Fig. 5: Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Retrieving Codes Using Oil Temperature Warning Light
1) Using jumper wire, ground DLC terminal No. 1. See Fig. 6.
Note number of flashes from oil temperature warning light on
instrument panel. See Fig. 7. If normal system operation exists, oil
temperature warning light will blink 2 times per second. See Fig. 8.
2) If system is operating correctly and no DTC exists, turn
ignition off and remove jumper wire. If DTC exists, oil temperature
warning light will flash once every 2 seconds. The number of flashes
will equal first digit of DTC. After a pause of 2 seconds, second
digit will be displayed. Oil temperature warning light will flash once
every half second for second digit. See Fig. 8.
3) If more than one DTC exists, next DTC will be displayed
after pause of 3 seconds. Smallest DTC number will be first. DTCs will
be repeated.
4) Once DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and
symptom. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. To trouble
shoot DTC, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Turn ignition off and remove jumper
wire.
NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service
operation. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not
apply electrical power to any component on steering column
without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may
deploy.
ACTUATOR
Removal & Installation
Disconnect cruise control cable from link. Disconnect
actuator wiring connector. Remove vacuum pump and vacuum pump bracket.
Remove actuator and actuator bracket. To install, reverse removal
procedure.
CRUISE CONTROL ECU
Removal & Installation
Cruise control ECU is located behind center of dash panel.
Remove center trim panel and radio or radio plug bezel. Remove control
unit. To install, reverse removal procedure.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
Removal & Installation
Remove lower steering column cover. Disconnect electrical
connectors. Remove screws attaching cruise control switch to steering
column. Remove switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Removal & Installation
Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove cluster cover.
Disconnect speedometer cable. Remove instrument cluster. To install,
reverse removal procedure.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
DEFOGGER - REAR WINDOW
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
Mitsubishi - Rear Window Defoggers
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
Rear window defogger is a heating filament grid bonded to
inside of window. Rear window defogger is controlled by defogger
switch on instrument panel and a defogger relay.
On Montero, a timer relay controls defogger operation for 9-
11 minutes, then turns defogger off. On Eclipse and Galant, defogger
timer circuit is integral with Electronic Timer Alarm Control System
(ETACS) ECU. Timer will operate defogger for 11 minutes then turn off,\
even with defogger switch in ON position and indicator light
illuminated. On Diamante, timer will operate defogger for 20 minutes,
then turn off.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
COMPONENT LOCATIONS TABLE \
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Component Location
A/C ECU
Diamante ......................... Behind Center Of Dash
Data Link Connector (DLC) ....... Under Left Side Of Dash,
Near Steering Column
Defogger Relay
Montero Sport ....................... Under Left Side Of
Glove Compartment
Except Montero Sport ................... On Relay Block,
Behind Left Side Of Dash
Defogger Timer
Diamante ......................... Integral With A/C ECU
Eclipse & Galant ............... Integral With ETACS-ECU
Montero ...................... Behind Left Side Of Dash,
Behind Speaker
ETACS-ECU ......................... Above Left Kick Panel,
On Junction Block
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TROUBLE SHOOTING
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: For additional trouble shooting information on Eclipse and
Galant, see SYMPTOM TESTS.
DEFOGGER DOES NOT WORK
Check for blown fuse, poor contact, defective defogger
switch, poor connection or open wire.
DEFOGGER TIMER INOPERATIVE
NOTE: The following information only applies to Eclipse and Galant.
NOTE: Perform INPUT SIGNAL INSPECTION before proceeding with
SYSTEM TESTS. To identify circuit connector terminals, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Communication With All Systems Not Possible (Eclipse &
Galant)
1) Check voltage between ground and Data Link Connector (DLC)\
terminal No. 16 (Red/Black wire on Eclipse or Brown/Red wire on
Galant). See Fig. 1. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3). If
battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
2) Check junction block connectors between DLC and power
supply. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connectors are okay, check circuit
between power supply and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as
necessary.
3) Check continuity between ground and DLC terminals No. 4
and 5. If continuity is present, replace scan tool and retest. If
continuity is not present, check circuit between ground and DLC. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary.
Communication With One-Shot Pulse Input Signal Only Is Not
Possible (Eclipse & Galant)
Check circuit between DLC and junction block No. 1. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check
harness connectors to ETACS-ECU, DLC and junction/joint connectors.
Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace ECU.
Defogger Does Not Operate With Defogger Switch ON (Eclipse &
Galant)
1) Check defogger switch input signal. See
INPUT SIGNAL INSPECTION . If switch input signal is okay, check
defogger circuit and relay. See DEFOGGER RELAY TEST under COMPONENT
TESTS. Repair or replace as necessary. If switch input signal is not
okay, go to next step.
2) Check defogger switch. See DEFOGGER SWITCH TEST under
COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If defogger switch is okay,
turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and defogger switch
harness-side connector terminal No. 4 (Eclipse) or terminal No. 2
(Galant). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage reading is 5 volts (Eclipse)
or battery voltage (Galant), go to next step. If voltage reading is
not as specified, go to step 4).
3) Check joint/junction connectors between switch, instrument
panel cluster and ETACS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
If connectors are okay, check circuit between defogger switch and
ground. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace ECU.
4) Check harness connectors to ETACS-ECU and instrument panel
cluster. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check circuit
between ECU and defogger switch. Repair as necessary.
Defogger Relay Circuit System Check (Eclipse & Galant)
1) Check defogger relay. See DEFOGGER RELAY TEST under
COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If relay is okay, go to next
step.
2) Check voltage between ground and relay harness-side
connector terminals No. 3 and 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery
voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not
present, go to step 4).
3) Check harness connectors to relay, ETACS-ECU, junction
block and rear wiring/liftgate. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as
necessary. If connectors are okay, check circuit between defogger
relay and rear defogger, defogger and ground, or defogger relay and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay,
At heater unit, remove center air outlet cool air by-pass
lever cable from damper lever. To remove center air outlet, push
springs at bottom of center air outlet upward. Outlet is located above
radio. Remove switch from center air outlet. To install, reverse
removal procedure. Turn cool air by-pass lever on outlet fully upward.
Pull air by-pass lever fully downward and install cool air by-pass
lever cable to damper lever.
Removal & Installation (Mirage)
Remove driver-side lower dash panel. Remove center console
assembly and foot distribution duct. Disconnect rear window defogger
switch harness connector. Remove switch. To install, reverse removal
procedure.
Removal & Installation (Montero)
Remove defogger switch by prying switch off instrument
cluster bezel. Disconnect wiring harness from defogger switch. Remove
switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
Removal & Installation (Montero Sport)
Remove instrument cluster bezel. Bezel is held in by metal
clips. Disconnect wiring harness from defogger switch. Remove switch
from behind bezel. To install, reverse removal procedure.
Removal & Installation (3000GT)
Remove knee protector. Remove steering column upper and lower
covers. Remove instrument cluster bezel. Disconnect wiring harness
from defogger switch. Remove defogger switch. To install, reverse
removal procedure.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK - REAR
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1997-98 DRIVE AXLES
Mitsubishi Rear Differential Lock
Montero, Montero Sport
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
The rear differential lock system is designed to be used only
when low-speed wheel spin occurs in a ditch, or on a slippery or
uneven surface. The indicator light will blink when switch is turned
on as system completes locking operation. After the differential is
locked, the light will stop blinking and remain on.
The rear differential lock system will not lock with vehicle
in 4H or 2H position, and if vehicle speed is greater than 7 MPH.
Vehicle speed should be maintained at less than 12 MPH during rear
differential lock operation.
NOTE: The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) does not operate when the
rear differential is locked. It is normal for the ABS
warning light to be on at this time.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
Rear Differential Lock Air Pump
Air pump is located under left side of rear seat.
Rear Differential Lock Control Unit
Control unit is located under left side lower quarter trim
panel in rear compartment.
Rear Differential Lock Switch
Lock switch is located on lower center of instrument panel,
below radio.
Rear Differential Lock Detection Switch
Lock detection switch is located on rear differential
carrier.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
INDICATOR LIGHT FLASHES WHEN LOCK SWITCH IS TURNED ON
If vehicle speed is greater than 7 MPH, reduce speed to less
than 3 MPH. If vehicle speed is less than 7 MPH, rotate steering wheel
to right and left to reset light.
INDICATOR LIGHT FLASHES WHEN LOCK SWITCH IS TURNED OFF
If indicator flashes after lock switch is turned off, depress
and release accelerator several times while driving straight ahead to
reset light.
TESTING
REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK AIR PUMP
Mirage &
Montero Sport ... Behind Right Side Of Instrument Panel (Glove Box)\
Montero ..................................... Right Front Kick Panel
All Others ................................... Behind Center Console
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NOTE: Components are grouped into 2 categories. The first category
covers INPUT DEVICES, which control or produce voltage
signals monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The
second category covers OUTPUT SIGNALS, which are components
controlled by PCM.
INPUT DEVICES
Vehicles are equipped with different combinations of input
devices. Not all input devices are used on all models. To determine
input device usage on specific models, see appropriate wiring diagram
in L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article. The following are available input
devices.
Air Conditioning Switch
When A/C is turned on, signal is sent to PCM. With engine at
idle, PCM increases idle speed through Idle Air Control (IAC) motor.
Airflow Sensor Assembly
Assembly is mounted inside air cleaner, and incorporates
barometric pressure sensor, intake air temperature sensor and volume
airflow sensor.
Barometric (BARO) Pressure Sensor
Sensor is incorporated into airflow sensor assembly. Sensor
converts barometric pressure to electrical signal, which is sent to
PCM. PCM adjusts air/fuel ratio and ignition timing according to
altitude.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
On SOHC engines equipped with a distributor, CMP sensor is
located in distributor. On Eclipse (Turbo) and DOHC V6 engines, sensor\
is located beside camshaft, in front of engine. On all other engines,
CMP sensor is a separate unit mounted in place of distributor. PCM
determines TDC based on pulse signals received from sensor, and then
controls MFI timing.
Closed Throttle Position (CTP) Switch
CTP switch is located in the Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
PCM senses whether accelerator pedal is depressed or not. High voltage
(open) or low voltage (closed) signal is input to PCM, which then
controls Idle Air Control (IAC) motor based on input signal.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
CKP sensor is located in distributor on SOHC engines, except
1.5L 4-cylinder with California emissions. On DOHC 4-cylinder, DOHC V6
and 1.5L 4-cylinder engines with California emissions, CKP sensor is
located beside crankshaft, in front of engine. PCM determines
crankshaft position on pulse signals received from sensor, and then
controls MFI timing and ignition timing.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
ECT sensor converts coolant temperature to electrical signal
for use by PCM. PCM uses coolant temperature information to control
fuel enrichment when engine is cold.
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
* Load Value (Displayed As Percent)
* Engine Coolant Temperature
* Short Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* Long Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* MAP Vacuum
* Engine RPM
* Vehicle Speed Sensor
* DTC During Data Recording
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must
be observed:
* Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional
charging system.
* Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked
on.
* DO NOT disconnect battery or PCM. This will erase any DTCs
stored in PCM.
* DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests.
This will set additional DTCs, making diagnosis of original
problem more difficult.
* DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
* When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NOT more than
1/4" from chassis ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from
chassis ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may
result.
* DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may
hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
* When a vehicle has multiple DTCs, always repair lowest number
DTC first.
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most driveability problems in the engine control system
result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air
and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing,
perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect
diagnosis may result. Ensure self-diagnostic test applies to
vehicle being tested.
DTCs may be retrieved by using a scan tool only. Proceed to
DTC retrieval method.
NOTE: Although other scan tools are available, Mitsubishi
recommends using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT II) scan tool.
Using Scan Tool
1) Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions
in use of scan tool. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Locate Data Link Connector (DLC) under instrument
panel, near steering column.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to
DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read and record scan tool
self-diagnostic output. Proceed to TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION.