 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
9GGround for sensors——
10WCamshaft position sensor (–)——
11W/RCrankshaft position sensor
(+)——
12W/BEFE heater monitor0 – 1 VHeater relay OFF12W/BEFE heater monitor10 – 14 VHeater relay ON
13RHeated oxygen sensor-1Refer to DTC flow chart
14GrIntake air temp. sensor2.0 – 2.7 V
Ignition switch ON
Sensor ambient temp.
(Intake air temp): 20C (68F)
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
15Bl / WPower steering pressure
switch (If equipped)
0 – 1 V
With engine running at idle speed,
turning steering wheel to the right or left
as far as it stops, repeating it a few
times
16B/YEngine start switch6 – 12 VWhile engine cranking16B/Yg
(Engine start signal)0 – 1 VOther than above
6-40 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
“IG COIL METER”Main relay
Ignition switch
In fuseMalfunction indicator lamp in combination meter
TABLE A-1 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK – LAMP DOES
NOT COME “ON” AT IGNITION SWITCH ON (BUT ENGINE AT STOP)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM (PCM) causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point).
Then, ECM (PCM) being supplied with the main power, turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). When the
engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, MIL goes OFF but if a malfunction was or is de-
tected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is running.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1MIL Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other indicator / warning lights in
combination meter comes ON?Go to Step 2.“IG COIL METER” fuse blown,
main fuse blown, ignition
switch malfunction, “B/W”
circuit between “IG COIL
METER” fuse and
combination meter or poor
coupler connection at
combination meter.
2ECM (PCM) Power and Ground Circuit
Check
Does engine start?Go to Step 3.Go to TABLE A-3 ECM (PCM)
POWER AND GROUND
CIRCUIT CHECK.
If engine is not cranked, go to
DIAGNOSIS in SECTION 8A.
3MIL Circuit Check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
connectors from ECM (PCM).
2) Check for proper connection to ECM
(PCM) at terminal C02-17.
3) If OK, then using service wire, ground
terminal C02-17 in connector
disconnected.
Does MIL turn on at ignition switch ON?Substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Bulb burned out or “V/Y” wire
circuit open.
To generatorTo other sensor
Heater Ignition
switch Main
fuse
“IG COIL METER”
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-57
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (SENSOR-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition is met.
A:
Low voltage at terminal C01-8 when engine is
running at high load.
B:
High voltage at terminal C01-8 when engine is
running under condition other than above.
2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous
monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
6-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
C01-8
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Heater for Operation.
1) Check voltage at terminal C01-8. See Fig. 1.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Stop engine.
4) Turn ignition switch ON and Check voltage atIntermittent trouble
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”Go to Step 3.
terminal C01-8. See Fig. 1. Voltage should be
over 10 V.
5) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage at the
same terminal. Voltage should be below 1.9 V.
Are check results are specified?in Section 0A.
3Check Heater of Sensor-1.
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “B/W”
and “P/B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance. See Fig. 2.
Is it 11.7 – 14.3 Ω at 20C, 68F?“P/B” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor connection at
C01-8. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-63
Fig. 1 for Step 2
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check HO2S-2 Heater and Its Circuit.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at
terminal C02-19 See Fig. 1. Voltage should be
over 10 V.
4) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage at the
same terminal after 1 min. from engine start.
Voltage should be below 1.9 V.
Are check result as specified?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Heater or Sensor-2.
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 coupler with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “B/W”
and “Lg / B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance.
Is it 11.7 – 14.3 Ω at 20C, 68F?“Lg / B” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor connection at
C02-19. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace HO2S-2.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-65
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
4) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition (described in DTC confirmation procedure of DTC
P0136) for 5 min. or longer and until engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.
5) Keep vehicle speed at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km / h in 5th gear or “D” range for 5 min. or more.
6) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF).
7) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-77
1) 2) 3) 4) 35 – 45 mph
(55 – 65 km / h)
30 – 40 mph
(50 – 60 km / h)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for:
–Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp.: –10C, 14F or higher
–Intake air temp.: 70C, 158F or lower
–Engine coolant temp.: 70 – 11 0C, 158 – 230F
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at 40 – 47 mph, 65 – 75 km / h for 15 min. or longer.
While this driving, if “Catalyst Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and
DTC is not displayed in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, continue test driving.
3) Decrease vehicle speed at 28 – 34 mph, 45 – 55 km / h, and hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min.
and confirm that short term fuel trim vary within –20% –+20% range.
4) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode and
check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected
(confirmation test is
completed).Repeat DTC
confirmation
procedure.
6-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Lever is apart
from plunger
Lever contacts
with plunger Condition “A”:
throttle lever is in contact
with ISC actuator plunger
Condition “B”:
Throttle lever is apart
from plunger
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (CTP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to DTC P0505 section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Even when vehicle is started from stop and
accelerated to specified vehicle speed, CTP switch
does not turn from ON to OFF (or from OFF to ON).
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring“Lg”, “Gr / G” or “B/Bl” circuit open or short
CTP switch malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105, P0120 and / or P0510 are indicated together, it is possible that “Lg” circuit is open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF, clear DTC with ignition switch ON and start engine.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 20 mph, 32 km / h and then stop vehicle.
3) Repeat above step 2) 15 times.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check CTP Switch Operation.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does CTP switch operate properly under following
conditions respectively?
Condition “A”: ON displayed on scan tool
Condition “B”: OFF displayed on scan tool
Is test result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check CTP switch.
1) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries in series (4.5 V in
total).
2) Connect these batteries to CTP switch terminals
“4” and “5”.
3) Under following each condition, check voltage
between CTP switch terminals “6” and “5”.
Condition “A”: 0 – 1 V
Condition “B”: 3.5 – 5.5 V
Is measured voltage as specified?Check “Lg”, “Gr / G”
and “B/Bl” wires and
connections for open
or short.
If wires and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace ISC motor
set (throttle lower
body with ISC
actuator).