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VITARA
5E1-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
1-1. ABS pump motor relay
1-2. ABS pump motor
1-3. ABS fail safe relay
-2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 61 (DTC C1061) ± ABS PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the monitor terminal of the pump motor circuit constantly with the
ignition switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high / low
according to ON / OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check pump motor referring to item
ªABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION
CHECKº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals ªA11º
and ªA27º connection.
If connections OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit / control module connector
at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between
terminal ªA27º of module connector
and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 3.ªW / Blº circuit open.
3Measure resistance between connector
terminal ªA28º of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Is it infinite ()?ªBº circuit open.Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Fig. 1
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1. Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
2. Scan tool
3. DLC
7B1-18 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
[For Vehicle without Monitor Connector]
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
For automatic transmission control system, PCM (ECM) has follow-
ing functions. Refer to Section 6 / 6-1 for details.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a stop,
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON to check the bulb of the
MIL.
When PCM detects a malfunction in A / T control system (and / or
a malfunction which gives an adverse effect to vehicle emission)
while the engine is running, it makes the malfunction indicator
lamp in the meter cluster of the instrument panel turn ON and
stores the malfunction area in its memory. (If it detects that contin-
uously 3 driving cycles are normal after detecting a malfunction,
however, it makes MIL turn OFF although DTC stored in its
memory will remain.)
It is possible to communicate through DLC by using not only SU-
ZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic in-
formation can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
2 Driving Cycle Detection Logic
Refer to section 6 / 6-1 for details.
Pending DTC
Refer to section 6 / 6-1 for details.
Freeze Frame Data
Refer to section 6 / 6-1 for details.
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VITARA
1. Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
2. Scan tool
3. DLC
4. Monitor connector
5. Diagnosis switch terminal
6. Ground terminal MIL
OFF
Time (sec.)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-19
[For Vehicle with Monitor Connector]
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
For automatic transmission control system, PCM (ECM) has follow-
ing functions. Refer to Section 6 / 6-1 for details.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a stop,
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON to check the bulb of the
MIL.
When PCM detects a trouble in electronic shift control system, it
stores its trouble code in back-up memory in itself. (The memory
is kept as it is even if the trouble was only temporary and disap-
peared immediately. And it is not erased unless the power to PCM
is shut off for 30 seconds or longer.)
It is possible to communicate through DLC by using not only SU-
ZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic in-
formation can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
It is also possible to communicate by not using scan tool. PCM
indicates trouble area in memory by means of flashing of malfunc-
tion indicator lamp at the time of inspection (i.e. when diagnosis
switch terminal is grounded and ignition switch is turned ON).
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7B1-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don't disconnect couplers from PCM (ECM), battery cable from battery, PCM ground wire harness from engine
or main fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM memory.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1), or also generic scan tool for vehicle without monitor connector, the diagnostic
information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator's
(instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Only for vehicle without monitor connector)
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which was de-
tected earliest in the order and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC
P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
Be sure to read ªPrecautions for Electrical Circuit Serviceº in Section 0A before inspection and observe what is
written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
± All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
± MAF sensor, MDP sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor are in good condition. Also, the power
circuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-21
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
Refer to the following pages for the details of each step.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Customer Complaint Analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to
the next page.
Was customer complaint analysis performed
according to instruction on the next page?Go to Step 2.Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and Freeze Frame
Data Check, Record and Clearance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring
to the next page.
Is there any DTC(s)?1) Print DTC and
freeze frame data
or write them
down and clear
them by referring
to ªDTC
Clearanceº in this
section.
2) Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Visual Inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to the next page.
Is there any faulty condition?1) Repair or replace
malfunction part.
2) Go to Step 11.Go to Step 5.
4Visual Inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to the next page.
Is there any faulty condition?Go to Step 8.
5Trouble Symptom Confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to the next page.
Is trouble symptom identified?Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6Rechecking and Record of DTC / Freeze Frame Data
1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring
to ªDTC Checkº in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 9.Go to Step 8.
7Rechecking and Record of DTC / Freeze Frame Data
1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring
to ªDTC Checkº in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 9.Go to Step 10.
8Automatic Transmission Basic Inspection and
Trouble Diagnosis Table
1) Check and repair according to ªA / T Basic Checkº
and ªTrouble Diagnosis Tableº in this section.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 11.1) Check and repair
malfunction part(s).
2) Go to Step 11.
9Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag.
flow Table.
Are check and repair complete?
10Check for Intermittent Problems
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to the next
page.
Is there any faulty condition?1) Repair or replace
malfunction
part(s).
2) Go to Step 11.Go to Step 11.
11Final Confirmation Test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to the next
page.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal
condition?Go to Step 6.End.
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7B1-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper
analysis and diagnosis.
2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
First, referring to DTC check section, check DTC (including pending DTC). If DTC exists, print or write down
DTC and freeze frame data and then clear them by referring to DTC clearance section. DTC indicates malfunc-
tion in the system but it is not possible to know from it whether the malfunction is occurring now or it occurred
in the past and normal condition has been restored. In order to know that, check symptom in question according
to Step 5 and then recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step may result in
an faulty diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise unnec-
essary.
3 and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the A / T and
engine referring to Visual Inspection section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained in Step 1 ªCUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSISº and
Step 2 ªDTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECKº.
Also, recheck DTC according to ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº described in each ªDTC FLOW TABLEº.
6 and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to ªDTC Checkº section for checking procedure.
8. A/T BASIC CHECK AND TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Perform A / T basic check according to the ªA / T Basic Check Flow Tableº first. When the end of the flow table
has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS TABLE and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through steps of custom-
er complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and/or A / T basic check) and repair or replace faulty parts,
if any.
9. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 and 7 and referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLEº
in this section, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator,
PCM or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
ªINTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONº in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the A / T is free from any abnormal conditions.
If what has been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once, set conditions under which
DTC was detected and A / T and/or vehicle was repaired and confirm that no DTC is indicated.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-23
User name: Model: VIN:
Date of issue: Date of Reg: Date of problem: Mileage:
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
Engine does not start
Vehicle does not move
(forward, rearward)
No lock-up (TCC clutch operation)
Shift point too high or too low
Excessive gear change shockEngine stops
Transmission does not shift
(1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Rev) gear
Automatic shift does not occur
Transmission slipping in
(1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Rev) gear
Other:
VEHICLE/ ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITION WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS
Environmental Condition
Weather
Temperature
Frequency
RoadFair/Cloudy/Rain/Snow/Always/Other ( )
Hot/Warm/Cool/Cold/(CF)/Always
Always/Sometimes/( times/ day, month)/Only Once
Urban/Suburb/Highway/Mountainous (uphill/downhill)/Paved road/Gravel/
Other( )
Vehicle Condition
Engine
Brake
O/D cut switch
P/N change switch
(P,R,N,D,2,L) range/( ) range
Cold/Warming up phase/Warmed up
At stop/During driving (constant speed/accelerating/decelerating/
right hand corner/left hand corner)/Other ( )/Speed ( km/h mile/h)
Speed( r/min)/Throttle opening(idle/about %/full)
Apply/Not apply
ON/OFF
Power/Normal
Malfunction indicator lamp condition
Always ON Sometimes ON Always OFF Good condition
Diagnostic trouble
codeFirst check : No codeMalfunction code( )
Second check : No code Malfunction code( )
Transmission range
Transmission temp.
Vehicle
CUSTOMER PROBLEM INSPECTION FORM (EXAMPLE)
NOTE:
The above form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.
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VITARA
7B1-26 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Operation
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually check following parts and systems.
INSPECTION ITEM
REFERRING SECTION
A / T fluid ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage, color
A / T fluid hoses ± ± ± ± ± disconnection, looseness, deterioration
Throttle (accelerator) cable ± ± ± ± ± play, installation
A / T throttle cable ± ± ± ± ± play, installation
A / T select cable ± ± ± ± ± installation, operation
Engine oil ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage
Engine coolant ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage
Battery ± ± ± ± ± fluid level, corrosion of terminal
Connectors of electric wire harness ± ± ± ± ± disconnection, friction
Fuses ± ± ± ± ± burning
Parts ± ± ± ± ± installation, damage
Bolt ± ± ± ± ± looseness
Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check following items at engine start, if possible.
ªO / D OFFº lamp
ªPOWERº lamp
Malfunction indicator lamp
Charge warning lamp
Engine oil pressure warning lamp
Engine coolant temp. meter
Other parts that can be checked visually
Section 0B
Section 7B1
Section 6E1 / 6E2
Section 7B1
Section 7B1
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 6 / 6-1 / 7B1
Section 8
Section 7B1
Section 7B1
Section 6 / 6-1
Section 6H
Section 8 (Section 6A1 / 6A2 /
6A4 for pressure check)