OPERATION
TCM
TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control solenoids on
transmission valve body for transmission shifting and torque converter clutch engagement.
TCM automatically switches from NORMAL mode to POWER mode corresponding to driving condition in
"D" range. Upshifts and downshifts are performed at a higher speed in POWER mode than in NORMAL mode.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) if a failure or
problem exists in electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem area. See SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM . TCM is located under left side of instrument panel, above fuse block.
TCM INPUT DEVICES & SIGNALS
4th Gear Inhibit Signal
Signal is input to TCM when cruise control is on. Signal detects when difference between target speed and
actual speed exceeds specification.
HOLD Switch
HOLD switch delivers input to TCM to indicate gears preferred by operator. Switch is located on shift lever
handle. HOLD switch is canceled when ignition switch is turned off.
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
Sensor is a magnetic pick-up type pulse generator that monitors input shaft speed. AC waveform is input to
TCM by output speed sensor. Sensor is located on front of transmission, back of converter housing.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
TP sensor delivers an input signal to TCM indicating throttle valve position (opening). TP sensor is located on
side of throttle body.
Transmission Range Switch
Transmission range switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift lever position. Switch is located on
side of transmission.
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
TFT sensor is threaded into cooler line banjo mounting on side of transmission case. Sensor sends signal to
TCM indicating fluid temperature.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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Fig. 1: Locating Solenoid Valves
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
TCM monitors transmission operation and contains a self-diagnostic system which stores a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) if an electronic control system failure or component malfunction exists. If a problem exists in any
of the solenoids or speed sensors and DTC is set, TCM will deliver a signal to blink the HOLD indicator light
on instrument panel to warn the driver. DTC may be set if a failure exists and can be retrieved for transmission
diagnosis.
RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Before testing transmission, ensure fluid level is correct. Ensure engine starts
with shift lever in Park and Neutral to ensure proper adjustment of transmission
range switch. Transmission Control Module (TCM) must first be checked for
stored codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES
.
NOTE: Before retrieving DTC, ensure proper battery voltage exists for self-diagnostic
system operation. If any DTC are present other than those listed below, see
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CLEARING CODES
To clear DTC stored in TCM, use scan tool. See scan tool instruction manual. Road test vehicle.
COMPONENT LOCATION
COMPONENT LOCATION
COMPONENT CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Range/Performance
P0710 (2) TFT Sensor Malfunction
P0711 (2) TFT Sensor Range/Performance
P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
P0725 Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction
P0731 Incorrect 1st Gear Ratio
P0732 Incorrect 2nd Gear Ratio
P0733 Incorrect 3rd Gear Ratio
P0734 Incorrect 4th Gear Ratio
P0740 TCC System Malfunction
P0750 1-2 Shift Solenoid
P0755 2-3 Shift Solenoid
P0760 3-4 Shift Solenoid
P1720 Vehicle Speed Sensor
P1743 Lock-Up Solenoid Valve
P1765 3-2 Timing Control Solenoid Valve
P1790 Throttle Position Sensor
P1795 Idle Switch
(1)Check listed component for probable cause. Check wiring and connection of specified component.
(2)Transmission Fluid Temperature.
DescriptionLocation
Engine Control ModuleBehind Passenger Seat
Input/Turbine Speed SensorMounted To 4th Gear Case
Shift SolenoidsSee Fig. 1
TCC Lock-Up SolenoidSee Fig. 1
Transmission Control UnitAbove Fuse Box
3-2 Control ValveSee Fig. 1
TFT SensorMounted In-Line To Cooler Line
Vehicle Speed SensorMounted In Speedometer
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1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter,
backprobe TCM connector (as applicable). Measure voltage between ground and specified terminal. See
DTC P0705 VOLTAGE TEST
table. If all voltages are within specification, go to step 5 . If any voltage
is not within specification, go to next step.
DTC P0705 VOLTAGE TEST
2. Check continuity of circuits between transmission range switch and TCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Inspect
continuity of transmission range switch internal circuits. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed. If switch is okay, go to next step.
4. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "I" (Black/Blue wire) on
transmission range switch harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire
between switch and ignition switch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
5. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0705 is still present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present,
system is okay.
DTC P0710: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
& DTC P0711: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Condition
Voltage input to TCM is less than .1 volt or greater than 5.0 volts. Possible causes for condition are:
Transmission fluid temperature sensor malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between transmission fluid temperature sensor and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors.
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.
TCM Terminal
No.Measured
Voltage
Range Switch Position
2B0"P" Or "N"
2B10-14"R", "D", "S" Or "L"
2D10-14"D"
2D0All Except "D"
2F10-14"S"
2F0All Except "S"
2H10-14"L"
2H0All Except "L"
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2. Measure voltage between terminal No. 1G (Green wire) and No. 2P (Black/Light Blue wire) on TCM
connector. Voltage should be about 3.3 volts at 77°F (25°C). If voltage is within specifications, go to step
6 . If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1G and
No. 2P. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is within specification, go to step 6 .
If resistance is not within specification, go to next step.
4. Inspect TFT sensor. Disconnect TFT sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between connector
terminals. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is within specification, go to step
6 . If resistance is not within specification, replace TFT sensor.
5. Check continuity of circuits between TFT sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0710 or P0711 is still
present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present, system is okay.
TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
DTC P0715: INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
Condition
Input/Turbine speed sensor signal is not input to TCM when vehicle is moving. Possible causes for condition
are:
Input/Turbine speed sensor malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between turbine speed sensor and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, backprobe TCM harness connector. DO NOT disconnect connector.
Measure AC voltage between terminals No. 2J (positive) and No. 2L (negative). Voltage should be 0-.1
volts when idling and zero with engine stopped. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5 . If voltage
is not within specification, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2J
(Yellow/Green wire) and No. 2L (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to step 5 . If continuity
is not present, go to next step.
3. Inspect sensor. See INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
under COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as
needed. If sensor is okay, go to next step.
4. Check continuity of circuits between input/turbine speed sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring
dia
gram in WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
Fluid Temperaturek/ohms
68°F (20°C)2.5
140°F (60°C).6
176°F (80°C).35
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1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line
pressure. See LINE PRESSURE TEST under TESTING in MAZDA NC4A-EL OVERHAUL article.
Follow repair recommendations if line pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to
next step.
2. Inspect lock-up solenoid. See SOLENOID VALVES
under COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as
needed. If solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.
3. Inspect lock-up control valve in valve body. If valve is okay, go to next step.
4. Using an EC-AT tester connected to TCM, ensure that engine speed and turbine speed during TCC lock-
up in 4th gear are the same. If speeds are different, replace torque converter. If speeds are the same, go to
next step.
5. Clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES
. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0740 is still present, replace TCM. If
code is no longer present and symptom still exists, problem may be caused by intermittent TCC slippage.
Further investigation may be required. See MAZDA NC4A-EL OVERHAUL article.
DTC P0750: 1-2 SHIFT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
Possible Causes:
Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.
TCM malfunction.
Shift solenoid malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors.
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2E (Blue/Yellow wire) on TCM connector. During
test drive, voltage should be less than one volt when solenoid is off and battery voltage when solenoid is
on. See SOLENOID OPERATION
table under TCM OUTPUT DEVICES. If voltage is within
specification, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal
No. 2E. If resistance is 13-27 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 5 . If resistance is not 13-27 ohms at 68°F
(20°C), go to next step.
4. Inspect 1-2 shift solenoid and related circuits. See SOLENOID VALVES
under COMPONENT
TESTING. Repair as needed. If solenoid valve and related circuits are okay, go to next step.
5. Clear DTC and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0750 is still present, replace TCM. If code is no
longer present, system is okay.
DTC P0755: 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
Possible Causes:
Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.
TCM malfunction.
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between connector terminals and ground. Resistance should be 13-25 ohms. Replace solenoids as necessary.
Ensure transmission case is grounded.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove combination meter. Disconnect harness connectors and speedometer
cable. Connect analog voltmeter leads to meter terminals "A" and "B". See Fig. 8
. Using appropriate
screwdriver, rotate speedometer cable shaft. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate, replace sensor.
Fig. 8: Testing Vehicle Speed Sensor
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
Disconnect TFT sensor harness connector. Sensor is threaded into cooler line banjo mounting on side of
transmission case. Measure resistance between connector terminals. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table.
TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS NOTE: Vehicle speed sensor signal is input to TCM from combination meter driven by
speedometer cable.
Fluid Temperaturek/ohms
68°F (20°C)2.5
140°F (60°C).6
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ENGINE
Removal (Miata)
1. Release residual pressure from fuel system. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE & PRIMING .
Disconnect negative battery cable from trunk-mounted battery. Reference mark and remove hood. Raise
vehicle and remove engine undercover. See Fig. 2
. Drain engine, transmission and cooling system fluids.
2. Remove transmission. For automatic transmission removal procedure, see REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. For manual transmission removal
procedure, see appropriate article in CLUTCHES. NOTE: On Miata with audio anti-theft system, radio will not operate if power to radio is
cut. Obtain code from customer to reactivate radio. To reactivate radio after
reconnecting power supply, turn ignition switch to ACC position. Press and
hold FF and REW buttons until CODE is displayed. Again press and hold FF and
REW buttons until bars (----) are displayed. Use preset button No. 1 to enter first
number. Use preset buttons No. 2 to enter second number, 3 for third number,
etc. Press FF and REW buttons for about 1.5 seconds until a beep is heard.
After 5 seconds, flashing CODE will disappear and radio will operate.
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997-98 ENGINES 1.8L 4-Cylinder
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