ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS
2-2
EASB111052
ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS
Engine
Engine type Liquid cooled 4-stroke, DOHC
Displacement 450 cm
3
Cylinder arrangement Single cylinder
Bore stroke 97.0 60.8 mm (3.8 2.4 in)
Compression ratio 12.5:1
Starting system Kickstarter
Fuel
Recommended fuel Premium unleaded gasoline only
Fuel tank capacity 7.5 L (1.98 US gal, 1.65 Imp.gal)
Engine oil
Lubrication system Wet sump
Recommended brand YAMALUBE
Type SAE 10W-40, SAE 10W-50, SAE 15W-40,
SAE 20W-40 or SAE 20W-50
Recommended engine oil grade API service SG type or higher, JASO standard
MA
Engine oil quantity
Quantity (disassembled) 0.95 L (1.00 US qt, 0.84 Imp.qt)
With oil filter element replacement 0.69 L (0.73 US qt, 0.61 Imp.qt)
Without oil filter element replacement 0.67 L (0.71 US qt, 0.59 Imp.qt)
Oil filter
Oil filter type Paper
Oil pump
Oil pump type Trochoid
Inner-rotor-to-outer-rotor-tip clearance Less than 0.150 mm (0.0059 in)
Limit 0.20 mm (0.0079 in)
Outer-rotor-to-oil-pump-housing clearance 0.13–0.18 mm (0.0051–0.0071 in)
Limit 0.24 mm (0.0094 in)
Oil-pump-housing-to-inner-and-outer-rotor
clearance 0.06–0.11 mm (0.0024–0.0043 in)
Limit 0.17 mm (0.0067 in)
Cooling system
Radiator (including all routes) 1.04 L (1.10 US qt, 0.92 Imp.qt)
Radiator capacity 0.57 L (0.60 US qt, 0.50 mp.qt)
Radiator cap valve opening pressure 108–137 kPa (1.08–1.37 kg/cm
2, 15.7–19.9
psi)
Radiator core
Width 112.6 mm (4.43 in)
Height 235.0 mm (9.25 in)
Depth 28.0 mm (1.10 in)
Water pump
Water pump type Single suction centrifugal pump
Spark plug(s)
Manufacturer/model NGK/CR8E
Spark plug gap 0.7–0.8 mm (0.028–0.031 in)
ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS
2-5
Crankshaft
Crank assembly width 61.95–62.00 mm (2.439–2.441 in)
Runout limit 0.030 mm (0.0012 in)
Big end side clearance 0.150–0.450 mm (0.0059–0.0177 in)
Balancer
Balancer drive method Gear
Clutch
Clutch type Wet, multiple-disc
Clutch release method Inner push, cam push
Clutch lever free play 7.0–12.0 mm (0.28–0.47 in)
Friction plate thickness 2.92–3.08 mm (0.115–0.121 in)
Wear limit 2.85 mm (0.112 in)
Plate quantity 8 pcs
Clutch plate thickness 1.50–1.70 mm (0.059–0.067 in)
Plate quantity 7 pcs
Warpage limit 0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
Clutch spring free length 48.00 mm (1.89 in)
Limit 45.60 mm (1.80 in)
Spring quantity 6 pcs
Push rod bending limit 0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
Transmission
Transmission type Constant mesh 5-speed
Primary reduction system Spur gear
Primary reduction ratio 2.609 (60/23)
Final drive Chain
Secondary reduction ratio 3.692 (48/13)
Operation Left foot operation
Gear ratio
1st 1.929 (27/14)
2nd 1.533 (23/15)
3rd 1.300 (26/20)
4th 1.091 (24/22)
5th 0.952 (20/21)
Main axle runout limit 0.08 mm (0.0032 in)
Drive axle runout limit 0.08 mm (0.0032 in)
Shifting mechanism
Shift mechanism type Shift drum and guide bar
Shift fork guide bar bending limit 0.050 mm (0.0020 in)
Shift fork thickness 4.85 mm (0.1909 in)
Decompression device
Device type Auto decomp
Air filter
Air filter element Wet element
Air filter oil grade Foam air-filter oil
Fuel pump
Pump type Electrical
Fuel injector
Model/quantity 1010/1
Resistance 12.0
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
2-11
EASB111054
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Voltage
System voltage 12 V
Ignition system
Ignition system TCI
Advancer type Digital
Ignition timing (B.T.D.C.) 10.0 ° at 2000 r/min
Engine control unit
Model/manufacturer B110/YAMAHA (USA) (CAN)
B111/YAMAHA (EUR) (JPN) (AUS) (NZL)
(ZAF)
Ignition coil
Minimum ignition spark gap 6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Primary coil resistance 2.16–2.64
Secondary coil resistance 8.64–12.96 k
Spark plug cap
Resistance 10.00 k
AC magneto
Standard output 14.0 V, 95 W at 5000 r/min
Stator coil resistance 0.624–0.936
Rectifier/regulator
Regulator type Semi conductor-short circuit
No load regulated voltage 14.1–14.9 V
Rectifier capacity (DC) 23.0 A
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-12
EASB111326YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
This model uses the Yamaha diagnostic tool to identify malfunctions.
For information about using the Yamaha diagnostic tool, refer to the operation manual that is included
with the tool.
FEATURES OF THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
A diagnosis can be made more quickly than traditional methods with the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
Using this software, ECU and sensor data, as well as fault diagnosis, vehicle maintenance, and any
necessary information can be recorded and displayed on your computer screen through a USB
adapter connected to the computer interface with a communication cable connected to the vehicle’s
ECU.
Data obtained in various functions can be saved as vehicle history, and can be accumulated.
FUNCTIONS OF THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
However, the diagnostic tool cannot be used to freely change the basic vehicle functions, such as
adjusting the ignition timing.Yamaha diagnostic tool
90890-03231
Yamaha diagnostic tool (US)
90890-03234
Fault diagnosis mode Fault codes recorded on the ECU are read, and the con-
tents are displayed.
Function diagnostic mode Check the operation of the output value of each sensor
and actuator.
Inspection mode Determine whether each sensor or actuator is functioning
properly.
CO adjustment mode Adjust the concentration of CO admissions during idling.
Monitoring mode Displays a graph of sensor output values for actual oper-
ating conditions.
Logging mode Records and saves the sensor output value in actual driv-
ing conditions.
View log Displays the logging data.
ECU rewrite If necessary, the ECU is rewritten using the ECU rewrite
data provided by Yamaha. Ignition timing adjustment, etc.
cannot be changed from the vehicle’s original state.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display Replace
the coolant temperature sen-
sor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-24
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used. 6 Faulty ECU Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 30)
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code 39
Symptom Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
“WARNING” on the Yamaha diagnostic tool blinks five times when
the injector is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Defective injector. Check the injector.
“CHECKING THE FUEL IN-
JECTOR” on page 8-46.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 33
SymptomIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-26
Fault code 44
SymptomEEPROM fault code No.: an error is detected while reading or
writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.60
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the location of the abnormal portion of the EEPROM data.
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment valve
• 07: Power Tuner injection correction setting 0–8, or Power Tuner
ignition timing correction setting 0–8
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Identification of malfunction-
ing point.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 60)
00: Perform a checkup in or-
der 4.
01: Perform a checkup in or-
der 2.
07: Perform a checkup in or-
der 3.
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic
mode (Code No. 60). EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentration.Change the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, turn
OFF the switch on the FI di-
agnostic tool sub-lead, and
turn it ON again.
Memory not recovered Re-
place the ECU.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in order 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in order 3.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic
mode (Code No. 60). EE-
PROM data error for setting
tool adjustment values for
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing.Erase the setting map in the
diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 65)Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in order 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in order 4.
4 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.