6E–234
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input
D06RW019
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The PCM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.
Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.
Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.
MAP sensor indicates greater than 50 kPa manifold
pressure.
PCM detects no VSS signal for 12.5 seconds over a
period of 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
10. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly
damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connects to the engine harness. Power and ground
are applied by jumpers to the VSS through the
connectors which are located just in front of the air
cleaner assembly. The VSS signal is monitored
with a DVM as the rear driveshaft turns. The
wheels can be turned to rotate the driveshaft, or in
2-wheels-drive vehicles the driveshaft can be turned
directly.
12. The speedometer-to-PCM VSS signal wire is
spliced to a wire leading to the cruise control
module. If a short to ground or voltage is indicated
between the PCM and speedometer, it could be on
the cruise control circuit if the vehicle is equipped
with cruise control.
6E–235 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Does the speedometer work?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the VSS connector.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector
ground wire.
Did the light illuminate?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Ignition “ON,” sensor disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector
between ground and voltage supply.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the open or short to ground which may have
blown the meter fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “ON,” VSS disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector
between ground and the wire from the
speedometer.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
7.5-8 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an open or short circuit between the
speedometer and the VSS.
Was an open or short circuit located?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the speedometer.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–236
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the air
cleaner assembly and filter element to gain access
to the 16-way black connector located immediately
to the rear of the left front headlamp. The connector
attaches the VSS wires from the transmission
harness to the left-side engine harness.
3. Disconnect the black 16-way connector.
4. Select a terminal adapter from kit J 35616 that can
be used with a jumper to supply B+ to the blue wire
with a yellow tracer (transmission side of the
connector).
5. Use another terminal adapter to attach a voltmeter
to the light-green wire with a w h i l e t r a c e r ( n e x t t o t h e
wire in the previous step.)
6. Disconnect the blue connector next to the black
16-way connector, and locate the black/red tracer
wire at one corner of the blue connector. The
black/red wire is the VSS ground. Use a terminal
adapter to attach a jumper to ground to the
black/red VSS ground wire at the transmission side
of the blue connector.
7. Raise the rear wheels off the ground with
transmission in neutral.
Does the DVM toggle back and forth between 0.6 V and
10 V as the wheels (and driveshaft) are rotated?
—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
12Check for an open or short between the PCM and the
speedometer.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
13Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–241 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio
Bank 2 Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 50C
(122F) for automatic transmission; 75C (167F) for
manual transmission.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.
90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
6E–242
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. A condition that affects other heated oxygen sensors
indicates probable contamination. To avoid
damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.5. This step checks for conditions which may cause the
heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty. Correct any
of the described conditions if present.
8. To avoid damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If any other DTCs are set (except P1133
and/or P1134), refer to those DTCs before proceeding
with this diagnostic chart.
1. Idle the engine at operating temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P1154 until the DTC P1154 test runs.
Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Did Tech 2 also indicate P1133, and/or P1134 test
failed?
—Go to Step 17Go to Step 4
4Check for leaks at the pipe joints.
Are the joints leaking?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joints.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
6Check for gaskets that are damaged or improperly
installed.
Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Replace the damaged gaskets.
2. Align the connections.
3. Tighten the connections.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
8Check for loose exhaust flange connections.
Are the flange connections loose?
—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
10Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.
Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?
—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
6E–243 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
—Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 V
Go to Step
16
Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the scan too indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
—Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–244
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
21Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
22Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–245 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
060RW193–1
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) internal circuitry
can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of
supplying adequate amounts of fuel during heavy
acceleration (power enrichment). The PCM monitors the
voltage of the oxygen sensor during power enrichment.
When a power enrichment mode of operation is
requested during “closed loop” operation (by heavy
acceleration), the PCM will provide more fuel to the
engine. Under these conditions the PCM should detect a
“rich” condition (high oxygen sensor voltage). If this “rich”
exhaust is not detected at this time, a DTC P1171 will set.
A plugged fuel filter, restricted fuel line, restricted in-tank
filter or defective fuel pump can prevent adequate
amounts of fuel from being supplied during power
enrichment mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine is operating in “closed loop power enrichment”
mode for 3 seconds.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 400 mV for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1171 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A restricted fuel filter or fuel line, restricted in-tank filter,
or a defective fuel pomp may supply adequate