AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL) 1B-19
ECM Voltage Values Table for Relation of A/C Control
Terminal Wire Circuit Measurement
groundNormal value Condition
C41-1 PNK/BLK Compressor magnet
clutch outputGround to engine
(Fig B)12 – 15 V Except the above-mentioned condition with engine
running
0 – 1 V Blower fan switch and A/C switch ON with engine
running
C41-5 BLK/RED Main power supply for
ECMGround to engine
(Fig B)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON with engine stopped
C41-6 BLK/RED Main power supply for
ECMGround to engine
(Fig B)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON with engine stopped
C41-10 BRN/
WHTMain relay drive Ground to engine
(Fig B)0.5 – 1.2 V Ignition switch ON with engine stopped
10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
C41-16 YEL/GRN A/C switch input Ground to engine
(Fig B)12 – 15 V Blower fan switch or A/C switch OFF with engine
running
0 – 1 V Blower fan switch and A/C switch ON with engine
running
C41-18 BLU Radiator/condenser
cooling fan relay out-
put 1Ground to engine
(Fig B)0 – 1 V Blower fan switch and A/C switch ON
Engine coolant temperature at more than 97.5°C
(207.5°F) with engine running
12 – 15 V Blower fan motor switch or A/C switch OFF
Engine coolant temperature at less than 97.5°C
(207.5°F) with engine running
C42-1 BLK/ORN Main ground for ECM Ground to body
(Fig A)–0.5 – 1 V Engine running
C42-2 BLK ECM ground for
power circuitGround to body
(Fig A)–0.5 – 1 V Engine running
C42-3 BLK/ORN ECM ground for
power circuitGround to body
(Fig A)–0.5 – 1 V Engine running
C42-10 ORN Sensor ground for
ECT sensorGround to body
(Fig A)–0.5 – 1 V Engine running
C42-14 LT GRN/
BLKECT sensor input Ground to engine
(Fig B)0.71 – 0.75 V
(298 – 320 Ω
)Engine coolant temperature at approximately 80°C
(176°F) with engine running
0.35 – 0.37 V
(135 – 144 Ω
)Engine coolant temperature at Approximately
110°C (230°F) with engine running
If the temperature is more than 114°C (232°F),
compressor and condenser cooling fan should be
stop (come back at less than 112°C (230°F))
C42-18 PNK/GRN Medium pressure
switch inputGround to engine
(Fig B)–0.5 – 1 V Medium pressure switch of A/C refrigerant pres-
sure switch ON
12 – 15 V Medium pressure switch of A/C refrigerant pres-
sure switch OFF
G02-3 PPL/YEL Radiator/Condenser
cooling fan relay out-
put 2Ground to engine
(Fig B)0 – 1 V Blower fan motor switch ON, A/C switch ON and
medium pressure switch OFF
Engine coolant temperature at more than 102.5°C
(216.5°F) with engine running
12 – 15 V Blower fan motor switch OFF, A/C switch OFF or
medium pressure switch ON
Engine coolant temperature at less than 102.5°C
(216.5°F) with engine running
G02-10 ORN Sensor ground for A/C
evaporator tempera-
ture sensorGround to engine
(Fig A)–0.5 – 1 V Engine running
G02-13 PNK/BLU Blower fan speed
inputGround to engine
(Fig B)0 – 1 V Blower fan motor switch “ML”, “MH”, or “H” with
engine running
4 – 7 V Blower fan motor switch “L” position with engine
running
12 – 15 V Blower fan motor switch OFF with engine running
G02-14 WHT/BLK A/C evaporator tem-
perature sensor inputGround to engine
(Fig B)2.09 – 2.17 V
(1940 – 2060 Ω
)A/C evaporator temperature at approximately 25°C
(77°F) with engine running
3.52 – 3.59 V
(6450 – 6850 Ω
)A/C evaporator temperature at approximately 0°C
(32°F) with engine running
If the temperature is less than approximately 2.5°C
(36.5°F), compressor and condenser cooling fan
should be stop (come back at more than approxi-
mately 4°C (39.2°F)
3B1-2 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
STEERING FORCE INSPECTION ........... 3B1-28
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ............................... 3B1-29
P/S CONTROL MODULE ......................... 3B1-29
TORQUE SENSOR .................................. 3B1-29MOTOR AND CLUTCH ............................ 3B1-30
STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY .......... 3B1-31
SPECIAL TOOL ........................................... 3B1-31
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM COMPONENTS
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module, a torque sensor, a motor and clutch installed
to the steering column.
In this system, the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering
wheel according to the signals from the torque sensor and the vehicle speed, runs the motor so as to assist
operation of the steering wheel.
P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur in the area including the following components when
the ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When P/S control module detects malfunction, it stops the
motor and clutch control.
Torque sensor
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit
Engine speed signal circuit
Motor
Clutch
P/S control module
NOTE:
The location of steering wheel/column and ECM to RH steering vehicle are opposite to those location
to LH steering vehicle.
1. Steering wheel 4. Torque sensor 7. Battery
2. Steering column assembly 5. Motor and clutch 8. VSS
3. P/S control module 6. Steering gear box 9. ECM
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-3
WIRING DIAGRAM
BLK RED
BLK
BLK
BLU
BLK YEL BLU
BLK
YEL
WHT
BRN
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/RED
PPL/WHTBLK or RED
RED or BLK G24-1-1 G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3
G24-5
G24-3
G24-4
G24-2 G24-1-2
G24-1-3
G24-1-4
G24-1-5
G24-6
G24-8
G24-1 G24-7 12
5
6
124
378
9171611 10
G24-1
G24-3
G24-4
G24-5
G24-6
G24-7G24-8G24-2
13
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
14
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-115
1. Main fuse 7. Monitor coupler (for A/T, ABS, P/S system) 13. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 8. Diagnosis switch terminal (for P/S system) 14. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 9. Ground terminal 15. Connector “G24-1”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 10. P/S control module 16.“EPS” warning lamp
5. ECM 11. Motor and clutch 17. DLC
6. VSS 12. Torque sensor
3B1-10 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
SERIAL DATA LINK CIRCUIT CHECK
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis according to flow table.
1. Main fuse box 6. Combination meter 11. Data link connector (DLC)
2.“EPS” fuse (30 A) 7. Speedometer 12. To ECM, SDM and ABS hydraulic unit/control module
assembly (if equipped)
3. Ignition switch 8.“EPS” warning lamp 13. P/S control module
4. Circuit fuse box 9. To vehicle speed sensor (VSS) 14. Connector “G24”
5.“IG coil” fuse (15 A) 10. To main fuse box
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool free from
malfunction and correct cartridge for P/S
system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan
tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition?Go to Step 3. Properly connect SUZUKI
scan tool to DLC.
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-11
Fig. for Step 4
DTC TABLE
3 1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with other controller
(ECM, ABS hydraulic unit/control module
assembly (if equipped) or SDM).
Is it possible to communicate with other control-
ler?Go to Step 4. Repair open in common
section of serial data cir-
cuit (“BLU” wire circuit)
used by all controllers or
short to ground or power
circuit which has occurred
somewhere in serial data
circuit (“BLU” wire circuit).
4 1) With ignition switch is OFF position, discon-
nect 8-pin (“G24”) connector from P/S con-
trol module.
2) Check proper connection at “G24-3” (“BLU”
wire) terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “G24-
3” (“BLU” wire) terminal and “BLU” wire ter-
minal for serial data circuit in DLC.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Repair high resistance or
open in “BLU” wire circuit
for P/S system. Step Action Yes No
1. DLC
2.“BLU” wire terminal
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis according to flow table
of each DTC.
21
3.0
0.3
0.30.3 0.31.0 3.03.0 21 21
Example : When VSS circuit fail (DTC 1121, DTC No.21) is set
“EPS” lightTurn ON
Turn OFF
TIME
(sec.)
3B1-20 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. ECM
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. P/S control module
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8
G24-6 1
23
4
56
BLK/WHT BLK/RED
BRNBLK
G24-1
G24-6
G24-8G24-2
7
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Recheck DTC with engine running.
Is DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) indicated?Go to STEP 3. It is nothing abnormal for
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22).
P/S system is in normal
condition.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control mod-
ule and ECM at each “BRN” wire terminal (P/
S control module side: “G24-6” terminal, ECM
side : Refer to in SECTION 6E), then check
intermittent trouble. Refer to “INTERMITTENT
TROUBLE” in SECTION 0A.
2) If they are OK, check high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or ground in “BRN” wire
circuit.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control mod-
ule and recheck.Repair.
5E-4 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
SYSTEM SCHEMATIC
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 7.“ABS” warning lamp 13. Wheel speed sensor (Right-front)
2. ABS control module 8.“EBD” warning lamp (Brake warning lamp) 14. Wheel speed sensor (Left-front)
3. ABS hydraulic unit 9. Lamp driver module 15. Wheel speed sensor (Right-rear)
4. Fail safe relay 10. ECM 16. Wheel speed sensor (Left-rear)
5. Pump motor relay 11. Data link connector 17. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
6. Stop lamp switch 12. Monitor coupler
INPUT OUTPUT
ABS control
module Wheel speed sensor (LF)
Wheel speed sensor (LR)
Wheel speed sensor (RF)
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
Stop lamp switch
Diag. switch terminal
Battery Voltage
G sensor (for 4WD vehicle only)
Pump motor
relay
Fail-safe
relay
Hydraulic unit
Pump motor
LF inlet solenoid
LF outlet solenoid
LR inlet solenoid
LR outlet solenoid
RF inlet solenoid
RF outlet solenoid
RR inlet solenoid
RR outlet solenoid
“ABS” warning lamp
ECM
EBD warning lamp
(Brake warning lamp)
Data link connector
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-7
1. Battery 9. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 17. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
2. Main fuses 10. Terminal arrangement of connector E19 for ABS
hydraulic unit/control module assembly18. Right-front wheel speed sensor
3. Ignition switch 11. ABS fail-safe relay (Solenoid valve relay) 19. Left-front wheel speed sensor
4. Circuit fuses 12. ABS pump motor relay 20. Data link connector
5. Combination meter 13. Pump motor 21. To ECM, SDM and EPS controller (if equipped)
6. ABS warning lamp 14. Solenoid valves 22. Stop lamp
7. Brake warning lamp (“EBD” warning lamp) 15. Diagnosis monitor coupler 23. Stop lamp switch
8. Warning lamp driver module (for ABS) 16. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 24. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
Wire color
BLK : Black LT GRN/BLK : Light Green/Black RED/BLU : Red/Blue
BLK/ORN : Black/Orange LT GRN/RED : Light Green/Red WHT : White
BLK/YEL : Black/Yellow ORN : Orange WHT/BLK : White/Black
BLU : Blue PNK : Pink WHT/BLU : White/Blue
BRN : Brown PNK/BLU Pink/Blue WHT/RED : White/Red
GRN : Green RED : Red YEL : Yellow
GRN/ORN : Green/Orange RED/BLK : Red/Black
TERMINAL CIRCUIT
E191–
2 Stop lamp switch
3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+)
4 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–)
5–
6 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
7 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
8–
9–
10 Brake warning lamp (EBD warning lamp)
11 G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
12 Diagnosis switch terminal
13 Ground (For G sensor) (For 4WD vehicle only)
14 ABS warning lamp
15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
16 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–)
17–
18 Ignition switch
19 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
20 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
21 Data link connector
22 Ground (for ABS pump motor)
23 ABS pump motor relay
24 Ground (for ABS control module)
25 ABS fail-safe relay