STARTING AND BREAK-IN
1-22
7. To stop the engine, push the engine stop
switch “1”.
TIP
Continue pushing the engine stop switch till the
engine comes to a full stop.
EASB111043STARTING A WARM ENGINE
When the engine is warm, give a kick with the
throttle closed without using the starter knob/
idle screw.
TIP
If it fails to start, fully open the throttle grip and
give 10 to 20 slow kicks to clear the engine of
the rich air-fuel mixture retained in it.
EASB111044BREAK-IN PROCEDURES
A break-in is important so that rotating portion,
sliding surfaces, and mounted areas may fit
one another, and that the rider may become ac-
customed to the machine.
ECA
NOTICE
Before running, do maintenance on the air
filter element.
Refer to “CLEANING THE AIR FILTER ELE-
MENT” on page 3-12.
1. After warming up the engine, drive it for
about 20 minutes at a throttle opening of 1/2
or less.
2. Make a pit stop, and check mounted areas
for looseness, oil leaks, or other problems.
3. Then, drive it for about 40 minutes at a throt-
tle opening of 3/4 or less.
4. Make a pit stop again, and thoroughly check
mounted areas for looseness, oil leaks, or
other problems. Thorough checks and ad-
justments are required in particular for
stretch of cables, free play of the brake,
stretch of the drive chain, looseness of the
spoke, and so on.
ECA
NOTICE
After a break-in or after each race, always
check the points shown in “TORQUE-
CHECK POINTS” for tightening torques and
retighten them. (Refer to “TORQUE-CHECK
POINTS” on page 1-24.)
Also when the following parts are replaced,
a break-in is required.
• Cylinder and Crankshaft: A break-in is re-
quired for about an hour.
• Piston, Piston ring, Valve, Camshaft, and
Gear: A break-in is required for about 30
minutes at a throttle opening of 1/2 or less.
Observe the condition of the engine careful-
ly during a break-in.
For checkpoints for a break-in, see “MAIN-
TENANCE AFTER BREAK-IN”. If any prob-
lem is found, immediately stop the engine
and make a checkup.
ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS
2-6
Throttle body
Type/quantity 30RA-JX1A/1
ID mark 1SL5 10
Fuel line pressure at idling 324.0 kPa (3.24 kgf/cm
2, 47.0 psi)
Throttle position sensor
Resistance 6.30 k
Output voltage (at idle) 0.48–0.52 V
Fuel injection sensor
Crankshaft position sensor resistance 228–342
Intake air pressure sensor output voltage 3.57–3.71 V at 101.3 kPa
Intake air temperature sensor resistance 290–390 at 80 °C (176 °F)
Coolant temperature sensor resistance 2.51–2.78 k at 20°C (68°F) 210–221 at
100°C (212°F)
Idling condition
Engine idling speed 1900–2100 r/min
CO% 6.8–9.2 %
Intake vacuum 30.5–37.8 kPa (229–284 mmHg,
9.0–11.2 inHg)
Water temperature 70–80 °C (158–176 °F)
Oil temperature 55–65 °C (131–149 °F)
Throttle grip free play 3.0–5.0 mm (0.12–0.20 in)
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-14
Fault code 12
SymptomCrankshaft position sensor: no normal signals are received
from the crankshaft position sensor.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of crankshaft po-
sition sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between the crankshaft posi-
tion sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
gray–gray
black/blue–black/blueCrank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of crank-
shaft position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the gap between the
crankshaft position sensor
and the pickup rotor.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor. “AC MAGNETO” on
page 5-61.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective crankshaft position
sensor.Check the crankshaft position
sensor.
“CHECKING THE CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-42.Crank the engine.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-15
TIP
If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform checkup and repair jobs for fault code No.
13 first.
Fault code 13
Symptom Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.03
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air pressure.
ProcedureThe atmospheric pressure is displayed on the Yamaha diagnostic
tool.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of intake air pres-
sure sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air pressure
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
pink/black–pink/black
blue–blue
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Mounted condition of intake
air pressure sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted position
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-16
TIP
If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform checkup and repair jobs for fault code No.
13 first.6 Defective intake air pressure
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No.03)
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
0 m above sea level: About
101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
About 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
About 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
About 70 kPaTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
7 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 14
SymptomIntake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose)
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.03
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air pressure.
ProcedureThe atmospheric pressure is displayed on the Yamaha diagnostic
tool.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 The intake air pressure sen-
sor hose is damaged, discon-
nected, clogged, twisted or
bent.Repair or replace the sensor
hose.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 13
Symptom Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-17
2 Defective intake air pressure
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 03)
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
0 m above sea level: About
101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
About 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
About 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
About 70 kPa
Fault code 15
Symptom Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of throttle posi-
tion sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 14
SymptomIntake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose)
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-18
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between throttle position
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
yellow–yellow
blue–blue
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Mounted condition of throttle
position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 7-9.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6 Applied voltage of throttle po-
sition sensor lead.Check the applied voltage.
(black/blue–blue)
Refer to “CHECKING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-44.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
Location of discon-
nected leadOutput
voltage
Disconnected
ground lead5 V
Disconnected out-
put lead0 V
Disconnected
power supply lead0 V
7 Defective throttle position
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 1)
When the throttle is fully
closed, 11–14 displays.
When the throttle is fully
opened, 109–116 displays.
Incorrect display range
Replace the throttle position
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
8 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Fault code 15
Symptom Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-19
Fault code 16
SymptomThrottle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is de-
tected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Mounted condition of throttle
position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 7-9.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Defective throttle position
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. d:01)
When the throttle is fully
closed, 11–14 displays.
When the throttle is fully
opened, 109–116 displays.
Incorrect display range
Replace the throttle position
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.