5E-20 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
4) Repeat disconnecting and reconnecting of service wire
between diagnosis and ground terminals 5 times or more at
about 1sec. interval within 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from
monitor coupler.
6) Perform “DRIVING TEST” (Step 2 of “ABS DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this section) and “DTC CHECK” and con-
firm that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed ; not malfunction
DTC.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
O : Open
S : Short
T : About 10 seconds
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear
DTC.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis.
DTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warning
lamp)ABS warning lamp flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NO DTC 12 Normal
C1013 13 ABS control module
C1015 15 G sensor circuit
C1021 21 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit C1025 25 LF
C1031 31 RR
C1035 35 LR
5E-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1013 (DTC 13) – SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS DIFFERENT FROM ABS
CONTROL MODULE SPECIFICATIONS
DESCRIPTION
When abnormal signal is inputted to a no-used terminal of control module white running or wrong ABS hydraulic
unit/control module assembly is installed, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to control module.
3) If OK, substitute a known-good and correct specifications ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly.
4) Recheck system.
DTC C1015 (DTC 15) – G SENSOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
While a vehicle is at stop or running, if the potential difference between the sensor signal terminal “E19-11” and
the sensor ground terminal “E19-13” is not within the specified voltage value, or if the signal voltage while at a
stop does not vary from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the
DTC and check again.
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
2. G sensor 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
NOTE:
When ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly for 4WD vehicle is installed to 2WD vehicle, this
DTC is set. Before preforming the INSPECTION as shown below, check part number for supply of ABS
hydraulic unit/control module assembly referring to parts catalogue.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-23
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Is G sensor installed floor securely? Go to Step 2. Tighten sensor or bracket
screw securely. If not,
using new screw.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to
INSPECTION of “G SENSOR”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace G sensor.
3 1) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic
unit/control module assembly and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminals “E19-11” and “E19-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between “GRN/ORN” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
It is 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“GRN/ORN” circuit open.
4 Measure voltage between “ORN” terminal of
sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to Step 5.“ORN” circuit shorted to
power circuit.
5 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that “ORN” circuit is free from open
or short to ground and “BLK/ORN” circuit.
Is it in good condition?“BLK/ORN” circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly.“ORN” circuit open or
shorted to ground or
“BLK/ORN” circuit.
5E-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022 (DTC 22) – RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026 (DTC 26) – LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032 (DTC 32) – RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036 (DTC 36) – LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT OR SENSOR RING
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.
When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
1. Ignition switch 4. Right-front wheel speed sensor 7. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS control module/hydraulic unit assembly 5. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
3. Left-front wheel speed sensor 6. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake,
etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of
“ABS DIAGNOSIS FLOW TABLE”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
Wheel spin occurred while driving.
Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
The vehicle was stuck.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-25
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminals of ABS wheel
speed sensor. Refer to “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR” in this
section.
Is measured resistance value as specified?Go to Step 2. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor
assembly.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module connec-
tor.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at
each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between sensor terminal of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 0V?Go to Step 3. ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit
shorted to power.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect ABS wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Measure resistance between the following points.
Both ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector termi-
nals of the corresponding sensor.
This check result should be the same as above Step 1.
Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body
ground.
This check result should be no continuity.
Are both check results OK?Go to Step 4. Circuit open or
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or
replace.
5 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following
(remove rear drum as necessary) :
Rotor serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or
replace.
6 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?Go to Step 7. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.
7 Referring to “Reference” of “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “Reference” of “REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” in this section, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control mod-
ule assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor and
recheck.
5E-26 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1041 (DTC 41) – RIGHT-FRONT INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1045 (DTC 45) – LEFT-FRONT INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1051 (DTC 51) – RIGHT-REAR INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1055 (DTC 55) – LEFT-REAR INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1042 (DTC 42) – RIGHT-FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1046 (DTC 46) – LEFT-FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1052 (DTC 52) – RIGHT-REAR OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1056 (DTC 56) – LEFT-REAR OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS control
module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS control module 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly connector 4. Signal
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check solenoid operation referring to item “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminal “E19-25” con-
nection. If connection is OK,
substitute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control module
assembly and recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector at terminal “E19-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal
“E19-25” of module connector and “E19-24”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” or
“BLK” circuit
open.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-27
DTC C1057 (DTC 57) – POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E19-18”. When the power source volt-
age becomes extremely high or low, this DTC will be set. As soon as the voltage rises or lowers to the specified
level, the set DTC will be cleared.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
2. Main fuse 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Connect a voltmeter between battery posi-
tive (+) terminal and body ground.
2) Start the engine and measure the maximum
voltage when racing the engine.
Is it over 18V?Check charging system
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Keep the engine idling, measure the voltage
between terminal “E19-18” of ABS control
module and body ground.
Is it always under 9V?Check charging system
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.
Imperfect short between
wire “GRN/ORN” and
ground.Poor connection of termi-
nal “E19-18” or “E19-24”
of the ABS control mod-
ule.
If the above are in good
condition, substitute a
known-good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control module and
recheck.
5E-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the igni-
tion switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high/low
according to ON/OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check pump motor referring to “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK”
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals “E19-25”
and “E19-23” connection.
If connections OK, substi-
tute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminal “E19-23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal “E19-23” of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“WHT/BLU” circuit open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E19-22”
of ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
and body ground.
Is it infinite (∞)?“BLK” circuit open. Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.