FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-27
Fault code 46
SymptomVehicle system power supply: normal voltage is not supplied
to the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this, turn “OFF” the switch on
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between rectifier/regulator
and ECU coupler
red–red
Between condenser and
ECU coupler
red–redAfter starting the engine, idle
this, turn “OFF” the switch on
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Faulty AC magneto Check the AC magneto.
“CHECKING THE AC MAG-
NETO” on page 5-59.After starting the engine, idle
this, turn “OFF” the switch on
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-28
Fault code 50
Symptom ECU: faulty ECU memory
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
Fault code Waiting for connection
Symptom No communication signal is received from the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Able to drive vehicle (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-29
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
functionReplace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code Er-2
SymptomSignals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified
period of time.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
functionReplace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Fault code Waiting for connection
Symptom No communication signal is received from the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-30
Fault code Er-3
Symptom Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
functionReplace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-31
Fault code Er-4
SymptomRegistered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnos-
tic tool.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
functionReplace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
8-34
EAS1SM9330TROUBLESHOOTING
The fuel pump fails to operate.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
5. Air filter case cover
1. Check the fuel pump system wire
harness connections.NG
Reconnect.
OK
2. Check the engine stop switch.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
SWITCHES” on page 8-38.NG
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK
3. Check fuel pressure.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL
PRESSURE” on page 7-3.NG
Replace the fuel pump.
OK
4. Check the fuel pump system wire
harness.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 8-32.NG
Repair or replace the wire harness.
OK
Replace the ECU.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-41
EAS1SM9334CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP
1. Check:
• Ignition spark gap
Out of specification Perform the ignition
system troubleshooting.
Refer to “TROUBLESHOOTING” on page 8-
4.
TIP
If the ignition spark gap is within specification,
the ignition system circuit is operating normally.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Remove the spark plug cap from the spark
plug.
b. Connect the ignition checker “1”.
c. Crank the engine, and measure the ignition
spark gap “a”.
d. Crank the engine, and gradually increase
the spark gap until a misfire occurs.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS1SM9335CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP
1. Remove:
• Spark plug cap
(from the spark plug lead)
2. Check:
• Spark plug cap resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
spark plug cap.
b. Measure the spark plug cap resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS1SM9336CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL
1. Disconnect:
• Ignition coil terminal
(from the sub wire harness)
• Spark plug cap
(from the ignition coil)
2. Check:
• Primary coil resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the igni-
tion coil. Minimum ignition spark gap
6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Ignition checker
90890-06754
Oppama pet-4000 spark checker
YM-34487
2. Spark plug cap
Resistance
10.00 k
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Primary coil resistance
2.16–2.64
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe
Ignition coil terminal 2 “2”
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-43
EAS1SM9338CHECKING THE ECU
1. Check:
• Mounted condition of ECU.
Improperly mounted Remount.
TIP
• The lean angle sensor is built into the ECU.
• The lean angle sensor stops the engine in
case of a turnover.
• To ensure that the lean angle sensor operates
correctly, do not change the installed condi-
tion of the ECU.
EAS1SM9339CHECKING THE STATOR COIL
1. Disconnect:
• Stator coil coupler
(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Stator coil resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the sta-
tor coil coupler.
b. Measure the stator coil resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS1SM9340CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Check:
• Rectifier/regulator output voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Set the digital tachometer to the ignition coil.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
rectifier/regulator coupler.
c. Start the engine and let it run at about 5000
r/min.
d. Measure the output voltage.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
Stator coil resistance
0.624–0.936
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
White “1”
• Negative tester probe
White “2”
12
No load regulated voltage
14.1–14.9 V
Digital tachometer
90890-06760
YU-39951-B
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Red “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
21
B
WWR