YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION7B1- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CLUTCH / BRAKE FUNCTIONS 7B1- 5. . . . . . . . .
TABLE OF COMPONENT OPERATION 7B1- 6. . .
ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL
SYSTEM 7B1- 7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSIS7B1-17 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING
TROUBLE 7B1-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE 7B1-21. . . . . . . . . .
Customer Problem Inspection Form 7B1-23. . .
Malfunction Indicator lamp (MIL)
Check 7B1-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ªO / D OFFº Lamp Check 7B1-24. . . . . . . . . . . . .
ªPOWERº Lamp Check 7B1-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Check 7B1-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearance 7B1-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table7B1-24 . . .
Fail-Safe Table 7B1-25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Visual Inspection 7B1-26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A / T Basic Check 7B1-27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trouble Diagnosis Table 1 7B1-28. . . . . . . . . . .
Trouble Diagnosis Table 2 7B1-28. . . . . . . . . . . Trouble Diagnosis Table 3 7B1-29. . . . . . . . . . .
Scan Tool Data 7B1-30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection of PCM and Its Circuit 7B1-30. . . . .
Wire Harness and Connectors 7B1-30. . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Flow Table A-1 7B1-31. . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Flow Table A-2 7B1-33. . . . . . . . . . .
Table B-1 ªO / D OFFº Light Circuit
Check 7B1-35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table B-2 ªO / D OFFº Light Circuit
Check 7B1-36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table B-3 ªPOWERº Light Circuit
Check 7B1-37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table B-4 ªPOWERº Light Circuit
Check 7B1-38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0705 Transmission Range
Sensor (Switch) Circuit Malfunction 7B1-39. .
DTC P0715 Input / Turbine Speed
Sensor Circuit Malfunction 7B1-42. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0720 Output Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 7B1-44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0741 TCC Solenoid Valve
Performance or Stuck Off 7B1-46. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0743 TCC Solenoid Electrical 7B1-47. .
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid Valve-A (#1)
Performance or Stuck Off 7B1-49. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid Valve-B (#2)
Performance or Stuck Off 7B1-49. . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION 7B1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
(4 A/T)
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to ªAir Bag System Components and Wiring Location Viewº under ªGener-
al Descriptionº in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and ªService Precau-
tionsº under ªOn-Vehicle Serviceº in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
ªLOCKº position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CONTENTS
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CHECK
Refer to the same item in Section 6 / 6-1 for checking procedure.
ªO / D OFFº LAMP CHECK
1) Check that O / D cut switch button is at OFF position (pushed).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check that ªO / D OFFº lamp lights for about 2 ± 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance ªDiagnostic flow table B-1 or B-2º O / D OFF ªLAMP CIRCUIT CHECKº.
ªPOWERº LAMP CHECK
1) Check that Power / Normal change switch button is at Normal position.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check that ªPowerº Lamp light for 2 ± 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance ªDiagnostic flow table B-3 or B-4 ªPOWERº LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK 2.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
Refer to the same item in Section 6 / 6-1 for checking procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
Refer to the same item in Section 6 / 6-1 for clearance procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE (A / T RELATED CODE)
DTC NO.MIL
Using
scan toolNot using
scan toolDETECTED ITEMDETECTING CONDITION
Vehicle
without
monitor
connectorVehicle
with
monitor
connector
±12±No trouble.±±
P070572Transmission range
sensor circuit
Multiple signals inputted simulta-
neously or no signal inputted while
2 driving
cycles
Not
applicablesensor circuit
malfunction
neously or no signal in utted while
running at 60 km / h or more.
cyclesa licable
P071576Input / Turbine speed
sensor circuit
malfunctionInput shaft revolution speed is lower
than specified value while
vehicle is running with ªDº range and
specified engine speed or higher.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P072075Output speed sensor
circuit malfunctionOutput speed sensor signal not
inputted while VSS signal being
inputted.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
*1
P0741
Not
applicableTCC (lock-up) solenoid
performance or stack
offActual TCC operation does not
agree with ON / OFF control from
PCM to TCC.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P074365
66TCC (lock-up)
solenoid electricalMonitor signal OFF is detected
When TCC control solenoid is ON or
monitor signal ON is detected when
it is OFF.1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
*1
P0751
Not
applicableShift solenoid A (#1)
performance or stuck
offGear change control from PCM to
A / T does not agree with actual gear
position of A / T.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P075361
62Shift solenoid A (#1)
electricalMonitor signal OFF is detected
when shift solenoid A (#1) is ON or
monitor signal ON is detected when
it is OFF.1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
6. J / C
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-35
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-1 ªO / D OFFº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªO / D OFFº LIGHT DOESN'T LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT
ENGINE STARTS UP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1ªO / D OFFº light circuit check:
(1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from PCM.
(2) Using service wire, connect E61-20
(G16 / J20 engines) or E61-7 (H25 engine)
terminal of disconnected PCM coupler and
ground.
Does ªO / D OFFº light turn ON at ignition
switch ON?Poor E61-20 (G16 / J20
engines) or E61-7 (H25
engine) terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty
ªW / Bº, ªB / Wº wire.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Switch ON
positionSwitch OFF
positionSwitch ON
position
Switch OFF
position
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-2 ªO / D OFFº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªO / D OFFº LIGHT COMES ON STEADILY)
WIRING DIAGRAM ± Refer to Table B-1 in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check O / D cut Switch Position.
Is O / D cut switch turned OFF (Is switch button at OFF
position)?Go to Step 2.Turn O / D cut switch
OFF.
2Check Lamp Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does ªO / D OFFº lamp come ON steadily?ªW / Bº circuit shorted
to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Check O / D cut Switch Circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-33
(G16 / J20 engines) or E61-14 (H25 engine) of
disconnected PCM connector and body ground with
O / D cut switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
4Check O / D cut Switch for Operation.
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect O / D cut switch connector.
3) Check continuity between switch terminals under
each condition below.
Switch OFF position: No continuity
Switch ON position: Continuity
Is check result satisfactory?ªY / Rº circuit shorted
to ground.Replace O / D cut
switch.
Fig. for Step 1. Fig. for Step 4.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. J / B
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
1. PCM
2. Fuse
3. O / D cut switch
4. P / N change switch
5. J / C
6. J / C
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-37
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-3 ªPOWERº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªPOWERº LIGHT DOESN'T LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT
ENGINE STARTS UP)
WIRING DIAGRAM
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1ªPOWERº light circuit check:
(1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from PCM.
(2) Using service wire, connect E61-21 (G16 /
J20 engines) or E61-10 (H25 engine)
terminal of disconnected PCM coupler and
ground.
Does ªPOWERº light turn ON at ignition switch
ON?Poor E61-21 (G16 / J20
engines) or E61-10 (H25
engine) terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.Bulb burned out or faulty
ªGr / Blº, ªB / Wº wire.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
ª5º
ª4º
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-4 ªPOWERº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªPOWERº LIGHT COMES ON STEADILY)
WIRING DIAGRAM ± Refer to Table B-3 in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check Power / Normal Change Switch Position.
Is switch button at Normal position?Go to Step 2.Set Power / Normal
change switch at
Normal position.
2Check Lamp Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does ªPOWERº lamp come ON steadily?ªGr / Blº circuit
shorted to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Check Power / Normal Change Switch Circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-31
(G16/J20 engines) or E61-9 (H25 engine) of
disconnected PCM connector and body ground with
P / N change switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
4Check Power / Normal Change Switch for Operation.
1) Remove Power / Normal change switch.
2) Check continuity between switch terminals ª4º and
ª5º under each condition below.
Normal position: No continuity
Power position: Continuity.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Blº circuit
shorted to ground.Replace Power /
Normal change
switch.
Fig. for Step 1. Fig. for Step 4.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-64 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
1. A / T vehicle (output) speed sensor
ªNº reference
line
Center line on
manual valve shaft
G16 / J20
1. Service wire
2. PCM connectors disconnected
Switch
position
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (SENSOR)
INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENT
1) Shift select lever to ªNº range.
2) Check that center line on manual valve shaft and ªNº reference
line on switch are aligned. If not, loosen switch bolt and align
them.
3) Check that engine starts in ªNº and ªPº ranges but it doesn't start
in ªDº, ª2º, ªLº or ªRº range. Also, check that back-up lamp lights
in ªRº range.
4) If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment, discon-
nect transmission range switch coupler and check that continu-
ity exists as shown by moving select lever.
Terminal No.54982310765498231076
P
R
N
D
2
L
A / T OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION
Check A / T output speed sensor for resistance between terminals
of sensor or PCM coupler.
A / T output speed sensor
resistance value : 387 ± 473 at 20C, 68F
O / D CUT SWITCH
INSPECTION
Check O / D cut switch for operation referring to step 4 of Diag. Flow
Table B-2 in this section.
If malfunction is found, replace.
SOLENOID VALVES
(Shift solenoid valves & TCC solenoid valve)
INSPECTION
With couplers of PCM disconnected and using service wire as
shown at the left, check each solenoid valve for clicking sound.
G16 / J20 Engines
Shift solenoid valve - A (#1)C51-1-2
Shift solenoid valve - B (#2)C51-1-1
TCC (Lock-up) solenoid valveC51-1-8
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-68 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
1. Select lever
2. Shift lock solenoid
3. Brake light switch
4. Brake pedal
5. Cable
6. Ignition switch
1. Select lever
2. Interlock cam3. Shift lock solenoid rod
4. Shift lock solenoid
Type-1
BRAKE INTERLOCK SYSTEM
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONTROL
This system consists of shift lock solenoid control system and inter-
lock cable control system.
The shift lock solenoid control system is so designed that the selec-
tor lever can not be shifted from ªPº range position unless the igni-
tion switch is turned ON and the brake pedal is depressed. And the
interlock cable control system is so designed that the selector lever
cannot be shifted from ªPº range position unless the ignition switch
is turned to ªACCº or ªONº position. Also, the ignition key cannot be
pulled out of the key slot unless the selector lever is in ªPº range.
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONTROL OPERATIONS
When the select lever is in ªPº range, the ignition key position is
ªONº and depressing the brake pedal cause the electric current to
flow to the solenoid. As the shift lock solenoid rod (or the lock plate)
is drawn toward the solenoid in this state, it frees the interlock cam
(or the detent pin), which then allows the select lever to be shifted
from ªPº range to any other position.
Even when the select lever is in ªPº range, if the ignition key position
is ªLOCKº or ªACCº or the brake pedal is not depressed, the electric
current does not flow to the solenoid.
In this state, the shift lock solenoid rod (or the lock plate) is pushed
away from the solenoid by spring force and it obstructs the interlock
cam (or the detent pin) movement. Thus the select lever button
does not work even when pressed and the select lever shift is pre-
vented.