
YH4
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VITARA
8G-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check immobilizer indicator lamp
while ignition switch is ON (but without
starting engine). See Fig. 1.
Dose immobilizer indicator lamp flash?Go to Step 3.If immobilizer indicator lamp
remains ON, go to Step 2.
If immobilizer indicator lamp
remains OFF, go to
ªIMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
LAMP CHECKº in this section.
21) Check DTC stored in ECM / PCM
referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CHECK (ECM / PCM)º in this
section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to ªIMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR LAMP
CHECKº in this section.Immobilizer control system is in
good condition.
31) Check DTC stored in immobilizer
control module referring to
ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE)º in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Go to Step 4.
41) Check DTC stored in ECM / PCM
referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CHECK (ECM / PCM)º in this
section.
Is there any DTC(s) for immobilizer
control system?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Substitute a known-good ECM /
PCM and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-
good ECM / PCM, register
ECM / Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM by
performing procedure described
in ªProcedure after ECM / PCM
Replacementº section.
FIg. 1 for Step 1

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VITARA
8G-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
EXAMPLE: When serial data link wire is defective (Code No.83)
ON
OFFMalfunction
indicator lamp
Code No.83 Code No.83 Code No.83
Time (sec.)
1. Data link connector (DLC)
3) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from monitor coupler.
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Suzuki scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver's seat side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Suzuki scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030 (16 / 12 pin DLC adapter)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Suzuki scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to Suzuki scan tool opera-
tor's manual for further details.
NOTE:
When reading DTC stored in ECM / PCM using Suzuki scan
tool, select ªECMº from the applications menu and ªSU-
ZUKI modeº from the communication mode menu dis-
played on Suzuki scan tool.
If ECM / PCM detects a trouble in both electric fuel injec-
tion system and immobilizer control system, Suzuki scan
tool indicates trouble codes of both systems using Suzu-
ki mode of ECM application.
If communication between Suzuki scan tool and ECM / PCM is
not possible, check if Suzuki scan tool is communicable by con-
necting it to ECM / PCM in another vehicle. If communication is
possible in this case, Suzuki scan tool is in good condition. Then
check data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the ve-
hicle with which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Suzuki scan tool from data link connector (DLC).

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VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-15
1. Main fuse
2. Main relay
3. ECM/PCM
4. Immobilizer indicator lamp
(Vehicle not equipped with
monitor coupler) For G16 / J20 engine For H25 engine
G16 / J20 Engine
H25 Engine
TABLE B IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
(IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP DOSE NOT LIGHT AT IGNITION
SWITCH ON)
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other indicator / warning lights in
combination meter come ON?Go to Step 2.ªIGº fuse blown, main fuse blown,
ignition switch malfunction,
ªB / Wº circuit between ªIGº fuse
and combination meter or poor
coupler connection at
combination meter.
21) Turn ignition switch OFF and
disconnect connectors from ECM /
PCM.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM /
PCM at terminal E61-5 for G16 / J20
engine or E61-23 for H25 engine.
3) If OK, then using service wire, ground
terminal E61-5 for G16 / J20 engine or
E61-23 for H25 engine in connector
disconnected.
Does immobilizer indicator lamp turn on
at ignition switch ON?Substitute a known-
good ECM / PCM and
recheck.Bulb burned out or ª(b)º wire
circuit open.

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8G-16 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
1. Main fuse
2. Main relay
3. ECM / PCM
4. Immobilizer indicator lamp
(Vehicle not equipped with
monitor coupler) For G16 / J20 engine For H25 engine
G16 / J20 Engine
H25 Engine
TABLE C IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
(IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP REMAINS ON AFTER ENGINE
STARTS)
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
couplers from ECM / PCM.
Does immobilizer indicator lamp turn ON
at ignition switch ON?ª(p)º wire shorted to
ground circuit.Substitute a known-good ECM /
PCM and recheck.

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VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-17
DTC11 TRANSPONDER CODE NOT MATCHED
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code transmitted from ignition key and that registered in Immo-
bilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is ON. If they do not, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using Suzuki scan tool (TECH1 cartridge for immobilizer control
system and TECH 1A kit) and performing following steps.
1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control Module by performing procedure described in ªHow to regis-
ter ignition keyº section.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON and check that DTC11 is not set.
DTC31 TRANSPONDER CODE NOT REGISTERED
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code transmitted from ignition key and that registered in Immo-
bilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is ON. If there is no Transponder code registered in Immobilizer
Control Module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using Suzuki scan tool (TECH1 cartridge for immobilizer control
system and TECH 1A kit) and performing following steps.
1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control Module by performing procedure described in ªHow to regis-
ter ignition keyº section.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON and check that DTC31 is not set.
DTC12 FAULT IN IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
DESCRIPTION:
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in Immobilizer Control Module.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from Immobi-
lizer Control Module.
3) Check for proper connection to Im-
mobilizer Control Module at all termi-
nals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-good Immobilizer
Control Module and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good
Immobilizer Control Module, register
ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM / PCM and Transponder
code and ECM/Immobilizer
Control Module code in Immobilizer
Control Module by performing
procedure described in ªProcedure
after Immobilizer Control Module
Replacementº section.Repair or replace.

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8G-18 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
12
3
4
1. Main fuse
2. Main relay
3. Immobilizer
Control Module
4. Coil antenna
5. To ECM / PCM 5 (a)
(f)(k)
(I)
DTC13 NO TRANSPONDER CODE TRANSMITTED OR COIL ANTENNA
OPENED/SHORTED
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module energizes the coil antenna when the ignition switch is ON and reads Transponder code
from the ignition key. When Immobilizer Control Module cannot read Transponder code from the ignition key even
when the coil antenna is energized, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Does ignition key being used have built-in trans-
ponder? (See Fig. 1)Go to Step 2.Replace ignition key with built-in trans-
ponder and follow ªDIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLEº again.
21) Disconnect coil antenna coupler with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Is there continuity between coil antenna cou-
pler terminals A and B?
(See Fig. 2)Go to Step 3.Coil antenna open.
3Measure resistance between terminals of coil an-
tenna coupler and body ground. (See Fig. 3)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 4.Coil antenna shorted to ground.
41) With coil antenna coupler disconnected, dis-
connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler.
2) Measure resistance between coil antenna ter-
minals of Immobilizer Control Module coupler.
(See Fig. 4)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 5.ª(k)º wire shorted to ª(l)ºwire.
5Measure resistance between terminal A1 of Im-
mobilizer Control Module coupler and body
ground.
(See Fig. 5)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 6.ª(k)º wire shorted to ground.
6Measure resistance between terminal A2 of Im-
mobilizer Control Module coupler and body
ground. (See Fig. 6)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 7.ª(I)º wire shorted to ground.
71) Connect coil antenna coupler.
2) Is there continuity between Immobilizer Con-
trol Module coupler terminals A1 and A2?
(See Fig. 7)Go to Step 8.ª(k)º or ª(I)º wire open.
Poor coil antenna-to-coupler.

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VITARA
8G-22 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
A812
To SDM (if equipped with AIRBAG)
To data link connector (DLC)1. Immobilizer Control Module
2. ECM / PCM (j) (i)
(i)
(i)
DTC23 NO ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE TRANSMITTED
FROM ECM/PCM OR DLC CIRCUIT OPENED/SHORTED
DTC83 NO ECM/IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CODE TRANSMITTED
(P1621) FROM IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE OR DLC CIRCUIT
OPENED/SHORTED
DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is ON, Immobilizer Control Module requests ECM / PCM and ECM / PCM requests Immobi-
lizer Control Module to transmit ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code. If ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
is not transmitted from ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Module, Immobilizer Control Module sets DTC23 and
ECM / PCM sets DTC83 (P1621).
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check voltage between
Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule coupler terminal A8
and body ground with igni-
tion switch turned ON.
Is it 4 ± 5V?Go to Step 2.ª(i)º or ª(j)º wire
short.
21) Disconnect ECM /
PCM coupler with igni-
tion switch turned
OFF.
2) Is there continuity be-
tween Immobilizer
Control Module cou-
pler terminal A8 and
Data link connector
terminal of ECM / PCM
coupler? (For posi-
tions of Data link con-
nector terminal of
ECM / PCM coupler,
refer to Section 6E1 or
6E2.)Poor A8 connection (Immobilizer Control Module) or
Poor Data link connector terminal connection (ECM /
PCM). If connections are OK, substitute a known-good
ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Module and re-
check.
NOTE :
After replacing with a known-good ECM / PCM,
register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
in ECM / PCM by performing procedure de-
scribed in ªProcedure after ECM / PCM Replace-
mentº section.
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer
Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM and Transponder code
and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code in Im-
mobilizer Control Module by performing proce-
dure described in ªProcedure after Immobilizer
Control Module Replacementº section.ª(i)º or ª(j)º wire be-
tween Immobilizer
Control Module and
ECM / PCM open.
Fig. 1 for step 1
1
A8
1. Immobilizer Control Module
1. Immobilizer Control Module coupler disconnected1
A8Connect to Data link connector terminal
of ECM / PCM coupler disconnected
Fig. 2 for step 2

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IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-23
DTC82 (P1622) FAULT IN ECM / PCM
DESCRIPTION:
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in ECM / PCM.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from
ECM / PCM.
3) Check for proper connection
to ECM / PCM at all terminals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-good ECM / PCM and
recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM /
PCM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM by performing
procedure described in ªProcedure after
ECM / PCM Replacementº section.Repair or replace.