continuity between chassis ground and EGR solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set DTC is not
present at this time. Go to next step.
12) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0420, P0421 & P0431: CATALYST EFFICIENCY BELOW
THRESHOLD
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Specific self-diagnostic test not available from manufacturer
at time of publication. Check catalytic converter and check for
cracked exhaust manifold. Also, see F - BASIC TESTING article.
DTC P0442: EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK
DETECTED
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Remove fuel cap. Push fuel pipe restrictor to operate On-
board Fuel Vent Valve (OFLV). Install and tighten fuel cap. Remove
fuel cap and ensure distance between filler tube and OFLV is 1.1" (28
mm). If distance is as specified, go to next step. If distance is not
as specified, replace fuel tank filler tube assembly. Go to step 24).
2) Disconnect and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose
at air filter. Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge
solenoid at intake manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between
vacuum hose and intake manifold plenum. Connect a hand-held
pressure/vacuum pump to "T" fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
3) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If
reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to step 9).
4) Wait 20 seconds and read scan tool. If scan tool reading
increases 0.06 psi or less, go to next step. If scan tool reading
increases more than 0.06 psi, go to step 21).
5) Disconnect EVAP canister purge hose. Connect Purge Flow
Indicator (MB995061) between EVAP canister and disconnected hose. Turn\
engine on and allow it to reach operating temperature. Turn all lights
and accessories off. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Observe
purge flow indicator while increasing engine RPM several times. If
purge flow indicator reads less than 2.5 SCFH (20 cm(3)/sec), check
EVAP canister purge hose and EVAP canister port for clogging. If hose
and port are okay, check EVAP purge solenoid. See DTC P0443. If
solenoid is okay, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
6) Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor temperature (item 21). Compare scan tool reading with
temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next
step. If readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0115 test.
7) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient
temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor\
temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If\
readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are
about the same, go to next step.
8) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switc\
h
status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is
turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 24). If switch
status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.
9) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter
in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect
and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake
manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"
fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
10) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go
to step 24). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.
11) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"
fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of
vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure
drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi
or more, go to step 14).
12) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge
solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to
step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.
13) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid
for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 24).
If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
14) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -
VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Install hoses as necessary and go to step
24). If hoses are okay, go to next step.
15) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at OFLV and EVAP
canister. Plug hose at OFLV end. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum
pump to hose at EVAP canister end. Apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not
maintained, replace hose. Go to step 24). If pressure is maintained,
go to next step.
16) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to
OFLV. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi. If scan tool reading
reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If reading does not reach 0.42 psi,
go to step 20).
17) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister.
Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and apply 0.9 psi. If
pressure is not maintained, go to next step. If pressure is
maintained, go to step 19).
18) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
system.
3) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If
reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to step 8).
4) Disconnect EVAP canister purge hose. Connect Purge Flow
Indicator (MB995061) between EVAP canister and disconnected hose. Turn\
engine on and allow it to reach operating temperature. Turn all lights
and accessories off. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Observe
purge flow indicator while increasing engine RPM several times. If
purge flow indicator reads less than 2.5 SCFH (20 cm(3)/sec), check
EVAP canister purge hose and EVAP canister port for clogging. If hose
and port are okay, check EVAP purge solenoid. See DTC P0443. If
solenoid is okay, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 20).
5) Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor temperature (item 21). Compare scan tool reading with
temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next
step. If readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0115 test.
6) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient
temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor\
temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If\
readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are
about the same, go to next step.
7) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switc\
h
status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is
turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 20). If switch
status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.
8) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter
in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect
and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake
manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"
fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
9) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go
to step 20). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.
10) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"
fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of
vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure
drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi
or more, go to step 13).
11) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge
solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to
step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.
12) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid
for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 20).
If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
13) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -
specified VSS connector terminal. See
VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.5-
4.9 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required
to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application Terminal No.
Montero ................................................ 1
3000GT ................................................. 3
\
\
\
\
\
\
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0505: IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component
testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer
to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of
oscilloscope. If using engine analyzer, go to step 3). If using scan
tool, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, read Idle Air Control (IAC) position
sensor step (item 45). See IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS
table. If scan tool does not read as specified, replace IAC position
sensor. If readings are as specified, go to step 5).
IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
A/C Switch Position Standard Step Value
Off ................................................. 2-25
Off To On ............................ Increase From 10-70
( 1) ................................... Increase From 5-50
( 1) - Brakes applied. A/C Off on Montero. A/C On on 3000GT.
Move gear selector lever to Drive position.
\
\
\
\
\
\
NOTE: Check wave pattern when idle speed increases when A/C is
turned on. Wave pattern display lasts less than one second.
3) Disconnect IAC motor connector. Install Test Harness
(MB998463) between IAC motor and connector. Using engine analyzer with\
oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe in sequence to
test harness terminals No. 1 (Red clip), 3 (Blue clip), 4 (Black cl\
ip)
and 6 (Yellow clip) or PCM terminals No. 4, 5, 17 and 18 respectively.\
Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn A/C on. Compare oscilloscope
wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 44. Turn engine
off. If wave pattern is not normal, go to next step. If wave pattern
is normal, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS.
2) Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig. 45.
Install Adapter (MB990993) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994) o\
n
disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662) and shutoff valve\
between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system.
See HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING in STEERING SYSTEM article.
Fig. 45: Testing PSP Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and
allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid
temperature reaches 122-140
F (50-60C). Disconnect PSP switch
connector. Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See
Fig. 45 . Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
4) With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to
increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP
switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch
should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be
heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is
not heard, go to next step.
7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,
check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid
terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity
between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1400: MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not
available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to
normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next
step.
2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).\
See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does
not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as
specified, go to next step.
INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application psi (kPa)
Montero .............................. 3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ........................ 3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)
Turbo ............................ 4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)
SOHC ............................... 3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)
\
\
\
\
\
\
3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check
continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor
connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP
sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
5) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MDP sensor
connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not
present at this time. Go to next step.
6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1600: SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
DTC P1600 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1715: PULSE GENERATOR FAILURE
DTC P1715 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1750: SOLENOID FAILURE
DTC P1750 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1791: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LEVEL INPUT TO TCM
DTC P1791 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
SUMMARY
If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability\
symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O
CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,
etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.