
1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line 
pressure. See LINE PRESSURE TEST under TESTING in MAZDA NC4A-EL OVERHAUL article. 
Follow repair recommendations if line pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to 
next step.  
2. Inspect lock-up solenoid. See SOLENOID VALVES
 under COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as 
needed. If solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.  
3. Inspect lock-up control valve in valve body. If valve is okay, go to next step.  
4. Using an EC-AT tester connected to TCM, ensure that engine speed and turbine speed during TCC lock-
up in 4th gear are the same. If speeds are different, replace torque converter. If speeds are the same, go to 
next step.  
5. Clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES
 . Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0740 is still present, replace TCM. If 
code is no longer present and symptom still exists, problem may be caused by intermittent TCC slippage. 
Further investigation may be required. See MAZDA NC4A-EL OVERHAUL article.  
DTC P0750: 1-2 SHIFT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION 
Possible Causes: 
Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.  
TCM malfunction.  
Shift solenoid malfunction.  
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure 
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors. 
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.  
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2E (Blue/Yellow wire) on TCM connector. During 
test drive, voltage should be less than one volt when solenoid is off and battery voltage when solenoid is 
on. See SOLENOID OPERATION
 table under TCM OUTPUT DEVICES. If voltage is within 
specification, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.  
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal 
No. 2E. If resistance is 13-27 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 5 . If resistance is not 13-27 ohms at 68°F 
(20°C), go to next step.  
4. Inspect 1-2 shift solenoid and related circuits. See SOLENOID VALVES
 under COMPONENT 
TESTING. Repair as needed. If solenoid valve and related circuits are okay, go to next step.  
5. Clear DTC and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0750 is still present, replace TCM. If code is no 
longer present, system is okay.  
DTC P0755: 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION 
Possible Causes: 
Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.  
TCM malfunction.  
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls  
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Shift solenoid malfunction.  
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure 
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors. 
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.  
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2G (Orange wire) on TCM connector. During test 
drive, voltage should be less than one volt when solenoid is off and battery voltage when solenoid is on. 
See SOLENOID OPERATION
 table under TCM OUTPUT DEVICES. If voltage is within 
specification, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.  
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal 
No. 2G. If resistance is 13-27 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 5 . If resistance is not 13-27 ohms at 68°F 
(20°C), go to next step.  
4. Inspect 2-3 shift solenoid and related circuits. See SOLENOID VALVES
 under COMPONENT 
TESTING. Repair as needed. If solenoid valve and related circuits are okay, go to next step.  
5. Clear trouble codes and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0755 is still present, replace TCM. If 
code is no longer present, system is okay.  
DTC P0760: 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION 
Possible Causes: 
Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.  
TCM malfunction.  
Shift solenoid malfunction.  
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure 
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors. 
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.  
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2I (Blue wire) on TCM connector. During test drive, 
voltage should be less than one volt when solenoid is off and battery voltage when solenoid is on. See 
SOLENOID OPERATION
 table under TCM OUTPUT DEVICES. If voltage is within specification, go 
to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.  
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal 
No. 2E. If resistance is 13-27 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 5 . If resistance is not 13-27 ohms at 68°F 
(20°C), go to next step.  
4. Inspect 3-4 shift solenoid and related circuits. See SOLENOID VALVES
 under COMPONENT 
TESTING. Repair as needed. If solenoid valve and related circuits are okay, go to next step.  
5. Clear codes and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0760 is still present, replace TCM. If code is 
no longer present, problem is intermittent. Further investigation may be necessary.  
DTC P1720: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL MISSING 
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls  
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Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:35:04 PMPage 17 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.  

4. Inspect lock-up solenoid and related circuits. See SOLENOID VALVES under COMPONENT 
TESTING. Repair as needed. If solenoid valve and related circuits are okay, go to next step.  
5. Clear codes and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1743 is still present, replace TCM. If code is 
no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.  
DTC P1765: 3-2 CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION 
Possible Causes: 
Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.  
TCM malfunction.  
3-2 control solenoid malfunction.  
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure 
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors. 
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.  
2. Drive vehicle and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2M (Blue/Orange wire). Battery 
voltage should be present with solenoid on during 3-2 or 4-3 downshift, and zero volts with solenoid off. 
If voltage is within specifications, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.  
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal 
No. 2M. If resistance is 13-27 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 5 . If resistance is not 13-27 ohms at 68°F 
(20°C), go to next step.  
4. Inspect 3-2 control clutch solenoid and related circuits. See SOLENOID VALVES
 under 
COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as needed. If solenoid valve and related circuits are okay, go to next 
step.  
5. Clear codes and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1765 is still present, replace TCM. If code is 
no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.  
DTC P1790: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION 
Condition 
TP sensor voltage is less than one volt or more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: 
Poor harness connection at TP sensor.  
Circuit fault between TP sensor and ECM or TCM.  
TP sensor malfunction.  
ECM or TCM malfunction.  
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure 
NOTE: If DTC P0725 is also present, repair it first and then proceed with this test.
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls  
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Disconnect output speed sensor connector. See Fig. 3. Measure resistance between terminals. Resistance 
should be 245 ohms. Replace as needed. 
SOLENOID VALVES (EXCEPT TCC SOLENOID) 
Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. See Fig. 3
 . Note that 
solenoids ground through transmission case. Check resistance between connector terminals and ground. See 
Fig. 7
 . Resistance should be 13-27 ohms. Replace solenoids as necessary. See SOLENOID VALVE 
IDENTIFICATION table. Ensure transmission case is grounded. 
Fig. 7: Identifying Solenoid Valve Terminals
 
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP. 
SOLENOID VALVE IDENTIFICATION 
TCC SOLENOID 
Disconnect ne
gative battery cable. Disconnect TCC solenoid harness connector. See Fig. 3 . Check resistance 
Solenoid Valve(1) Terminal No.
1-2 Shift SolenoidC
2-3 Shift SolenoidD
3-4 Shift SolenoidA
3-2 ControlB
(1)See Fig. 7 for terminal identification.
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls  
Microsoft  
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:35:04 PMPage 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.  

Fig. 11: TCM Pin Voltage Table (2 Of 2) 
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP. 
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS 
SOLENOID RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS 
ComponentResistance Ohms
Solenoids
Shift Solenoids13-27
TCC Solenoid13-25
Sensor
TSS245
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls  
Microsoft  
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:35:04 PMPage 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.  

Submerge other end of hose in container of brake fluid. 
2. Fill reservoir with DOT 3 brake fluid. Have an assistant press and release clutch pedal several times, then 
hold pedal down. With pedal pressed, loosen bleeder screw to let air and fluid escape.  
3. Repeat step 2) until no more air bubbles emerge from hose. Tighten bleeder screw. Fill reservoir. Operate 
clutch while inspecting for leaks. Check clutch and brake operation.  
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY 
Removal (B2300, B2500, B3000 & B4000) 
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Shift transmission into Neutral. Remove gearshift lever. Raise and 
support vehicle. Mark drive shaft flanges for installation reference. Remove drive shaft. Using Clutch 
Disconnect Tool (T88T-70522-A), disconnect hydraulic line at transmission. See Fig. 2
 . Plug hydraulic 
line to prevent contamination. Disconnect wiring at transmission.  
2. Remove starter. Remove exhaust components as necessary for clearance. On 4WD models, remove skid 
plate and transfer case. On all models, secure transmission jack under transmission. Remove transmission 
mount-to-crossmember nuts and bolts.  
3. Remove nuts securing crossmember to frame side rails, and remove crossmember. Lower transmission 
enough to gain access to transmission-to-engine block bolts. Remove transmission-to-engine block bolts. 
Remove transmission.  
4. If clutch parts are going to be reused, mark clutch cover and flywheel for reassembly reference. Loosen 
pressure plate bolts evenly in crisscross pattern until springs are not under tension. Remove clutch cover 
and clutch disc.  
Inspection (B2300, B2500, B3000 & B4000) 
1. Inspect disc for loose rivets, worn or defective springs, excessive wear, or oil contamination. Inspect 
flywheel and clutch cover for burns, scoring, or grooves.  
2. Measure flywheel and clutch cover runout. Resurface or replace flywheel and clutch cover if beyond 
specification. See CLUTCH RUNOUT (MAXIMUM)
 table.  
3. Measure clutch disc runout. Replace disc if it is not to specification. See CLUTCH RUNOUT 
(MAXIMUM) table. Inspect disc hub and input shaft splines for excessive wear. Hub must slide 
smoothly on input shaft splines.  
4. Inspect pilot bearing for wear. Apply inward pressure while rotating pilot bearing. If bearing sticks or has 
excessive resistance, replace bearing. Check for tight fit in crankshaft. Replace as necessary. Inspect 
release bearing for smooth operation, wear, damage, or looseness. Replace bearing as necessary.  
CLUTCH RUNOUT (MAXIMUM) 
ApplicationIn. (mm)
Disc0.028 (0.7)
Flywheel0.008 (0.20)
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
CLUTCH 1997-98 CLUTCHES Mazda - RWD  
Microsoft  
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:36:47 PMPage 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.  

Installation (B2300, B2500, B3000 & B4000) 
1. Lightly coat input shaft splines, release bearing, and fork contact areas with molybdenum disulfide 
grease. Align clutch cover dowel holes with flywheel dowels. Tighten clutch cover bolts evenly in a 
crisscross pattern to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
 .  
2. Raise transmission into position. Install and tighten transmission-to-engine block bolts. See TORQUE 
SPECIFICATIONS . Install crossmember.  
3. On 4WD models, install NEW transfer case gasket. Install transfer case. Tighten transfer case bolts to 
specification is sequence. See Fig. 3
 . See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .  
4. On all models, to complete installation, reverse removal procedure. Bleed hydraulic clutch system. See 
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING
 under ADJUSTMENTS.  
Fig. 3: Tightening Transfer Case Bolts (B2300, B2500, B3000 & B4000)
 
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP. 
Removal (Miata) 
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove gearshift knob, console, and shift lever. See Fig. 4. Raise and 
support vehicle. Remove engine undercover. Disconnect exhaust pipe from manifold. Mark drive shaft 
flanges for installation reference. Remove drive shaft. 
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
CLUTCH 1997-98 CLUTCHES Mazda - RWD  
Microsoft  
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:36:47 PMPage 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.  

Fig. 11: Exploded View Of Clutch Release Cylinder (Miata) 
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP. 
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS 
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS  NOTE: Use exploded view of clutch release cylinder for overhaul procedure. See Fig. 
11 .
ApplicationFt. Lbs. (N.m)
B2300, B2500, B3000 & B4000
Clutch Cover Bolts (1) 17-24 (23-32)
Crossmember Nuts39-53 (53-72)
Drive Shaft Bolts65-87 (88-119)
Flywheel-To-Crankshaft Nuts54-67 (73-91)
Gearshift Lever Bolt20-30 (27-40)
Starter Mounting Bolts17-20 (23-27)
Transfer Case Bolts (4WD) (2) 35-46 (47-62)
Transmission-To-Engine Block Bolts37-50 (50-68)
Miata
Clutch Cover Bolts (1) 13-19 (18-26)
Drive Shaft Nuts37-43 (50-58)
Flywheel-To-Crankshaft Bolts71-76 (96-103)
PPF-To-Differential Mounting Spacer Bolt (Short)27-38 (37-51)
PPF-To-Differential Side Mounting Bolts (Long)77-91 (104-123)
PPF-To-PPF Bracket Bolt27-40 (37-54)
 
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata 
CLUTCH 1997-98 CLUTCHES Mazda - RWD  
Microsoft  
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:36:47 PMPage 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.