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INDEX, OUTLINE K 1. Hold switch lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 38 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 39 b 2. ParkINeutral switch lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 39 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 40 3. Vehicle speed pulse generator lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 41 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 42 4. ATF thermosensor lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 41 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 41 5. 1-2 shift, 2-3 shift, 3-4 shift, 3-2 control solenoid valves lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 42 6. Lockup control solenoid valve lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 42 7. Powertrain control module (Transmission) lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 43 Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 45 OUTLINE SPECIFICATIONS 8. Automatic transmission Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 46 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K- 50 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-132 lnstallation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-147 9. Oil cooler Removal 1 Inspection / lnstallation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-151 10. Drive plate Removal 1 Inspection 1 lnstallation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-152 11. P range switch lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-159 12. Shift-lock actuator lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-159 13. Selector lever lnspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-161 Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-160 Removal / Inspection / lnstallation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-163 Disassembly 1 Inspection / Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . page K-166 - Model Item - Gear ratio NC4A-EL Torque converter stall torque ratio 1 st 1.900 : 1 2.458 4GR Reverse 0.720 2.182 Number of driveldriven plates Servo diameter (Piston outer diameterketainer inner diam- eter) mm{in} Direct clutch Front clutch Rear clutch Automatic transmission fluid (Am 212 315 515 Low and reverse brake Fourth gear band servo 2nd band servo 4/4 56/36 {2.205/1.417} 72/50 {2.835/1.969} Dexron@II or M-111 7.3 {7.7,6.4} 4.0 {4.2,3.5} Type Capacity L {US qt, Imp qtI Total oil pan Gartner Banana
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OUTLINE K POWER FLOW DIAGRAM 1. Torque converter 2. Oil pump 3. Input shaft 4. Fourth gear sun gear 5. Internal gear - 6. Fourth gear one-way clutch (4GR OWC) 7. Fourth gear brake band (4GR Brk.) OPERATION OF COMPONENTS 8. Fourth gear planetary pinion carrier 9. Direct clutch (D/C) 10. Intermediate shaft 11. Front clutch (F/C) 12. 2nd brake band (2nd Brk.) 13. Rear clutch (R/C) 14. Front planetary pinion carrier 15. Internal gear 16. Sun gear 17. Rear planetary pinion carrier 18. Low and reverse brake (L&R Brk.) 19. Internal gear 20. One-way clutch (OWC) 21. Output shaft C3 indicates operation although the band servo remains deactivated due to the large area of the release pressure side. The lockup control solenoid valve operates only during lockup. The 3-2 control solenoid valve operates momentarily during 3-2 downshift. The Fourth gear one-way clutch operates momentarily during 4-3 downshift. Gartner Banana
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K OUTLINE FLUID PASSAGE LOCATIONS Transmission Case TO SECOND SERVO RELEASE SlDE TO DIRECT CLUTCH AND FOURTH GEAR SERVO RELEASE SlDE TO SECOND SERVO APPLY SI OIL PUMP DISCHARGE TORQUE CONVERTER PRESSURE TO REAR CLUTCH TO FRONT CLUTC OIL PUMP SUCTION , REAR LUBRICATION TO LOW AND REVERSE BRAKE OIL PUMP SUCTION TO FRONT CLUTCH TO DIRECT CLUTCH AND FOURTH GEAR SERVO RELEASE SlDE TO REAR CLUTCH / OIL PUMP DISCHARGE TORQUE CONVERTER PRESSURE Oil Pump OIL PUMP DISCHARGE FRONT LOCKUP CONTROL OIL PUMP SUCTION SOLENOID VALVE TORQUE CONVERTER PRESSURE 0i PUMP DISCHARGE Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K )IAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.06 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION STEP ACTION Repair or replace connector Are there any poor connections at vehicle speed sensor and powertrain control module (Transmission) connectors? Yes Go to next step Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown. Is input voltage of vehicle speed sensor at powertrain control module (Transmission) OK? page K-44 Yes Go to step 5 1 (+) term. I (-) term. ( Voltage (v)( Condition I Go to next step Below 1.5 While Remove instrument cluster Is there continuity between terminal 2D of meter connector and terminal 1 M of pow- ertrain control module (Transmission) Yes Go to next step Repair or replace wiring and/or connector Connect circuit tester to terminals 2D and 2A of meter connector Does pointer of circuit tester move slightly when front wheels are slowly turned? Yes Go to next step Replace vehicle speed sensor section T Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code. Is diagnostic trouble code displayed Dane K-21 Yes Replace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 Intermittent poor connection check for cause Gartner Banana
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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM - -- )IAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.12 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ACTION I STEP INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at throttle position sensor and powertrain control module (transmission) connector or termi- nal? Yes Repair or replace connector I Go to next step Go to step 5 Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown Is input voltage of throttle position sensor (TVO) at powertrain control module (transmission) OK? page K-45 1 (+) term. I (-) term. I Voltage (v)/ Condition 1 Yes No lgnition Go to next step ' 2T Ground valve Approx. closed I 0.8--4.3 position to wide open 1 throttle Go to next step Connect a circuit tester to terminals as shown Is input voltage of throttle position sensor (VREF) at powertrain control module (transmission) OK? page K-44 (+) term. (-) term. Voltage (V) Condition Approx. lgnition 4.55 ;p" 2A Ground Ignition 0 switch OFF Yes Check voltage at terminal 21 of powertrain control module (En- gine) Voltage: 4.5--5.5V (Ignition switch ON) If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Check wiring and connectors form Powertrain control module (transmission) to throttle position sensor If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Is throttle position sensor OK? Section F Yes No Yes Adjust or replace throttle position sensor t@? section F I Replace powertrain control module (transmission) t@? page K-45 is connect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for diagnostic trouble code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? Daae K-21 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K :TIC TROUBLE CODE No.55 VEHICLE SPEED PULSE GENERATOR ACTION Repair or replace connector INSPECTION control module (transmission) connector or terminal? I (+) term. 1 (-) term. I Voltage (v)( Condition I Are there any poor connections at vehicle speed pulse generator and powertrain No ' Go to next step Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown Is input voltage of vehicle speed pulse generator at powertrain control module (transmission) OK? page K45 Engine Yes Engine I o ( stopped ( Yes Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2J and ter- minal 2L OK? Go to step 5 I No I Go to next step Yes Go to step 5 Resistance: 200--400a Disconnect vehicle speed pulse genera- tor connector Is resistance between terminal E and ter- minal F OK? page K41 Resistance: 200--400n Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake mdal Sonnect the battery cable and recheck for jiagnostic trouble code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 45UOKX-019 Yes No Yes No Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) vehicle speed pules generator If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Replace pulse generator Replace powertrain control module (transmission) us page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1 KGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ~0.60 1-2 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? shown Is output voltage of 1-2 shift solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- mission) OK? page K45 Bt: Battery positive voltage I (+) term. I (-) term. 1 voltage (v)I Condltlon 1 r B+ 1st gear 2E Ground o 2nd, 4GR Yes Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2E and ground Resistance: 13-27Q Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal A of 1-2 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-278 Disconnect the negative battery cable for Yes at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code No Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 ACTION Repair or replace connector GO to next step Check wiring and go to step 5 Go to next step Go to step 5 Go to next step Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 1-2 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Replace 1-2 shift solenoid valve Replace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K ,GNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.61 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? Connect a -circuit tester to terminal as shown Is output voltage of 2-3 shift solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- amission) page K-45 r B+: Battery posltive voltage (+)term. I (-)term. I Voltage (v)I Condition Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2G and ground OK? Resistance: 13--27R Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal B of 2-3 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-2721 ACTION Yes No 5 Repair or replace connector Go to next step Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Check wiring and go to step 5 Yes No Go to next step Go to step 5 Go to next step Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 2-3 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector - Replace 2-3 shift solenoid valve Replace powertrain control module (transmission) as page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana