is 600-700 RPM. Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is automatically
controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb idle speed is not\
as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
4) Disconnect waterproof female connector from Brown ignition
timing check connector. See Fig. 4. Using a jumper wire, ground
ignition timing check terminal to read basic ignition timing. Using
timing light, read basic ignition timing value. See
IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition timing is
within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition timing is not
within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Remove jumper wire to read actual ignition timing. Using
timing light, read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
All Other Models
1) Ignition timing is controlled by Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) and is not adjustable. Manufacturer provides procedure for
checking timing. On models with distributor, DO NOT attempt to adjust
ignition timing by rotating distributor.
2) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is
located below dash, near steering column. See Fig. 2. Install a timing
light. Start engine and allow it to idle.
3) Using scan tool, read curb idle speed (RPM). Ensure curb
idle speed is about 750 RPM. Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is
automatically controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb
idle speed is not as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
CAUTION: MFI system actuator test must be cancelled or test will
continue to run for 27 minutes. Driving vehicle under this
condition may damage engine.
4) Using scan tool, select MFI SYSTEM ACTUATOR TEST, then
select item 17 (BASIC IGNITION TIMING). Read basic ignition timing
value. See IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition
timing is within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTCS P0100 (except Mirage 1.5L), P0105, P0115 and P0335 in G -
TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTCS P0100 (except Mirage 1.5L), P0105, P0115 and P0335 in G -
TESTS W/CODES article.
IDLE SPEED & MIXTURE
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Perform adjustments with engine at normal operating
temperature, cooling fan and accessories off, transmission
in Park or Neutral, and front wheels in straight-ahead
position.
BASIC IDLE SPEED
NOTE: Basic idle speed adjustment information on Eclipse 2.0L
non-turbo engine is not available from manufacturer at time
of publication.
3000GT
1) Ensure vehicle is at normal operating temperature with all
* DRIVETRAIN SYSTEMS UNIFORM INSPECTION GUIDELINES *
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
Drivetrain/Transmission Motorist Assurance Program
Standards For Automotive Repair
All Makes and Models
INTRODUCTION TO MOTORIST ASSURANCE PROGRAM (MAP)
CONTENTS
OVERVIEW OF MOTORIST ASSURANCE PROGRAM
OVERVIEW OF SERVICE REQUIREMENTS & SUGGESTIONS
Drive/Power Train Assemblies
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLIES
DIFFERENTIAL AND FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLIES
MANUAL TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLIES
TRANSFER CASE ASSEMBLIES
Drive/Power Train Components
ACTUATORS (ELECTRICAL)
ACTUATORS (VACUUM)
AXLES
BEARINGS AND RACES
BELL CRANKS
BELL HOUSINGS
BUSHINGS (EXTERNAL)
CABLES (SPEEDOMETER)
CABLES (TV, DETENT AND SHIFT)
CARRIER BEARINGS
CLUTCH CABLES AND CABLE HOUSINGS
CLUTCH DISCS (MANUAL TRANSMISSION)
CLUTCH FORKS
CLUTCH LINKAGES (MECHANICAL)
CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDERS
CLUTCH PEDALS
CLUTCH PIVOTS
CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATES
CLUTCH RELEASE BEARINGS
CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDERS (CONCENTRIC)
CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDERS (CONVENTIONAL OR EXTERNAL)
COMPANION FLANGES
CONNECTORS
COOLER BYPASS VALVES
COOLER LINES
COOLERS
CV JOINTS
DIP STICK TUBES
DIP STICKS (FLUID LEVEL INDICATORS)
DOWEL PINS, GUIDES AND PILOT HOLES
DRIVE SHAFT FLANGES
DRIVE SHAFTS AND HALF SHAFTS
DUST BOOTS
ENGINE MOUNTS
EXCITER RINGS
FILLER TUBES
FILTERS AND SCREENS
NOTE: Whenever transmission or drivetrain service is performed
that affects the suspension alignment, for example,
removing the engine cradle, it is required that the
alignment be checked and corrected if necessary.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLIES
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION \
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Condition Code Procedure
Any internal component
failure that requires
removal of the assembly
from the vehicle for
service. ( 1) ........... A ........... ( 2) Require repair or
replacement of the automatic
transmission/transaxle
assembly.
( 1) - It is Required that the torque converter and all other
failure related components be inspected for cause and
condition.
( 2) - For components not requiring removal of the assembly,
refer to the component listing in this document.
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DIFFERENTIAL AND FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLIES
NOTE: Does not include half shafts.
DIFFERENTIAL AND FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION
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Condition Code Procedure
Any internal component
failure that requires
removal of the assembly
from the vehicle for
service. ( 1) ........... A ... Require repair or replacement
of the differential assembly.
( 1) - For components not requiring removal of the assembly,
refer to the component listing in this document.
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MANUAL TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLIES
MANUAL TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION \
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Condition Code Procedure
Any internal component
failure that requires
removal of the assembly
from the vehicle for
service. ( 1) ........... A ... Require repair or replacement
of the manual
transmission/transaxle
assembly.
( 1) - For components not requiring removal of the assembly,
HO2S detects oxygen content in exhaust gas and sends this
information to PCM. PCM uses input signals from HO2S to vary duration
of fuel injection. HO2S heater stabilizes sensor temperature
regardless of exhaust gas temperature to allow for more accurate
exhaust oxygen content readings.
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Position Sensor
Sensor is incorporated in IAC motor. Sensor senses IAC motor
plunger position and sends electrical signal to PCM.
Ignition Timing Adjustment Terminal
Used for adjusting base ignition timing. When terminal is
grounded, PCM timing control function is by-passed, allowing base
timing to be adjusted.
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
IAT sensor is incorporated into airflow sensor assembly. This
resistor-based sensor measures temperature of incoming air and
supplies air density information to PCM.
Knock Sensor (KS)
KS is located in cylinder block and senses engine vibration
during detonation (knock). KS converts vibration into electrical
signal. PCM retards ignition timing based on this signal.
Manifold Differential Pressure (MDP) Sensor
MDP sensor converts negative air pressure in intake manifold
plenum into voltage signals sent to PCM. PCM monitors Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) system using these signals.
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch (Automatic Transmission)
PNP switch senses position of transmission select lever,
indicating engine load due to automatic transmission engagement. Based
on this signal, PCM commands IAC motor to increase throttle angle,
maintaining optimum idle speed.
Power Steering Oil Pressure Switch
Switch detects increase in power steering oil pressure. When
power steering oil pressure increases, switch contacts close,
signaling PCM. PCM commands IAC motor, raising idle speed to
compensate for drop in engine RPM due to power steering load.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
TP sensor is a variable resistor mounted on throttle body.
PCM uses voltage signal from TP sensor to determine throttle plate
angle.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Mounted on transaxle/transmission, VSS sends a pulsing signal
to PCM for vehicle speed calculation. PCM uses this calculation for
cruise control and fuel cut-off.
Volume Airflow (VAF) Sensor
Incorporated into airflow sensor assembly, VAF sensor
measures intake airflow rate. Intake air flows through tunnel in
airflow sensor assembly. VAF sensor sends frequency signal to PCM. PCM
uses signal to adjust fuel injection rate.
OUTPUT SIGNALS
NOTE: Vehicles are equipped with various combinations of
computer-controlled components. Not all components listed
below are used on every vehicle. To determine component
Door Lock Control Unit Behind left side of dash.
ELC 4-Speed Automatic Transmission
Control Module Behind left side of dash.
Engine Control Module (ECM) Behind right kick panel.
Keyless Entry Control Unit Behind right side quarter
panel.
Rear Differential Lock Control Unit Mounted on top of left rear
wheelwell.
SRS Air Bag Control Unit Behind center of dash.
Sun Roof Control Unit On center of roof, behind
sun roof.
Variable Shock Absorber Control Unit Behind left rear wheelwell,
behind quarter panel.
4WD Indicator Control Unit Behind center of dash.
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MOTORS
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Component Component Location \
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Blower Motor Behind right side of dash.
Condenser Fan Motor On left front of engine
compartment.
Fuel Pump In fuel tank.
Headlight Washer Motor Right side of engine
compartment, in washer fluid
reservoir.
Idle Air Control Motor On throttle body.
Motor Antenna Rear of right front wheelwell.
Rear Differential Lock Air Pump On left rear of vehicle.
Rear Washer Motor In rear of cargo area.
Rear Wiper Motor On center of tailgate.
Sun Roof Motor On center of roof, behind
sun roof.
Windshield Washer Motor Bottom of windshield washer
reservoir.
Windshield Wiper Motor On left side of firewall.
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SENDING UNITS & SENSORS
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Below left headlamp.
Park/Neutral Position Sensor On left side of transmission.
Throttle Position Sensor On throttle body.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) On transmission tailshaft.
Volume Airflow Sensor In air cleaner duct (includes
intake air temperature sensor
& barometric pressure sensor).
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SOLENOIDS & SOLENOID VALVES
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Component Component Location \
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ABS Hydraulic Unit (w/Built-In
Solenoid Valve) In right rear corner of engine
compartment.
Cruise Control Actuator (w/Built-In
Control Valve & Release Valve)
(Calif.) In right rear of engine
compartment.
Cruise Control Actuator (w/Built-In
Control Valve & Release Valve)
(Federal) In left rear of engine
compartment.
EGR Solenoid In right rear of engine
compartment.
ELC 4-Speed Automatic Transmission
Control Solenoid Inside transmission.
Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid On front of engine.
Evaporative Emission Ventilation
Solenoid In left rear of engine
compartment.
Solenoid Valves "A" & "B" In right side of engine
compartment.
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SWITCHES
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Component Component Location \
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A/T Fluid Temperature Switch On left side of transmission.
Brake Fluid Level Switch In brake master cylinder
reservoir.
Center Differential Lock Detection
Switch On transfer case.
purge control valve, or vacuum hose routing.
DTC P0443
Evaporative (EVAP) purge control valve circuit failure.
Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty EVAP solenoid.
DTC P0446
Evaporative (EVAP) emission control system vent control
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, faulty EVAP vent
solenoid.
DTC P0450
Evaporative (EVAP) emission control system pressure sensor
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty fuel
tank differential pressure sensor.
DTC P0455
Evaporative (EVAP) emission control system large leak
detected. Possible causes are: connector or harness, faulty EVAP purge
solenoid, purge control valve, or vacuum hose routing.
DTC P0500
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty VSS.
DTC P0505
Idle Air Control (IAC) system failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty IAC motor.
DTC P0510
Closed Throttle Position (TP) switch failure. Possible causes\
are: connector or harness, or faulty closed TP switch.
DTC P0551
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) sensor failure. Possible causes\
are: connector or harness, or faulty PSP sensor.
DTC P0705
Automatic transaxle/transmission range sensor circuit
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty PNP
switch.
DTC P0710
Automatic transaxle/transmission fluid sensor failure.
Possible causes are: connector or harness, or faulty
transaxle/transmission sensor.
DTC P0715
Automatic transaxle input/turbine speed sensor circuit
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or pulse
generator.
DTC P0720
Automatic transaxle input/turbine speed sensor circuit
failure. Possible causes are: connector or harness, or pulse
generator.
DTC P0725
Engine speed input circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness.
DTC P0740
Torque converter clutch system failure. Possible causes are:
should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as